Komori
Earnings7480SUZUDEN CORPORATIONTrading & Wholesale

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue and profit declined due to delays in the recovery of major customers and a decline following the previous fiscal year’s large projects. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects higher revenue and profit, while its annual dividend forecast is expected to decrease to ¥105.00 from the previous fiscal year’s actual dividend of ¥111.50.

Worth reading
47Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-14.5
Operating profit year-on-year (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales45,902¥ millionYear on year -1.6%Progress 88.8%
Operating profit2,072¥ millionYear on year -14.5%Progress 86.3%
Ordinary income2,339¥ millionYear on year -12.0%Progress 87.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,722¥ millionYear on year -3.7%Progress 99.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥129.04
Operating Margin4.5%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets28,351¥ million
of which net assets 16,758 ¥ millionEquity ratio 59.1%vs. prior year-end -5.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,527
Investment-1,982
Financials-843
Net change-1,298

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥6,820 million
Segment revenue¥45,454,230 thousand (YoY -1.8%), ¥448,066 thousand (YoY +22.5%)
Segment profit¥2,087,260 thousand (YoY -15.3%), ¥-15,185 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥51,700 million (YoY +12.6%)
Operating profit¥2,400 million (YoY +15.8%)
Ordinary income¥2,660 million (YoY +13.7%)
Net income¥1,740 million (YoY +1.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥111.5 → ¥105
Payout ratio86.4%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Although the order environment among major customers was on a gradual recovery trend, revenue declined because the recovery was delayed and the previous fiscal year’s large projects did not recur. The company worked to reduce selling, general and administrative expenses through digital transformation and operational efficiency improvements, but could not offset the decline in gross profit resulting from lower revenue, leading to lower profit.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name ベル株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name ベル株式会社
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of investment securities ¥175,248 thousand, Gain on negative goodwill ¥48,521 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 thousand, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥287 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥228,805 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End13,282,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End601,535 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales¥45,902 million (YoY -1.6%)
Operating profit¥2,072 million (YoY -14.5%)
Ordinary income¥2,339 million (YoY -12.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,722 million (YoY -3.7%)
Net income per share¥129.04
Operating Margin4.5%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 59.1% / End of previous period 64.2%
Total assets¥28,351 million
Net assets¥16,758 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,527 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,982 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-843 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥6,820 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥51,700 million (YoY +12.6%) / Operating profit ¥2,400 million (YoY +15.8%) / Ordinary income ¥2,660 million (YoY +13.7%) / Net income ¥1,740 million (YoY +1.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥111.5 → ¥105
Payout ratio86.4%
Segment revenue¥45,454,230 thousand (YoY -1.8%), ¥448,066 thousand (YoY +22.5%)
Segment profit¥2,087,260 thousand (YoY -15.3%), ¥-15,185 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥228,805 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of investment securities ¥175,248 thousand, Gain on negative goodwill ¥48,521 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 thousand, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥287 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name ベル株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name ベル株式会社
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End13,282,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End601,535 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAlthough the order environment among major customers was on a gradual recovery trend, revenue declined because the recovery was delayed and the previous fiscal year’s large projects did not recur. The company worked to reduce selling, general and administrative expenses through digital transformation and operational efficiency improvements, but could not offset the decline in gross profit resulting from lower revenue, leading to lower profit.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Although the order environment for major customers recovered gradually, revenue declined because the recovery was delayed and the previous fiscal year’s large projects did not recur. The company worked to reduce selling, general and administrative expenses through digital transformation and operational efficiency improvements, but this did not offset the decline in gross profit resulting from lower revenue. For the next fiscal year, the company expects the order environment to improve, driven in part by semiconductor demand, resulting in higher revenue and profit, while also anticipating higher expenses from upfront investments in human capital and digital transformation.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | SUZUDEN CORPORATION (7480) timely disclosure | Komori