Komori
Financial Results Presentation7462CAPITA Inc.Retail

CAPITA: Overview and Analysis for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

The company transitioned to consolidated financial statements from the third quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2026 through a review of unprofitable businesses, the transfer of its bicycle business, replacement of real estate assets and the acquisition of バイオ・サイト・キャピタル as a subsidiary. The petroleum business recorded higher earnings, but consolidated revenue and operating income declined overall, and an ordinary loss was recorded due to M&A expenses and other factors.

Worth reading
36Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1559
Millions of yen
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial Results PresentationFiscal year ending March 2026, third quarter7 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales1,559 Millions of yen
Operating profit1 Millions of yen
Ordinary income-12 Millions of yen
Net income83 Millions of yen
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • 石油事業の店舗網最適化・2店舗閉鎖
  • 不動産事業で前年にあった販売用不動産売却が今期発生しなかった
  • 専門店事業の事業譲渡
  • M&A-Related Costs55 Millions of yen
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
一定の前提および仮定があるとの記載はあるが、数値はNot disclosed
New initiatives
  • Addition of バイオ・サイト・キャピタル株式会社 as a subsidiary
  • M&A戦略室の設置
  • 大阪本部の設置
  • IR戦略室の設置
  • コーティングサービスの強化
  • レンタカー事業の拡充
  • CAPITAプレミアム優待倶楽部の導入
Segment results
Petroleum Business Division
Net Sales
1,336 Millions of yen-14.2%
Operating profit
81 Millions of yen+20.7%
Real Estate Business Division
Net Sales
135 Millions of yen-78.9%
Operating profit
102 Millions of yen-9.5%
Specialty Retail Business Division
Net Sales
88 Millions of yen-82.4%
Operating profit
-15 Millions of yen
Financial targets
ROA10% or higher
Number of stores and locations
2店舗閉鎖。期末店舗数はNot disclosed
Annual Dividend
1株当たり6円への増配、および中間配当の実施・増配の記載。内訳の具体額はNot disclosed
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial Results Presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, third quarter
Net Sales1,559 Millions of yen
Operating profit1 Millions of yen
Ordinary income-12 Millions of yen
Net income83 Millions of yen
Segment resultsPetroleum Business Division Net Sales 1,336 Millions of yen (YoY -14.2%) / Operating profit 81 Millions of yen (YoY +20.7%) / Real Estate Business Division Net Sales 135 Millions of yen (YoY -78.9%) / Operating profit 102 Millions of yen (YoY -9.5%) / Specialty Retail Business Division Net Sales 88 Millions of yen (YoY -82.4%) / Operating profit -15 Millions of yen
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors 石油事業の店舗網最適化・2店舗閉鎖 / Amount Not disclosed, Factors 不動産事業で前年にあった販売用不動産売却が今期発生しなかった / Amount Not disclosed, Factors 専門店事業の事業譲渡 / Amount Not disclosed, Factors M&A-Related Costs / Amount 55 Millions of yen
Number of stores and locations2店舗閉鎖。期末店舗数はNot disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook一定の前提および仮定があるとの記載はあるが、数値はNot disclosed
Financial targetsROA 10% or higher
Annual Dividend1株当たり6円への増配、および中間配当の実施・増配の記載。内訳の具体額はNot disclosed
New initiativesAddition of バイオ・サイト・キャピタル株式会社 as a subsidiary, M&A戦略室の設置, 大阪本部の設置, IR戦略室の設置, コーティングサービスの強化, レンタカー事業の拡充, CAPITAプレミアム優待倶楽部の導入
Items this document does not state (18)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

連結決算への移行、低採算の自転車専門店事業の売却、不動産事業の資産ポートフォリオの組み換え、バイオ・サイト・キャピタルのグループ化が行われました。減収については、石油事業の店舗閉鎖、不動産事業で前年にあった販売用不動産の売却が今期なかったこと、専門店事業の事業譲渡が理由として挙げられています。利益面では、バイオ・サイト・キャピタルのグループ化に伴うM&A関連費用55百万円などが営業利益・経常利益を押し下げました。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
CAPITA: Overview and Analysis for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | CAPITA Inc. (7462) timely disclosure | Komori