Komori
Earnings presentation7487OZU CORPORATIONTrading & Wholesale

First-Quarter Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending May 2027

For the first quarter of the fiscal year ending May 2027, revenue and profit increased year on year, driven by expanding demand in the clean and wellness care fields and optimization of selling prices. The full-year earnings forecast was left unchanged from the announcement on 10 July 2026, reflecting factors including the postponement of expense recognition.

Worth reading
71In focus
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
183
Millions of yen (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending May 20279 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥2,964 million+11.0%
Operating profit¥333 million+121.6%
Ordinary income¥419 million+76.1%
Net income¥303 million+85.0%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥698 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate34.8%
Operating profit margin
Rate11.3%
Year-on-year change (points)+5.6 percentage points
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales¥2,964 million, operating profit of ¥333 million, ordinary profit of ¥419 million, and quarterly net profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥303 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥10,800 million
Operating profit¥550 million
Ordinary income¥660 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥440 million
What the company explained in this material
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • Demand related to AI and data centers is expected to remain strong
  • Domestic cosmetics product sales are expected to decline
  • The impact of the situation in the Middle East is not reflected in the full-year forecast
New initiatives
  • Launch of the STSR co-creation project involving 5 companies, including Asahi Kasei
  • Strengthening proposals to companies related to AI and data centers and to semiconductor companies
  • Building a sales expansion structure for peracetic acid formulations and consumables for food factories
  • Development and sales expansion of wet products, home-care products, and disaster-preparedness stockpile products
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • ROS (operating margin)11.3%
    Year on year against the same period last year+5.6 percentage points
Segment results
Nonwoven Fabrics Business
Net Sales¥2,901 million
Profit¥312 million
Other businesses
Net Sales¥63 million
Profit¥20 million
Medium-term management plan targets
Net Sales¥10,500 million (initial target under the medium-term management plan)
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending May 2027
Comparison with actual resultsThe full-year earnings forecast is ¥10,800 million, ¥300 million above the target
Market Size / Share
Approximately 1.425 million hectares of domestic rice paddy area, including approximately 500,000 hectares in hilly and mountainous regions
Number of employees
Number of Employees245 consolidated, 86 non-consolidated
Record date31 May 2026
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥27
Payout ratio
51.6%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending May 2027
Net Sales¥2,964 million (YoY +11.0%)
Operating profit¥333 million (YoY +121.6%)
Ordinary income¥419 million (YoY +76.1%)
Net income¥303 million (YoY +85.0%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 34.8% / Year-on-year change (points) Not disclosed
Operating profit marginRate 11.3% / Year-on-year change (points) +5.6 percentage points
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥698 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥2,964 million, operating profit of ¥333 million, ordinary profit of ¥419 million, and quarterly net profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥303 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥10,800 million / Operating profit ¥550 million / Ordinary income ¥660 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥440 million
Segment resultsNonwoven Fabrics Business Net Sales ¥2,901 million / Profit ¥312 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Other businesses Net Sales ¥63 million / Profit ¥20 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Key KPIsIndicator name ROS (operating margin) / Value 11.3% / Year on year against the same period last year +5.6 percentage points
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 245 consolidated, 86 non-consolidated / Record date 31 May 2026 / Changes during the period and hiring plan Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookDemand related to AI and data centers is expected to remain strong, Domestic cosmetics product sales are expected to decline, The impact of the situation in the Middle East is not reflected in the full-year forecast
Medium-term management plan targetsNet Sales ¥10,500 million (initial target under the medium-term management plan) / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending May 2027 / Comparison with actual results The full-year earnings forecast is ¥10,800 million, ¥300 million above the target
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥27 / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed
Payout ratio51.6%
Market Size / ShareApproximately 1.425 million hectares of domestic rice paddy area, including approximately 500,000 hectares in hilly and mountainous regions
New initiativesLaunch of the STSR co-creation project involving 5 companies, including Asahi Kasei, Strengthening proposals to companies related to AI and data centers and to semiconductor companies, Building a sales expansion structure for peracetic acid formulations and consumables for food factories, Development and sales expansion of wet products, home-care products, and disaster-preparedness stockpile products
Items this document does not state (11)
Progress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Growth in demand related to AI and data centers in Japan and overseas, steady demand for wet products, optimization of selling prices for major products, and cost reductions contributed to the increases in revenue and profit. The postponement of expense recognition was cited as a reason for leaving the full-year forecast unchanged.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
First-Quarter Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending May 2027 | OZU CORPORATION (7487) timely disclosure | Komori