Komori
Monthly7506HOUSE OF ROSE Co.,Ltd.Retail

Notice Regarding May Sales for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Non-Consolidated)

The company disclosed preliminary non-consolidated sales for May 2027 and cumulative sales since the start of the fiscal year. Total company sales were 101.9% of the prior-year level, while same-store sales for the company as a whole were 104.8%.

Worth reading
39Recurring
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
815
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

May 2027Fiscal year ending March 2027
815¥ million
Net Sales
+1.9%
Total-store sales
+1.9%
Same-Store Sales / Companywide
+4.8%
Same-Store Sales / Company-operated
+5.6%
Cumulative from Start of Period
+2.7%
The center line represents the same level as the same month of the previous year (100). The distance from the line represents the year-on-year change.
Year-on-year change by component
Company-operated same-store sales
+5.6%
Company-wide same-store sales
+4.8%
Total sales at directly operated stores
+3.0%
The bars use a logarithmic scale. This allows the relative sizes of the other items to be read even when one item is much larger than the others.
Cumulative Sales from Start of Period¥1,510 million
Monthly Commentary

The company disclosed the figures after compiling preliminary sales data for May. The figures are preliminary and have not been audited by the accounting auditor.

Monthly trend for the same period last year

Total company sales April 90.2 / May 97.7 / June 98.1 / July 97.9 / August 96.5 / September 112 / October 87.9 / November 108.2 / December 101.9 / January 98.9 / February 99.5 / March 102.8 / Total sales at directly operated stores April 85.8 / May 102.6 / June 95.8 / July 98.8 / August 95.4 / September 114.6 / October 86.2 / November 108 / December 98.4 / January 99.8 / February 101.1 / March 100.1 / Company-wide same-store sales April 91.2 / May 101.2 / June 97.9 / July 100.7 / August 97.4 / September 114.4 / October 86.6 / November 108.5 / December 98.6 / January 99.2 / February 100.1 / March 102.3 / Company-operated same-store sales April 87.9 / May 104.9 / June 97.5 / July 100.7 / August 96.2 / September 115.6 / October 86.2 / November 108.5 / December 98.6 / January 99.9 / February 101.6 / March 102.8

Scope of aggregation: Standalone

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month CoveredMay 2027
Fiscal Year CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Scope of aggregationStandalone
Net sales for the month¥815 million
Year-on-year change in monthly net sales101.9
Total-store sales, year on year101.9
Same-Store Sales, Year on YearCompanywide 104.8 / Company-operated 105.6 / Definition Stores that have been operating for at least 13 months from the month they opened
Cumulative Sales from Start of Period¥1,510 million
Cumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of Period102.7
Year-on-year change by categoryName Total sales at directly operated stores / Year on year 103, Name Company-wide same-store sales / Year on year 104.8, Name Company-operated same-store sales / Year on year 105.6
Sales by categoryTotal sales at directly operated stores ¥758 million, Company-wide same-store sales ¥775 million, Company-operated same-store sales ¥749 million
Monthly CommentaryThe company disclosed the figures after compiling preliminary sales data for May. The figures are preliminary and have not been audited by the accounting auditor.
Monthly trend for the same period last yearTotal company sales April 90.2 / May 97.7 / June 98.1 / July 97.9 / August 96.5 / September 112 / October 87.9 / November 108.2 / December 101.9 / January 98.9 / February 99.5 / March 102.8 / Total sales at directly operated stores April 85.8 / May 102.6 / June 95.8 / July 98.8 / August 95.4 / September 114.6 / October 86.2 / November 108 / December 98.4 / January 99.8 / February 101.1 / March 100.1 / Company-wide same-store sales April 91.2 / May 101.2 / June 97.9 / July 100.7 / August 97.4 / September 114.4 / October 86.6 / November 108.5 / December 98.6 / January 99.2 / February 100.1 / March 102.3 / Company-operated same-store sales April 87.9 / May 104.9 / June 97.5 / July 100.7 / August 96.2 / September 115.6 / October 86.2 / November 108.5 / December 98.6 / January 99.9 / February 101.6 / March 102.8
Items this document does not state (9)
Year-on-Year Change in Customer CountYear-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerKey KPIsNumber of Stores at Period-EndNumber of stores opened during the monthNumber of stores closed during the monthFactors Affecting the ChangeMeasures from the following month onwardNext Scheduled Disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company was able to compile preliminary sales figures. No reasons for the increase or decrease in sales were provided.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding May Sales for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Non-Consolidated) | HOUSE OF ROSE Co.,Ltd. (7506) timely disclosure | Komori