Komori
Changes in Officers7459MEDIPAL HOLDINGS CORPORATIONTrading & Wholesale

Notice Regarding Personnel Changes at a Group Company

Group companies of Medipal Holdings will appoint directors and corporate auditors, with changes including departures and promotions. Several companies will also promote executive officers, have executive officers depart, and change their areas of responsibility.

Worth reading
44Recurring
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Who is moving to which position

Resolved 14 May 2026 (the date on which the personnel changes were tentatively decided and finalized)

Incoming appointee

17 items
Scheduled Appointment DateFrom 25 May 2026 through 1 July 2026. The changes are scheduled to be formally approved at the annual general meetings of shareholders and board meetings of the respective group companies.
Utsumi Osamu (内海修)
Kashiwagi Hitoshi (柏木整)
Iwanaga Takaaki (岩永隆彰)
Shoji Tetsuya (小路哲也)
Miyata Tomohiro (宮田智浩)
Oba Satoru (大場覚)
Miyazaki Takayuki (宮崎孝行)
Yamamoto Kotaro (山本光太郎)
Yamagishi Toshiya (山岸俊哉)
Tanaka Tomohide (田中友英)
Sawada Takehiro (澤田武洋)
Miyagawa Shunpei (宮川隼平)
Yashima Hiroyasu (八島裕寧)
Hashimoto Takamitsu (橋本宇充)
Kobayashi Tomohiro (小林智広)
Kase Sadahiro (加瀬定寛)
Matsui Hidefumi (松井秀文)
Previous positionAs stated in the current positions column for each company. For appointees from outside the company or from other companies, positions listed include General Manager of the Business Management Division of ㈱エスアールエル.
New positionDirectors, corporate auditors, representative directors and presidents, executive officers and other positions at the respective companies. See the new positions listed in the document for details.
Date of birthOba Satoru (大場覚): 14 June 1971. Others: Not disclosed
Year joined the companyOba Satoru (大場覚): 1996. Others: Not disclosed
Because the names and counts do not correspond, they are shown as reported without linking the counts to individual names.

Departing officer

18 items
Date of departure25 May 2026, 26 May 2026, 27 May 2026, 28 May 2026, 29 May 2026, 2 June 2026, 5 June 2026, 11 June 2026 and 30 June 2026 (scheduled dates for each person and company)
Kyogoku Mitsuhiro (京極光弘)Stepping down
Shinoda Yuhachiro (篠田祐八郎)Stepping down
Kashiwagi Hitoshi (柏木整)Stepping down
Yamazaki Teruhiro (山崎照弘)Stepping down
Kitauchi Hideaki (北内秀明)Stepping down
Kitahara Teiji (北原禎二)Stepping down
Suzuki Hiko (鈴木彦)Stepping down
Yanagi Masashi (柳雅志)Stepping down
Tominaga Tomo (富永朋)Stepping down
Ogawa Kenta (小川健太)Stepping down
Tanaka Tomohide (田中友英)Stepping down
Ueno Tetsushi (上野徹志)Stepping down
Inoue Akira (井上章)Stepping down
Tanaka Kei (田中圭)Stepping down
Kayama Takaharu (香山高晴)Stepping down
Oshide Toru (押手徹)Stepping down
Ueno Tetsushi (上野徹志)Stepping down
Mamba Ryoko (万波良子)Stepping down
Former PositionAs stated in the current positions column for each company. Positions include representative director and chairman, representative director and president, director, corporate auditor and executive officer.
New positionKitauchi Hideaki (北内秀明): Chairman of the Board and Chair of the CSR Committee. Kitahara Teiji (北原禎二): General Manager responsible for the Business Development Division and Executive Officer of ㈱メディパルHD. Others: departed or Not disclosed.
Because the names and counts do not correspond, they are shown as reported without linking the counts to individual names.
Whether the incumbent will remain in office (whether they will retain their position)

Kitauchi Hideaki (北内秀明) will remain as Chairman of the Board. Kitahara Teiji (北原禎二) will remain as an Executive Officer of ㈱メディパルHD. The others are listed as departing.

