Komori
Earnings7460YAGI & CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP]

In the first quarter under review, net sales increased 3.3% year on year, while operating income fell 34.3% and ordinary income fell 25.4%. In addition, with the launch of the Medium-Term Management Plan 2029, the Company changed its reportable segments to 4 categories.

Worth reading
46Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
34.3
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales20,367¥ millionYear on year +3.3%
Operating profit500¥ millionYear on year -34.3%
Ordinary income748¥ millionYear on year -25.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent553¥ millionYear on year -13.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets80,727¥ million
of which net assets 47,724 ¥ million

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Segment revenue¥1,762 million (YoY +35.6%), ¥243 million (YoY +8.5%), ¥8,330 million (YoY +16.4%), ¥10,793 million (YoY -5.7%)
Segment profit¥-301 million, ¥116 million (YoY +26.3%), ¥420 million (YoY -1.8%), ¥800 million (YoY -27.0%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Increased investment in personnel and stores in the Brand Business; higher raw material and logistics costs and delivery delays in the Materials Business due to the weaker yen and the situation in the Middle East; and the weaker yen, higher logistics costs, intensified price competition and sluggish sales in the Apparel Business.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsEffective 1 July 2026, the Company conducted a 3-for-1 stock split of its common shares and accordingly changed the total number of authorized shares under its articles of incorporation from 45,568,000 shares to 65,000,000 shares.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of investment securities ¥107 million
Depreciation and amortization¥136 million
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥20,367 million (YoY +3.3%)
Operating profit¥500 million (YoY -34.3%)
Ordinary income¥748 million (YoY -25.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥553 million (YoY -13.5%)
Total assets¥80,727 million
Net assets¥47,724 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Segment revenue¥1,762 million (YoY +35.6%), ¥243 million (YoY +8.5%), ¥8,330 million (YoY +16.4%), ¥10,793 million (YoY -5.7%)
Segment profit¥-301 million, ¥116 million (YoY +26.3%), ¥420 million (YoY -1.8%), ¥800 million (YoY -27.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥136 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of investment securities ¥107 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsEffective 1 July 2026, the Company conducted a 3-for-1 stock split of its common shares and accordingly changed the total number of authorized shares under its articles of incorporation from 45,568,000 shares to 65,000,000 shares.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIncreased investment in personnel and stores in the Brand Business; higher raw material and logistics costs and delivery delays in the Materials Business due to the weaker yen and the situation in the Middle East; and the weaker yen, higher logistics costs, intensified price competition and sluggish sales in the Apparel Business.
Items this document does not state (18)
Net income per shareOperating MarginEquity ratioCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodFull-year earnings forecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidationAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company cited increased investment in personnel and stores in the Brand Business; higher raw material and logistics costs due to the weaker yen and the situation in the Middle East, as well as delivery delays at some plants, in the Materials Business; and the weaker yen, higher logistics costs, intensified price competition and sluggish sales through some channels in the Apparel Business. Factors contributing to higher net sales included stronger brand communications, steady order trends, orders for event and promotional wear, and intensified sales efforts targeting existing customers.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] | YAGI & CO.,LTD. (7460) timely disclosure | Komori