Komori
Earnings7458DAIICHIKOSHO CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue reached a record high, up 6.5% year on year, while operating profit fell 0.2% and net income attributable to owners of the parent fell 12.6%. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company forecasts higher operating profit and expects to raise its annual dividend from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥67 to ¥68.

Worth reading
61In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
6.5
% (year-on-year change in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales162,950¥ millionYear on year +6.5%Progress 96.6%
Operating profit17,917¥ millionYear on year -0.2%Progress 96.8%
Ordinary income18,265¥ millionYear on year -0.7%Progress 96.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent15,889¥ millionYear on year -12.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥153.38
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 11 % / Previous period 11.7 %
Financial position at period-end
Total assets220,445¥ million
of which net assets 125,349 ¥ millionEquity ratio 56.1%vs. prior year-end +0.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+25,096
Investment-11,041
Financials-7,196
Net change+6,859

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥48,475 million
Segment revenueBusiness karaoke business ¥65,278 million (YoY +4.8%), Karaoke and food-service businesses ¥71,003 million (YoY +6.7%), Music software business ¥5,459 million (YoY -1.7%)
Segment profitBusiness karaoke business ¥11,922 million (YoY +2.1%), Karaoke and food-service businesses ¥6,633 million (YoY +4.5%), Music software business ¥140 million (YoY -56.9%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027
Net Sales¥168,700 million (YoY +3.5%)
Operating profit¥18,500 million (YoY +3.3%)
Ordinary income¥18,900 million (YoY +3.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥12,200 million (YoY -23.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥67 → ¥68(+1.5%)
Payout ratioCurrent fiscal year 43.7 % / Next-year forecast 57.6 %
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased due to higher product sales following the launch of new products, increased revenue at existing stores, the opening of food-service outlets and higher revenue from the parking business. Operating profit declined due to higher selling, general and administrative expenses, including personnel expenses, promotional expenses for the new flagship DAM model and head office relocation expenses. Net income declined because the increase in deferred tax assets recorded in the previous fiscal year did not recur.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name ㈱トーニン, トーニンビル管理㈱ / Excluded Number of companies 2 / Company name ㈱東静特機, ㈱Airside
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥2,412 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥7,663 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥330 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥211 million, Impairment Losses ¥2,412 million
Depreciation and amortization¥17,077 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End103,968,400 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End591,507 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales¥162,950 million (YoY +6.5%)
Operating profit¥17,917 million (YoY -0.2%)
Ordinary income¥18,265 million (YoY -0.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥15,889 million (YoY -12.6%)
Net income per share¥153.38
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 11 % / Previous period 11.7 %
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 56.1 % / End of previous period 55.6 %
Total assets¥220,445 million
Net assets¥125,349 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥25,096 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-11,041 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-7,196 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥48,475 million
Full-year earnings forecastPeriod Covered 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027 / Net Sales ¥168,700 million (YoY +3.5%) / Operating profit ¥18,500 million (YoY +3.3%) / Ordinary income ¥18,900 million (YoY +3.5%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥12,200 million (YoY -23.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥67 → ¥68(+1.5%)
Payout ratioCurrent fiscal year 43.7 % / Next-year forecast 57.6 %
Segment revenueBusiness karaoke business ¥65,278 million (YoY +4.8%), Karaoke and food-service businesses ¥71,003 million (YoY +6.7%), Music software business ¥5,459 million (YoY -1.7%)
Segment profitBusiness karaoke business ¥11,922 million (YoY +2.1%), Karaoke and food-service businesses ¥6,633 million (YoY +4.5%), Music software business ¥140 million (YoY -56.9%)
Depreciation and amortization¥17,077 million
Impairment loss¥2,412 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥7,663 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥330 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥211 million, Impairment Losses ¥2,412 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name ㈱トーニン, トーニンビル管理㈱ / Excluded Number of companies 2 / Company name ㈱東静特機, ㈱Airside
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End103,968,400 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End591,507 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased due to higher product sales following the launch of new products, increased revenue at existing stores, the opening of food-service outlets and higher revenue from the parking business. Operating profit declined due to higher selling, general and administrative expenses, including personnel expenses, promotional expenses for the new flagship DAM model and head office relocation expenses. Net income declined because the increase in deferred tax assets recorded in the previous fiscal year did not recur.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due to higher product sales following the launch of new products, increased revenue at existing stores, the opening of food-service outlets and higher revenue from the parking business. Operating profit declined due to higher selling, general and administrative expenses, including personnel expenses, promotional expenses for the new flagship DAM model and head office relocation expenses. Net income declined because the increase in extraordinary income, including gains on sales of fixed assets, was more than offset by the absence of the increase in deferred tax assets recorded in the previous fiscal year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | DAIICHIKOSHO CO.,LTD. (7458) timely disclosure | Komori