Shareholders’ meeting approvalYes. The changes are scheduled to be formally approved at the annual general meetings of shareholders and board meetings of the respective group companies. The scheduled shareholder meeting dates stated in the document are 26 May 2026 for SPLine㈱ and 27 May 2026 for ㈱プリメディカ.
Who is moving to which position
ItemDetails
Resolution date14 May 2026 (the date on which the personnel changes were tentatively decided and finalized)
Scheduled Appointment DateFrom 25 May 2026 through 1 July 2026. The changes are scheduled to be formally approved at the annual general meetings of shareholders and board meetings of the respective group companies.
Date of departure25 May 2026, 26 May 2026, 27 May 2026, 28 May 2026, 29 May 2026, 2 June 2026, 5 June 2026, 11 June 2026 and 30 June 2026 (scheduled dates for each person and company)
Name of appointeeUtsumi Osamu (内海修), Kashiwagi Hitoshi (柏木整), Iwanaga Takaaki (岩永隆彰), Shoji Tetsuya (小路哲也), Miyata Tomohiro (宮田智浩), Oba Satoru (大場覚), Miyazaki Takayuki (宮崎孝行), Yamamoto Kotaro (山本光太郎), Yamagishi Toshiya (山岸俊哉), Tanaka Tomohide (田中友英), Sawada Takehiro (澤田武洋), Miyagawa Shunpei (宮川隼平), Yashima Hiroyasu (八島裕寧), Hashimoto Takamitsu (橋本宇充), Kobayashi Tomohiro (小林智広), Kase Sadahiro (加瀬定寛), Matsui Hidefumi (松井秀文)
Appointee's new positionDirectors, corporate auditors, representative directors and presidents, executive officers and other positions at the respective companies. See the new positions listed in the document for details.
Appointee's previous positionAs stated in the current positions column for each company. For appointees from outside the company or from other companies, positions listed include General Manager of the Business Management Division of ㈱エスアールエル.
Appointee's date of birthOba Satoru (大場覚): 14 June 1971. Others: Not disclosed
Year the appointee joined the CompanyOba Satoru (大場覚): 1996. Others: Not disclosed
Name of departing officerKyogoku Mitsuhiro (京極光弘), Shinoda Yuhachiro (篠田祐八郎), Kashiwagi Hitoshi (柏木整), Yamazaki Teruhiro (山崎照弘), Kitauchi Hideaki (北内秀明), Kitahara Teiji (北原禎二), Suzuki Hiko (鈴木彦), Yanagi Masashi (柳雅志), Tominaga Tomo (富永朋), Ogawa Kenta (小川健太), Tanaka Tomohide (田中友英), Ueno Tetsushi (上野徹志), Inoue Akira (井上章), Tanaka Kei (田中圭), Kayama Takaharu (香山高晴), Oshide Toru (押手徹), Ueno Tetsushi (上野徹志), Mamba Ryoko (万波良子)
Former position of departing officerAs stated in the current positions column for each company. Positions include representative director and chairman, representative director and president, director, corporate auditor and executive officer.
New position of departing officerKitauchi Hideaki (北内秀明): Chairman of the Board and Chair of the CSR Committee. Kitahara Teiji (北原禎二): General Manager responsible for the Business Development Division and Executive Officer of ㈱メディパルHD. Others: departed or Not disclosed.
Whether the incumbent will remain in officeKitauchi Hideaki (北内秀明) will remain as Chairman of the Board. Kitahara Teiji (北原禎二) will remain as an Executive Officer of ㈱メディパルHD. The others are listed as departing.
Subject to Approval by the General Meeting of ShareholdersYes. The changes are scheduled to be formally approved at the annual general meetings of shareholders and board meetings of the respective group companies. The scheduled shareholder meeting dates stated in the document are 26 May 2026 for SPLine㈱ and 27 May 2026 for ㈱プリメディカ.
Items this document does not state (8)
Number of shares held by the appointeeReason for departureReason for changeReasons for appointmentNumber of directors after the changeFiling as an independent officerDetails of organizational changesChange in Corporate Governance Structure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The body of the disclosure does not explain the reasons for the changes.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Personnel Changes at a Group Company | MEDIPAL HOLDINGS CORPORATION (7459) timely disclosure | Komori