Komori
Earnings7462CAPITA Inc.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue, operating income, ordinary income and quarterly net income all fell substantially below the year-earlier period. The main factors were the closure of unprofitable stores and the reaction to the one-off sale of real estate for sale in the previous fiscal year. The dividend forecast was revised to an annual ¥6.

Worth reading
52Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-54.1
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2025年4月1日〜2025年6月30日Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales564Millions of yenYear on year -54.1%Progress 22.5%
Operating profit10Millions of yenYear on year -74.3%Progress 8.7%
Ordinary income8Millions of yenYear on year -77.3%Progress 8.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1Millions of yenYear on year -93.3%Progress 2.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥0.55
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,503Millions of yen
of which net assets 1,504 Millions of yenEquity ratio 60.1%vs. prior year-end +7.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueOil Business ¥437,013 thousand (YoY -10.9%), Specialty Retail Business ¥88,290 thousand (YoY -51.0%), Real Estate Business ¥39,273 thousand (YoY -93.0%)
Segment profitOil Business ¥22,722 thousand (YoY +41.8%), Specialty Retail Business ¥-15,092 thousand, Real Estate Business ¥30,825 thousand (YoY -44.1%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales2,503 Millions of yen (YoY -25.7%)
Operating profit115 Millions of yen (YoY +44.7%)
Ordinary income96 Millions of yen (YoY +37.7%)
Net income44 Millions of yen (YoY +46.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥6 → ¥6(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

専門店事業部の不採算店舗の閉鎖を進めたこと、前期にスポットでの販売用不動産の販売があったことが主な要因。自転車本体の価格高騰による買い替え需要の減少、物価高・円安、燃料価格の高止まりも影響。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent events2025年7月1日に専門店事業を譲渡し、事業譲渡益24百万円を第2四半期に特別利益として計上する予定。2025年7月15日に固定資産2物件を譲渡し、固定資産売却益107百万円を第2四半期に特別利益として計上する予定。2025年7月25日に横浜市の賃貸用不動産の取得を決議し、2025年8月以降に賃貸収入が生じる見込み。
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on Sale of Fixed Assets ¥4,879 thousand, Loss on closure of stores ¥2,471 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥3,536 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End4,111,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End507,100
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered2025年4月1日〜2025年6月30日
Net Sales564 Millions of yen (YoY -54.1%)
Operating profit10 Millions of yen (YoY -74.3%)
Ordinary income8 Millions of yen (YoY -77.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1 Millions of yen (YoY -93.3%)
Net income per share¥0.55
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 60.1 / End of previous period 52.8
Total assets2,503 Millions of yen
Net assets1,504 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 2,503 Millions of yen (YoY -25.7%) / Operating profit 115 Millions of yen (YoY +44.7%) / Ordinary income 96 Millions of yen (YoY +37.7%) / Net income 44 Millions of yen (YoY +46.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥6 → ¥6(0.0%)
Segment revenueOil Business ¥437,013 thousand (YoY -10.9%), Specialty Retail Business ¥88,290 thousand (YoY -51.0%), Real Estate Business ¥39,273 thousand (YoY -93.0%)
Segment profitOil Business ¥22,722 thousand (YoY +41.8%), Specialty Retail Business ¥-15,092 thousand, Real Estate Business ¥30,825 thousand (YoY -44.1%)
Depreciation and amortization¥3,536 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on Sale of Fixed Assets ¥4,879 thousand, Loss on closure of stores ¥2,471 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent events2025年7月1日に専門店事業を譲渡し、事業譲渡益24百万円を第2四半期に特別利益として計上する予定。2025年7月15日に固定資産2物件を譲渡し、固定資産売却益107百万円を第2四半期に特別利益として計上する予定。2025年7月25日に横浜市の賃貸用不動産の取得を決議し、2025年8月以降に賃貸収入が生じる見込み。
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End4,111,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End507,100
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance専門店事業部の不採算店舗の閉鎖を進めたこと、前期にスポットでの販売用不動産の販売があったことが主な要因。自転車本体の価格高騰による買い替え需要の減少、物価高・円安、燃料価格の高止まりも影響。
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

専門店事業部の不採算店舗の閉鎖を進めたこと、前期に販売用不動産のスポット販売があったことが主な要因とされている。自転車需要の減少、物価高、円安、燃料価格の高止まりなども説明されている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | CAPITA Inc. (7462) timely disclosure | Komori