Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7464SAFTEC CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Notice regarding the differences between the full-year consolidated earnings forecast and actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026

Full-year consolidated results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 were below the forecasts announced in May 2025. Net sales decreased by 2.9%, operating profit by 33.8%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent by 43.9%.

Worth reading
58In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-43.9
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 9 May 2025
Net Sales10,418→10,111million
-2.9%
Operating profit370→245million
-33.8%
Ordinary income383→264million
-31.1%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent255→143million
-43.9%
Net income per share143.63→80.97yen and sen
-43.6%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Net sales slowed more than expected since the beginning of this year, while the gross profit margin declined due to lower turnover of high-value-added products and further increases in purchase prices. Although expenses were kept below forecast, the decline in gross profit was greater than expected.

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2025: net sales ¥10,312 million, operating profit ¥354 million, ordinary profit ¥358 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥229 million, and earnings per share ¥129.39
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥10,418 million → ¥10,111 million(-2.9%)
Operating profit¥370 million → ¥245 million(-33.8%)
Ordinary income¥383 million → ¥264 million(-31.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥255 million → ¥143 million(-43.9%)
Net income per share143.63 yen and sen → 80.97 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast9 May 2025
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2025: net sales ¥10,312 million, operating profit ¥354 million, ordinary profit ¥358 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥229 million, and earnings per share ¥129.39
Reason for the revisionNet sales slowed more than expected since the beginning of this year, while the gross profit margin declined due to lower turnover of high-value-added products and further increases in purchase prices. Although expenses were kept below forecast, the decline in gross profit was greater than expected.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales slowed more than expected since the beginning of this year, while the gross profit margin declined due to lower turnover of high-value-added products and further increases in purchase prices. Although some expenses increased, they were kept below forecast, but the decline in gross profit was greater than expected, resulting in operating profit, ordinary profit, and net income attributable to owners of the parent falling below forecast.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice regarding the differences between the full-year consolidated earnings forecast and actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 | SAFTEC CO.,LTD. (7464) timely disclosure | Komori