Komori
Earnings7463ADVAN GROUP CO.,LTD.Retail

Financial Results Summary for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue and operating profit declined, while ordinary profit and net income increased due to higher valuation gains on currency forwards resulting from the weaker yen. The year-end dividend, including a special dividend of ¥60, was ¥100 for the full year. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects revenue and operating profit to increase.

Worth reading
40Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
6739
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales17,036¥ millionYear on year -8.0%Progress 92.1%
Operating profit2,232¥ millionYear on year -29.1%Progress 79.7%
Ordinary income12,126¥ millionYear on year +38.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent8,063¥ millionYear on year +34.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥235.43
Operating Margin13.1%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets84,243¥ million
of which net assets 60,271 ¥ millionEquity ratio 71.5%vs. prior year-end +4.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+4,984
Investment-3,158
Financials-6,716
Net change-4,890

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,666 million
Segment revenueBuilding materials-related business ¥16,885,796 thousand, Real Estate Leasing Business ¥150,648 thousand, Other -
Segment profitBuilding materials-related business ¥2,456,304 thousand, Real Estate Leasing Business ¥1,268,838 thousand, Other ¥378,597 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥18,500 million (YoY +8.6%)
Operating profit¥2,800 million (YoY +25.4%)
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
Annual Dividend Forecast¥100 → ¥40(-60.0%)
Payout ratio42.5%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue and operating profit declined due to higher procurement costs, delays in the completion and commencement of large-scale projects caused by a shortage of skilled workers, and inventory write-off losses. Ordinary profit and net income increased due to higher valuation gains on currency forwards resulting from the weaker yen.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥9,253 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥29,602 thousand / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥3,849 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥1,070 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End43,312,692 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End9,732,047 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥17,036 million (YoY -8.0%)
Operating profit¥2,232 million (YoY -29.1%)
Ordinary income¥12,126 million (YoY +38.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥8,063 million (YoY +34.1%)
Net income per share¥235.43
Operating Margin13.1%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 71.5% / End of previous period 67.1%
Total assets¥84,243 million
Net assets¥60,271 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥4,984 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-3,158 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-6,716 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,666 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥18,500 million (YoY +8.6%) / Operating profit ¥2,800 million (YoY +25.4%) / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed
Annual Dividend Forecast¥100 → ¥40(-60.0%)
Payout ratio42.5%
Segment revenueBuilding materials-related business ¥16,885,796 thousand, Real Estate Leasing Business ¥150,648 thousand, Other -
Segment profitBuilding materials-related business ¥2,456,304 thousand, Real Estate Leasing Business ¥1,268,838 thousand, Other ¥378,597 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥1,070 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥9,253 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥29,602 thousand / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥3,849 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End43,312,692 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End9,732,047 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue and operating profit declined due to higher procurement costs, delays in the completion and commencement of large-scale projects caused by a shortage of skilled workers, and inventory write-off losses. Ordinary profit and net income increased due to higher valuation gains on currency forwards resulting from the weaker yen.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Higher procurement costs, which remained at elevated levels, delays in the completion and commencement of large-scale projects due to a shortage of skilled workers at construction sites, and inventory write-off losses associated with inventory normalization pushed down revenue and operating profit. Meanwhile, the weaker yen increased valuation gains on currency forwards, resulting in ¥6,739 million in non-operating income and increases in ordinary profit and net income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Summary for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | ADVAN GROUP CO.,LTD. (7463) timely disclosure | Komori