Komori
Earnings7442NAKAYAMAFUKU CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, net sales increased 5.1%, operating profit rose 243.8%, and net income increased 26.7%. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales are expected to decline, while operating profit and ordinary profit are expected to increase. The annual dividend is expected to remain unchanged at ¥12 per share.

Worth reading
48Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
243.8
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales43,052¥ millionYear on year +5.1%Progress 102.5%
Operating profit531¥ millionYear on year +243.8%Progress 88.5%
Ordinary income842¥ millionYear on year +71.4%Progress 91.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent667¥ millionYear on year +26.7%Progress 111.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥34.37
Operating Margin1.2%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets33,050¥ million
of which net assets 23,681 ¥ millionEquity ratio 71.7%vs. prior year-end +3.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+353
Investment+235
Financials-2,431
Net change-1,843

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,407 million
Segment revenueHousehold goods wholesale business ¥39,500 million (YoY +4.6%), Plastic household goods manufacturing business ¥2,314 million (YoY +11.3%), Interior Products Manufacturing and Sales ¥1,491 million (YoY +4.5%), Household goods manufacturing and sales business ¥2,075 million (YoY +47.5%)
Segment profitHousehold goods wholesale business ¥1,167 million (YoY +30.9%), Plastic household goods manufacturing business ¥114 million (YoY +15.1%), Interior Products Manufacturing and Sales ¥435 million (YoY +5.8%), Household goods manufacturing and sales business ¥163 million
Regional sales¥1,447 million (YoY +3.4%), ¥17,234 million (YoY +1.2%), ¥4,251 million (YoY +19.7%), ¥10,454 million (YoY +4.1%), ¥6,112 million (YoY +6.6%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥42,000 million (YoY -2.4%)
Operating profit¥600 million (YoY +12.9%)
Ordinary income¥920 million (YoY +9.1%)
Net income¥600 million (YoY -10.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥12 → ¥12(0.0%)
Payout ratio38.8%
Shareholder Return PolicyThe Company’s policy is to maintain stable dividend payments. No numerical targets, such as a dividend payout ratio, have been disclosed.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Sales of products and sales initiatives targeting business partners progressed smoothly, and demand brought forward in anticipation of supply concerns emerged in the household goods wholesale business. On the profit side, procurement prices remained high and selling, general and administrative expenses increased, while the Company recorded a gain on sales of investment securities and a valuation loss on investment securities.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥232,425 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥50,292 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥422,785 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End20,214,480 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End803,686 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥43,052 million (YoY +5.1%)
Operating profit¥531 million (YoY +243.8%)
Ordinary income¥842 million (YoY +71.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥667 million (YoY +26.7%)
Net income per share¥34.37
Operating Margin1.2%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 71.7 / End of previous period 68.3
Total assets¥33,050 million
Net assets¥23,681 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥353 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥235 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-2,431 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,407 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥42,000 million (YoY -2.4%) / Operating profit ¥600 million (YoY +12.9%) / Ordinary income ¥920 million (YoY +9.1%) / Net income ¥600 million (YoY -10.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥12 → ¥12(0.0%)
Payout ratio38.8%
Shareholder Return PolicyThe Company’s policy is to maintain stable dividend payments. No numerical targets, such as a dividend payout ratio, have been disclosed.
Segment revenueHousehold goods wholesale business ¥39,500 million (YoY +4.6%), Plastic household goods manufacturing business ¥2,314 million (YoY +11.3%), Interior Products Manufacturing and Sales ¥1,491 million (YoY +4.5%), Household goods manufacturing and sales business ¥2,075 million (YoY +47.5%)
Segment profitHousehold goods wholesale business ¥1,167 million (YoY +30.9%), Plastic household goods manufacturing business ¥114 million (YoY +15.1%), Interior Products Manufacturing and Sales ¥435 million (YoY +5.8%), Household goods manufacturing and sales business ¥163 million
Regional sales¥1,447 million (YoY +3.4%), ¥17,234 million (YoY +1.2%), ¥4,251 million (YoY +19.7%), ¥10,454 million (YoY +4.1%), ¥6,112 million (YoY +6.6%)
Depreciation and amortization¥422,785 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥232,425 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥50,292 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End20,214,480 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End803,686 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSales of products and sales initiatives targeting business partners progressed smoothly, and demand brought forward in anticipation of supply concerns emerged in the household goods wholesale business. On the profit side, procurement prices remained high and selling, general and administrative expenses increased, while the Company recorded a gain on sales of investment securities and a valuation loss on investment securities.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Sales of products aligned with consumer values and demand, together with sales initiatives targeting business partners, progressed smoothly. In the household goods wholesale business, demand brought forward in anticipation of supply concerns emerged. On the profit side, although net sales increased, procurement prices remained high amid rising prices, and selling, general and administrative expenses increased, mainly due to variable costs. The Company also recorded a gain on sales of investment securities of ¥232 million and a valuation loss on investment securities of ¥50 million.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | NAKAYAMAFUKU CO.,LTD. (7442) timely disclosure | Komori