Komori
Earnings7472TOBA,INC.Trading & Wholesale

Fiscal Year Ending March 2024: First-Quarter Financial Results〔Japanese GAAP〕(Consolidated)

For the first quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2024, revenue decreased 9.8% year on year and operating profit decreased 26.0%, resulting in lower revenue and profits. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged from the previous forecast.

Worth reading
43Recurring
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
26
% (year-on-year decline in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2023年4月1日〜2023年6月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales6,650,133¥ thousandYear on year -9.8%
Operating profit317,995¥ thousandYear on year -26.0%
Ordinary income350,106¥ thousandYear on year -25.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent239,978¥ thousandYear on year -26.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets29,289,851¥ thousand
of which net assets 19,699,454 ¥ thousandEquity ratio 67.3%vs. prior year-end -0.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

長引くメモリ半導体等の需要減、中国における個人消費の未回復、スマートフォン・パソコン等の需要減速により関連販売が低迷。一方、自動車関連は車載用半導体不足の緩和や電気自動車関連の設備投資により堅調。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2023年4月1日〜2023年6月30日
Net Sales¥6,650,133 thousand (YoY -9.8%)
Operating profit¥317,995 thousand (YoY -26.0%)
Ordinary income¥350,106 thousand (YoY -25.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥239,978 thousand (YoY -26.4%)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 67.3 / End of previous period 67.9
Total assets¥29,289,851 thousand
Net assets¥19,699,454 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance長引くメモリ半導体等の需要減、中国における個人消費の未回復、スマートフォン・パソコン等の需要減速により関連販売が低迷。一方、自動車関連は車載用半導体不足の緩和や電気自動車関連の設備投資により堅調。
Items this document does not state (25)
Net income per shareOperating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodFull-year earnings forecastRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Change in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

長引くメモリ半導体等の需要減により半導体・液晶製造装置を製造する得意先への販売が低迷しました。また、中国では個人消費が回復せず、スマートフォン・パソコン等の需要減速により関連する得意先への産業用ロボット販売が低迷しました。一方、自動車関連の得意先向け販売は、車載用半導体不足の緩和や電気自動車関連の継続的な設備投資により堅調でした。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ending March 2024: First-Quarter Financial Results〔Japanese GAAP〕(Consolidated) | TOBA,INC. (7472) timely disclosure | Komori