Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7487OZU CORPORATIONTrading & Wholesale

Notice Regarding Revisions to Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast

The full-year consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending May 2026 has been revised upward. Revenue is expected to increase by 2.3%, operating profit by 30.4%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent by 41.9%.

Worth reading
62In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
41.9
%
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending May 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 10 April 2026
Net Sales10,500→10,739million
+2.3%
Operating profit450→587million
+30.4%
Ordinary income670→808million
+20.6%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent430→610million
+41.9%
Net income per share51.11→72.5yen and sen
+41.9%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Demand increased as some customers prioritized securing materials due to the impact of the situation in the Middle East. In addition, demand remained strong through the fourth quarter for multiple products in the Clean and Wellness Care segments.

Previous-period resultsNet Sales ¥10,220 million / Operating profit ¥430 million / Ordinary income ¥559 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥408 million / Net income per share ¥48.64
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥10,500 million → ¥10,739 million(+2.3%)
Operating profit¥450 million → ¥587 million(+30.4%)
Ordinary income¥670 million → ¥808 million(+20.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥430 million → ¥610 million(+41.9%)
Net income per share51.11 yen and sen → 72.5 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending May 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast10 April 2026
Previous-period resultsNet Sales ¥10,220 million / Operating profit ¥430 million / Ordinary income ¥559 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥408 million / Net income per share ¥48.64
Reason for the revisionDemand increased as some customers prioritized securing materials due to the impact of the situation in the Middle East. In addition, demand remained strong through the fourth quarter for multiple products in the Clean and Wellness Care segments.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Demand increased as some customers prioritized securing materials against the backdrop of the situation in the Middle East. In addition, demand remained strong through the fourth quarter for domestic AI-related products, pharmaceutical-related products and overseas optical-related products in the Clean segment, as well as domestic cosmetic products and wet products in the Wellness Care segment.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast | OZU CORPORATION (7487) timely disclosure | Komori