Komori
Earnings7472TOBA,INC.Trading & Wholesale

Fiscal Year Ended March 2024 Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2024, revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit all fell below the year-earlier period, with net profit showing a particularly significant decline. For the fiscal year ending March 2025, the company expects higher revenue and profits and an increase in the annual dividend.

Worth reading
39Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-24.8
Year-on-year change (%) in profit attributable to owners of the parent
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2023年4月1日〜2024年3月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales28,449¥ millionYear on year -3.5%Progress 91.8%
Operating profit1,514¥ millionYear on year -10.6%Progress 77.6%
Ordinary income1,618¥ millionYear on year -10.1%Progress 79.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,074¥ millionYear on year -24.8%Progress 77.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share264.94円
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 5.3 % / Previous period 5.7 %
Financial position at period-end
Total assets32,124¥ million
of which net assets 20,491 ¥ millionEquity ratio 63.7%vs. prior year-end -4.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+2,742
Investment+688
Financials-843
Net change+2,587

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥12,648 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥31,000 million (YoY +9.0%)
Operating profit¥1,950 million (YoY +28.7%)
Ordinary income¥2,040 million (YoY +26.1%)
Net income¥1,380 million (YoY +28.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast120 yen and sen → 130 yen and sen
Payout ratioFiscal year ended March 2024 45.3 % / 2025年3月期予想 37.7 %
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

メモリ半導体の需要回復の遅れ、半導体製造装置関連向け販売の伸び悩み、中国景気減速による産業用ロボット販売の低迷。自動車関連向け販売とFA機器販売は好調。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of investment securities / Amount ¥2,475 thousand / Extraordinary loss Item Impairment loss on investment securities / Amount ¥6,347 thousand, Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥571 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥154,873 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End4,700,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End697,548株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2023年4月1日〜2024年3月31日
Net Sales¥28,449 million (YoY -3.5%)
Operating profit¥1,514 million (YoY -10.6%)
Ordinary income¥1,618 million (YoY -10.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,074 million (YoY -24.8%)
Net income per share264.94円
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 5.3 % / Previous period 5.7 %
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 63.7 % / End of previous period 67.9 %
Total assets¥32,124 million
Net assets¥20,491 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥2,742 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥688 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-843 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥12,648 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥31,000 million (YoY +9.0%) / Operating profit ¥1,950 million (YoY +28.7%) / Ordinary income ¥2,040 million (YoY +26.1%) / Net income ¥1,380 million (YoY +28.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast120 yen and sen → 130 yen and sen
Payout ratioFiscal year ended March 2024 45.3 % / 2025年3月期予想 37.7 %
Depreciation and amortization¥154,873 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of investment securities / Amount ¥2,475 thousand / Extraordinary loss Item Impairment loss on investment securities / Amount ¥6,347 thousand, Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥571 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End4,700,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End697,548株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performanceメモリ半導体の需要回復の遅れ、半導体製造装置関連向け販売の伸び悩み、中国景気減速による産業用ロボット販売の低迷。自動車関連向け販売とFA機器販売は好調。
Items this document does not state (8)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

メモリ半導体の需要回復が遅れ、半導体製造装置関連の得意先向け販売が伸び悩んだほか、中国の景気減速により主力得意先向け産業用ロボット販売が低迷した。一方、自動車関連向け販売や、労働力不足・人件費高騰を背景とするロボット・自動化システムなどのFA機器販売は好調に推移した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ended March 2024 Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TOBA,INC. (7472) timely disclosure | Komori