Komori
Earnings7444Harima-Kyowa Co.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue and operating profit declined due to the impact of a review of transactions, while ordinary profit and net income increased due to income from the cancellation of insurance policies. The annual dividend was increased from ¥50 in the previous fiscal year to ¥60, and the Company expects higher revenue and a slight increase in operating profit for the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Worth reading
28Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
10
Yen (increase from the previous fiscal year's annual dividend)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales59,843¥ millionYear on year -3.2%Progress 93.5%
Operating profit1,693¥ millionYear on year -11.4%Progress 99.6%
Ordinary income2,084¥ millionYear on year +8.0%Progress 115.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,513¥ millionYear on year +17.4%Progress 123.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥281.16
Operating Margin2.8%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets37,799¥ million
of which net assets 26,254 ¥ millionEquity ratio 69.4%vs. prior year-end +1.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+2,019
Investment-1,788
Financials+3
Net change+234

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,658 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥64,000 million (YoY +6.9%)
Operating profit¥1,700 million (YoY +0.4%)
Ordinary income¥1,800 million (YoY -13.6%)
Net income¥1,230 million (YoY -18.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥50 → ¥60(+20.0%)
Payout ratio26.3%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue declined due to the impact of certain customers reviewing their transactions, despite factors supporting an increase, including strong sales of seasonal consumables. Operating profit declined due to initial costs and depreciation expenses for the Chubu Komaki Logistics Center, despite cost savings from more efficient logistics center operations. Ordinary profit and net income increased due to income from the cancellation of insurance policies as planned.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥79 thousand, Other ¥3 thousand / Extraordinary loss Other ¥3,000 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥821 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End5,441,568 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End58,889 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥59,843 million (YoY -3.2%)
Operating profit¥1,693 million (YoY -11.4%)
Ordinary income¥2,084 million (YoY +8.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,513 million (YoY +17.4%)
Net income per share¥281.16
Operating Margin2.8%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 69.4% / End of previous period 68.3%
Total assets¥37,799 million
Net assets¥26,254 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥2,019 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,788 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥3 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,658 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥64,000 million (YoY +6.9%) / Operating profit ¥1,700 million (YoY +0.4%) / Ordinary income ¥1,800 million (YoY -13.6%) / Net income ¥1,230 million (YoY -18.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥50 → ¥60(+20.0%)
Payout ratio26.3%
Depreciation and amortization¥821 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥79 thousand, Other ¥3 thousand / Extraordinary loss Other ¥3,000 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End5,441,568 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End58,889 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue declined due to the impact of certain customers reviewing their transactions, despite factors supporting an increase, including strong sales of seasonal consumables. Operating profit declined due to initial costs and depreciation expenses for the Chubu Komaki Logistics Center, despite cost savings from more efficient logistics center operations. Ordinary profit and net income increased due to income from the cancellation of insurance policies as planned.
Items this document does not state (6)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue declined due to the impact of certain customers reviewing their transactions, despite factors supporting an increase, including strong sales of seasonal consumables. Operating profit declined due to initial costs and depreciation expenses for the Chubu Komaki Logistics Center, despite cost savings from more efficient logistics center operations. Ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased due to income from the cancellation of insurance policies as planned.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Harima-Kyowa Co.,LTD. (7444) timely disclosure | Komori