Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7506HOUSE OF ROSE Co.,Ltd.Retail

Notice Regarding the Recognition of an Extraordinary Loss (Impairment Loss) and Differences Between Forecast and Actual Results

Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 fell below the forecast announced on 4 February 2026. The Company recognized an impairment loss of ¥51 million on fixed assets at directly operated stores, and net income declined substantially from the forecast of ¥42 million to the actual result of ¥1 million.

Worth reading
76Important
Scored from 3 of 5 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-96.1
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published Announced on 4 February 2026
Net Sales11,611→11,541million
-0.6%
Operating profit84→69million
-17.5%
Ordinary income90→75million
-17.1%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent42→1million
-96.1%
Net income per share9.1→0.36yen and sen
-96.0%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Sales fell below the forecast because the directly operated stores struggled to acquire new customers and the repeat rate among existing customers declined after the winter sale, among other factors. Operating income and ordinary income also fell below the forecast as a result of lower sales. Net income fell below the forecast due to the recognition of the ¥51 million impairment loss and a variance from the forecast in taxes and deferred income taxes.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

¥51 million impairment loss on fixed assets at directly operated stores

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2025: net sales of ¥11,594 million, operating income of ¥123 million, ordinary income of ¥150 million, net income of ¥80 million, and basic earnings per share of ¥17.19
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥11,611 million → ¥11,541 million(-0.6%)
Operating profit¥84 million → ¥69 million(-17.5%)
Ordinary income¥90 million → ¥75 million(-17.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥42 million → ¥1 million(-96.1%)
Net income per share9.1 yen and sen → 0.36 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecastAnnounced on 4 February 2026
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2025: net sales of ¥11,594 million, operating income of ¥123 million, ordinary income of ¥150 million, net income of ¥80 million, and basic earnings per share of ¥17.19
Reason for the revisionSales fell below the forecast because the directly operated stores struggled to acquire new customers and the repeat rate among existing customers declined after the winter sale, among other factors. Operating income and ordinary income also fell below the forecast as a result of lower sales. Net income fell below the forecast due to the recognition of the ¥51 million impairment loss and a variance from the forecast in taxes and deferred income taxes.
Details and amount of extraordinary loss¥51 million impairment loss on fixed assets at directly operated stores
Items this document does not state (2)
Dividend forecast revisionConsolidated / non-consolidated

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Sales fell below the forecast because the directly operated stores struggled to acquire new customers and the repeat rate among existing customers also declined after the winter sale. Operating income and ordinary income consequently decreased. Net income was affected by the recognition of the ¥51 million impairment loss and a variance from the forecast in income taxes and deferred income taxes.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Recognition of an Extraordinary Loss (Impairment Loss) and Differences Between Forecast and Actual Results | HOUSE OF ROSE Co.,Ltd. (7506) timely disclosure | Komori