Komori
Earnings7481OIE SANGYO CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income all exceeded the year-earlier period. The full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
36Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
5.6
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales32,760Millions of yenYear on year +3.5%Progress 23.9%
Operating profit976Millions of yenYear on year +5.6%Progress 23.9%
Ordinary income996Millions of yenYear on year +6.1%Progress 23.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent701Millions of yenYear on year +5.4%Progress 24.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥84.53
Financial position at period-end
Total assets40,206Millions of yen
of which net assets 17,277 Millions of yenEquity ratio 43.0%vs. prior year-end +1.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales136,800 Millions of yen (YoY +5.8%)
Operating profit4,090 Millions of yen (YoY +7.2%)
Ordinary income4,210 Millions of yen (YoY +8.7%)
Net income2,860 Millions of yen (YoY +1.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥102 → ¥104(+2.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Concentration of sales resources on priority sales initiatives, securing products and offering them at appropriate prices, and expansion of healthcare food, private-label products, directly operated stores and e-commerce businesses

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization133 Millions of yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End9,255,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End954,556 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales32,760 Millions of yen (YoY +3.5%)
Operating profit976 Millions of yen (YoY +5.6%)
Ordinary income996 Millions of yen (YoY +6.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent701 Millions of yen (YoY +5.4%)
Net income per share¥84.53
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 43 / End of previous period 41.3
Total assets40,206 Millions of yen
Net assets17,277 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 136,800 Millions of yen (YoY +5.8%) / Operating profit 4,090 Millions of yen (YoY +7.2%) / Ordinary income 4,210 Millions of yen (YoY +8.7%) / Net income 2,860 Millions of yen (YoY +1.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥102 → ¥104(+2.0%)
Depreciation and amortization133 Millions of yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End9,255,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End954,556 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceConcentration of sales resources on priority sales initiatives, securing products and offering them at appropriate prices, and expansion of healthcare food, private-label products, directly operated stores and e-commerce businesses
Items this document does not state (15)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited the concentration of sales resources on priority sales initiatives, securing products and offering them at appropriate prices, and expanding its healthcare food, private-label products, directly operated stores and e-commerce businesses. Meanwhile, it said that sharp increases in food material, labor and logistics costs weighed on profits in the food-service industry.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | OIE SANGYO CO.,LTD. (7481) timely disclosure | Komori