Komori
Earnings7456MATSUDA SANGYO Co.,Ltd.Trading & Wholesale

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales, operating income, ordinary income and net income all significantly exceeded the year-earlier period. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast were both revised, with the annual dividend forecast set at ¥120.

Worth reading
58In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
175.6
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales208,650¥ millionYear on year +42.3%Progress 28.2%
Operating profit10,315¥ millionYear on year +175.6%Progress 36.2%
Ordinary income10,938¥ millionYear on year +176.1%Progress 37.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent7,623¥ millionYear on year +153.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥294.99
Financial position at period-end
Total assets212,503¥ million
of which net assets 126,062 ¥ millionEquity ratio 59.0%vs. prior year-end +7.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+7,437
Investment+116
Financials-8,083
Net change-530

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥14,025 million
Segment revenuePrecious metals-related business ¥177,718 million (YoY +53.8%), Food-Related Business ¥30,931 million (YoY -0.5%)
Segment profitPrecious metals-related business ¥9,274 million (YoY +233.3%), Food-Related Business ¥1,041 million (YoY +8.3%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥740,000 million (YoY +7.6%)
Operating profit¥28,500 million (YoY +27.0%)
Ordinary income¥29,600 million (YoY +25.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥20,600 million (YoY +23.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥740,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥28,500 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥29,600 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Not disclosed → ¥20,600 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥100 → ¥120(+20.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The precious metals-related business recorded higher sales and income due to an increase in the volume of precious metals recycled in the electronic devices sector and rising precious metals prices. The food-related business recorded lower sales but higher income, as improved profit margins from passing through higher prices and increasing value added offset the decline in sales volumes of marine and livestock products.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters. The notes on the going concern assumption state that there are no applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNone, either additions or exclusions. There were no material changes.
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥203 million / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥947 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End26,908,581
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,066,703
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥208,650 million (YoY +42.3%)
Operating profit¥10,315 million (YoY +175.6%)
Ordinary income¥10,938 million (YoY +176.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥7,623 million (YoY +153.1%)
Net income per share¥294.99
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 59 / End of previous period 52
Total assets¥212,503 million
Net assets¥126,062 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥7,437 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥116 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-8,083 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥14,025 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥740,000 million (YoY +7.6%) / Operating profit ¥28,500 million (YoY +27.0%) / Ordinary income ¥29,600 million (YoY +25.7%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥20,600 million (YoY +23.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥740,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥28,500 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥29,600 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Not disclosed → ¥20,600 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥100 → ¥120(+20.0%)
Segment revenuePrecious metals-related business ¥177,718 million (YoY +53.8%), Food-Related Business ¥30,931 million (YoY -0.5%)
Segment profitPrecious metals-related business ¥9,274 million (YoY +233.3%), Food-Related Business ¥1,041 million (YoY +8.3%)
Depreciation and amortization¥947 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥203 million / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters. The notes on the going concern assumption state that there are no applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNone, either additions or exclusions. There were no material changes.
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End26,908,581
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,066,703
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe precious metals-related business recorded higher sales and income due to an increase in the volume of precious metals recycled in the electronic devices sector and rising precious metals prices. The food-related business recorded lower sales but higher income, as improved profit margins from passing through higher prices and increasing value added offset the decline in sales volumes of marine and livestock products.
Items this document does not state (6)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the precious metals-related business, results benefited from increased demand for electronic devices, particularly for AI data centers, precious metals prices exceeding those in the year-earlier period, stable procurement of precious metals raw materials, and growth in product sales and contracted industrial waste treatment. In the food-related business, although sales volumes declined, improved profit margins resulting from passing through higher prices and increasing value added contributed to higher operating income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | MATSUDA SANGYO Co.,Ltd. (7456) timely disclosure | Komori