Komori
Earnings7472TOBA,INC.Trading & Wholesale

Fiscal Year Ended March 2025: Third-Quarter Financial Results〔Japanese GAAP〕(Consolidated)

For the nine months ended December 2024, revenue increased 5.1% year on year, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit all declined. The full-year earnings forecast is unchanged, and the annual dividend forecast has been increased from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥120 to ¥130.

Worth reading
39Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
5.1
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2024年4月1日〜2024年12月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales22,444¥ millionYear on year +5.1%Progress 72.4%
Operating profit1,127¥ millionYear on year -3.9%Progress 57.8%
Ordinary income1,223¥ millionYear on year -2.0%Progress 60.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent828¥ millionYear on year -3.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share208円96銭
Financial position at period-end
Total assets31,635¥ million
of which net assets 20,543 ¥ millionEquity ratio 64.9%vs. prior year-end +1.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥31,000 million (YoY +9.0%)
Operating profit¥1,950 million (YoY +28.7%)
Ordinary income¥2,040 million (YoY +26.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,380 million (YoY +28.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥120 → ¥130(+8.3%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

国内では生成AIの普及、データセンター投資の拡大、スマートフォンの出荷台数増加により半導体関連の設備投資が回復。自動車・車載部品関連の得意先からの受注が好調に推移。海外では各種デバイス向け電子部品関連の得意先への産業用ロボット販売が前期を大きく上回った。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥89 thousand, Subsidy Income ¥20,000 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥20,000 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥130,379 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End4,700,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End746,717
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2024年12月31日
Net Sales¥22,444 million (YoY +5.1%)
Operating profit¥1,127 million (YoY -3.9%)
Ordinary income¥1,223 million (YoY -2.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥828 million (YoY -3.2%)
Net income per share208円96銭
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 64.9 / End of previous period 63.7
Total assets¥31,635 million
Net assets¥20,543 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥31,000 million (YoY +9.0%) / Operating profit ¥1,950 million (YoY +28.7%) / Ordinary income ¥2,040 million (YoY +26.1%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,380 million (YoY +28.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥120 → ¥130(+8.3%)
Depreciation and amortization¥130,379 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥89 thousand, Subsidy Income ¥20,000 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥20,000 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End4,700,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End746,717
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance国内では生成AIの普及、データセンター投資の拡大、スマートフォンの出荷台数増加により半導体関連の設備投資が回復。自動車・車載部品関連の得意先からの受注が好調に推移。海外では各種デバイス向け電子部品関連の得意先への産業用ロボット販売が前期を大きく上回った。
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

国内では生成AIの普及、データセンター投資の拡大、スマートフォン出荷台数の増加により半導体関連設備投資が回復し、自動車・車載部品関連の受注も好調に推移した。海外では、各種デバイス向け電子部品関連の得意先への産業用ロボット販売が前期を大きく上回った。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ended March 2025: Third-Quarter Financial Results〔Japanese GAAP〕(Consolidated) | TOBA,INC. (7472) timely disclosure | Komori