Worth reading
53Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
-10.5
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Presentation materials for financial results2025年8月期 通期11 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥16,983 million+3.5%
Operating profit¥3,583 million-10.5%
Ordinary income¥3,706 million-9.0%
Net income¥2,573 million-8.8%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥3,128 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate39.5%
Year-on-year change (points)前年42.8%から3.3ポイント低下
Operating profit margin
Rate21.1%
Year-on-year change (points)前年24.4%から3.3ポイント低下
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥18,000 million
Gross profit
¥7,262 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥3,237 million
Operating profit
¥4,025 million
Ordinary income
¥4,200 million
Net income
¥2,900 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Gross profit
Factors related to revenue+¥226 million
Factors related to profit margins-543百万円
Factors related to profit margins
Cost exchange rate-¥132 million
Overseas Production Ratio+¥50 million
Processing fees-¥130 million
Raw Materials-265百万円
Overseas logistics costs-¥95 million
Price revisions and other factors+¥29 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Personnel Expenses+¥77 million
Advertising expenses-¥14 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
- Cost exchange rate147 Yen/Dollar
- Overseas production ratio57.5 %
- 2027年度・2028年度の為替条件145 Yen/Dollar
New initiatives
- Price revision
- 韓国支店の設立による直接市場参入
- 海外素材を活用した低価格戦略商品の開発
- 基幹システムの刷新などシステム投資
- 手術ウェアのリース化提案
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- Overseas production ratio55.5 %Year on year against the same period last year前年54.0%
- Equity ratio92.5 %
- ROE6.1 %
- Domestic market shareOver 60%
- 年間供給数600 万着
Segment results
Core market
Net Sales
¥11,996 million
Year-on-year (%)3.1
Peripheral market
Net Sales
¥4,763 million
Year-on-year (%)5.7
Overseas markets
Net Sales
¥223 million
Year-on-year (%)-15.1
Medium-term management plan targets
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending August 2028
Net Sales
195 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
47 Hundreds of millions of yen
2028年8月期売上高構成比
Core market68 %
Peripheral market29 %
Overseas markets3 %
Market Size / Share
国内シェア60%超Capital expenditures
¥315 million2025年8月期実績
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥100
Breakdown
Year-end dividend60
Commemorative dividend40
Payout ratio
120.9%(単体)Acquisition of treasury shares
Amount under the acquisition limit各10億円
Number of shares under the acquisition limit各50万株
Period
- 2024年4月3日~9月30日
- 2024年10月2日~2025年2月28日
- 2025年3月3日~5月31日
Actual results合計21.7億円
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Presentation materials for financial results |
| Fiscal Period Covered | 2025年8月期 通期 |
| Net Sales | ¥16,983 million (YoY +3.5%) |
| Operating profit | ¥3,583 million (YoY -10.5%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥3,706 million (YoY -9.0%) |
| Net income | ¥2,573 million (YoY -8.8%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | Rate 39.5% / Year-on-year change (points) 前年42.8%から3.3ポイント低下 |
| Operating profit margin | Rate 21.1% / Year-on-year change (points) 前年24.4%から3.3ポイント低下 |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥3,128 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥18,000 million / Gross profit ¥7,262 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥3,237 million / Operating profit ¥4,025 million / Ordinary income ¥4,200 million / Net income ¥2,900 million |
| Segment results | Core market Net Sales ¥11,996 million / Year-on-year (%) 3.1 / Peripheral market Net Sales ¥4,763 million / Year-on-year (%) 5.7 / Overseas markets Net Sales ¥223 million / Year-on-year (%) -15.1 |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Gross profit Factors related to revenue +¥226 million / Factors related to profit margins -543百万円 / Factors related to profit margins Cost exchange rate -¥132 million / Overseas Production Ratio +¥50 million / Processing fees -¥130 million / Raw Materials -265百万円 / Overseas logistics costs -¥95 million / Price revisions and other factors +¥29 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses Personnel Expenses +¥77 million / Advertising expenses -¥14 million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Overseas production ratio / Value 55.5 % / Year on year against the same period last year 前年54.0%, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 92.5 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name ROE / Value 6.1 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Domestic market share / Value Over 60% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name 年間供給数 / Value 600 万着 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | Item Cost exchange rate / Value 147 Yen/Dollar, Item Overseas production ratio / Value 57.5 %, Item 2027年度・2028年度の為替条件 / Value 145 Yen/Dollar |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending August 2028 / Net Sales 195 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 47 Hundreds of millions of yen / 2028年8月期売上高構成比 Core market 68 % / Peripheral market 29 % / Overseas markets 3 % |
| Annual Dividend | Annual dividend per share ¥100 / Breakdown Interim Dividend Not disclosed / Year-end dividend 60 / Commemorative dividend 40 |
| Payout ratio | 120.9%(単体) |
| Acquisition of treasury shares | Amount under the acquisition limit 各10億円 / Number of shares under the acquisition limit 各50万株 / Period 2024年4月3日~9月30日, 2024年10月2日~2025年2月28日, 2025年3月3日~5月31日 / Actual results 合計21.7億円 |
| Capital expenditures | 315 百万円(2025年8月期実績) |
| Market Size / Share | 国内シェア60%超 |
| New initiatives | Price revision, 韓国支店の設立による直接市場参入, 海外素材を活用した低価格戦略商品の開発, 基幹システムの刷新などシステム投資, 手術ウェアのリース化提案 |
Items this document does not state (10)
Results for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.2025年8月期は、インフレによる原材料価格、物流費、人件費の上昇と円安による製造原価への影響が利益を圧迫した。加えて、4Qに予定していた大型案件の納入が翌期にずれたことや、海外市場で入札遅延が発生したことが売上に影響した。2026年8月期は、価格改定、受注済み大型案件、高機能商品・戦略新商品の拡販、海外市場の開拓などを見込んでいる。
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.