Komori
Earnings7475ALBIS Co.,Ltd.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, operating revenue increased 2.8% and operating profit increased 4.5%, while ordinary profit decreased 7.2% and profit attributable to owners of the parent decreased 18.3%. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, operating revenue is forecast at ¥103,999 million and operating profit at ¥2,302 million.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-18.3
Year-on-year change (%) in profit attributable to owners of the parent
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales100,952million yenYear on year +2.8%
Operating profit2,155million yenYear on year +4.5%Progress 93.6%
Ordinary income2,417million yenYear on year -7.2%Progress 96.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,324million yenYear on year -18.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥157.74
Operating Margin2.2
Financial position at period-end
Total assets58,548million yen
of which net assets 32,984 million yenEquity ratio 56.3%vs. prior year-end -4.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+4,890
Investment-6,015
Financials+3,313
Net change+2,188

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in million yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period8,519 million yen
Regional salesOutside Japan No sales to external customers outside Japan
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Operating revenue103,999 million yen (YoY +3.0%)
Operating profit2,302 million yen (YoY +6.8%)
Ordinary income2,508 million yen (YoY +3.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,348 million yen (YoY +1.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast70 yen → 70 yen(0.0%)
Payout ratio44.4
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Operating revenue increased due to the full-year contribution from a store opened in the previous fiscal year (1 store) and the effects of newly opened replacement stores. Sales of high-margin products and private-label products expanded, and process-center costs improved, while investments in human capital, including higher wages, and depreciation related to store investments increased.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew — companies / Excluded — companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss9 million yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities 8 million yen / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses 9 million yen, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 358 million yen, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities 1 million yen
Depreciation and amortization2,644 million yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End9,255,926
Treasury Shares at Period-End900,617
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales100,952 million yen (YoY +2.8%)
Operating profit2,155 million yen (YoY +4.5%)
Ordinary income2,417 million yen (YoY -7.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,324 million yen (YoY -18.3%)
Net income per share¥157.74
Operating Margin2.2
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 56.3 / End of previous period 61.1
Total assets58,548 million yen
Net assets32,984 million yen
Cash flows from operating activities4,890 million yen
Cash flows from investing activities-6,015 million yen
Cash flows from financing activities3,313 million yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period8,519 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastOperating revenue 103,999 million yen (YoY +3.0%) / Operating profit 2,302 million yen (YoY +6.8%) / Ordinary income 2,508 million yen (YoY +3.8%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 1,348 million yen (YoY +1.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast70 yen → 70 yen(0.0%)
Payout ratio44.4
Regional salesOutside Japan No sales to external customers outside Japan
Depreciation and amortization2,644 million yen
Impairment loss9 million yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities 8 million yen / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses 9 million yen, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 358 million yen, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities 1 million yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew — companies / Excluded — companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End9,255,926
Treasury Shares at Period-End900,617
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOperating revenue increased due to the full-year contribution from a store opened in the previous fiscal year (1 store) and the effects of newly opened replacement stores. Sales of high-margin products and private-label products expanded, and process-center costs improved, while investments in human capital, including higher wages, and depreciation related to store investments increased.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Operating revenue increased due to the full-year contribution from stores opened in the previous fiscal year and the effects of newly opened replacement stores. Operating profit benefited from expanded sales of high-margin products and private-label products, as well as cost improvements at process centers, while investments in human capital, including higher wages, and increased depreciation related to store investments weighed on earnings.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | ALBIS Co.,Ltd. (7475) timely disclosure | Komori