Komori
Earnings7447NAGAILEBEN Co.,Ltd.Trading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending August 2025, net sales increased 6.1% year on year, driven by deliveries for replacement projects and large-scale projects, while operating profit fell 6.8% due to higher foreign exchange, raw material, labor and logistics costs. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
53Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
6.1
Year-on-year change in net sales (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2024年9月1日〜2025年2月28日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales7,843¥ millionYear on year +6.1%Progress 44.8%
Operating profit1,499¥ millionYear on year -6.8%Progress 36.7%
Ordinary income1,543¥ millionYear on year -5.9%Progress 37.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,062¥ millionYear on year -5.9%Progress 36.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share34.01円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets43,892¥ million
of which net assets 40,735 ¥ millionEquity ratio 92.8%vs. prior year-end +1.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-231,469
Investment+2,325,980
Financials-2,885,675
Net change-791,164

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,557,699 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥17,500 million (YoY +6.6%)
Operating profit¥4,082 million (YoY +1.9%)
Ordinary income¥4,175 million (YoY +2.5%)
Net income¥2,883 million (YoY +2.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥60 → ¥60(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

更新案件の発生、期ズレ案件や大口案件の納入、高機能・高付加価値商品の販売拡大により売上高が増加した。利益面では、国内から海外への生産移管によるコスト減を進めたものの、円安、原材料価格の改定、国内人件費・物流費の増加などのコスト増加要因により減益となった。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent events2025年2月28日開催の取締役会決議に基づき、2025年3月3日から3月31日までに自己株式181,500株を359,194,900円で取得した。取得期間は2025年3月3日から5月31日、取得上限は600,000株・10億円。
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥30 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥134,576 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End35,736,000株
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,762,825株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年9月1日〜2025年2月28日
Net Sales¥7,843 million (YoY +6.1%)
Operating profit¥1,499 million (YoY -6.8%)
Ordinary income¥1,543 million (YoY -5.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,062 million (YoY -5.9%)
Net income per share34.01円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 92.8 / End of previous period 91.4
Total assets¥43,892 million
Net assets¥40,735 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-231,469 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥2,325,980 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-2,885,675 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,557,699 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥17,500 million (YoY +6.6%) / Operating profit ¥4,082 million (YoY +1.9%) / Ordinary income ¥4,175 million (YoY +2.5%) / Net income ¥2,883 million (YoY +2.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥60 → ¥60(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥134,576 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥30 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent events2025年2月28日開催の取締役会決議に基づき、2025年3月3日から3月31日までに自己株式181,500株を359,194,900円で取得した。取得期間は2025年3月3日から5月31日、取得上限は600,000株・10億円。
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End35,736,000株
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,762,825株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance更新案件の発生、期ズレ案件や大口案件の納入、高機能・高付加価値商品の販売拡大により売上高が増加した。利益面では、国内から海外への生産移管によるコスト減を進めたものの、円安、原材料価格の改定、国内人件費・物流費の増加などのコスト増加要因により減益となった。
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

遅れていた更新案件の発生、期ズレ案件や大口案件の納入、高機能・高付加価値商品の販売拡大により売上高が増加した。一方、円安、原材料価格の改定、国内人件費・物流費の増加が利益を押し下げた。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | NAGAILEBEN Co.,Ltd. (7447) timely disclosure | Komori