Komori
Financial results presentation7435NADEX CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending April 2026 Results

For the fiscal year ended April 2026, revenue was slightly below the previous year, while operating income, ordinary income and net income improved substantially. Net income exceeded the full-year forecast, and for the fiscal year ending April 2027, the Company expects revenue and profit to increase, along with a higher dividend.

Worth reading
82Important
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
407
¥ million (year-on-year increase in profit attributable to owners of the parent)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFull year for the fiscal year ending April 202610 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥36,838 million-0.1%
Operating profit¥1,119 million+46.7%
Ordinary income¥1,270 million+42.0%
Net income¥659 million+162.2%
Gross Profit MarginNot disclosed (gross profit increased by ¥369 million year on year)
Operating profit marginThe forecast for the fiscal year ending April 2027 calls for a recovery to the 4% range. The specific operating margin for the fiscal year ended April 2026 and the year-on-year change are not disclosed.
Results for the three months of the current quarterQuarterly revenue and operating income trends are shown in a chart. In the fourth quarter of the fiscal year ended April 2026, revenue was ¥12,347 million and operating income was ¥581 million.
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥48,000 million
Operating profit
¥2,200 million
Ordinary income
¥2,200 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥1,050 million
Annual Dividend
¥40
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net SalesActual revenue for the fiscal year ended April 2026 was 97% of the full-year forecast for the same period.
Operating profit80%
Ordinary income79%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent101%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Expected to progress in line with the medium-term management plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Revenue¥-52 million
  • Cost of sales¥-422 million
  • Personnel expenses¥61 million
  • Repair expenses¥53 million
  • Packing and freight costs¥46 million
  • Research and development expenses¥-75 million
  • Provision for allowance for doubtful accounts¥-67 million
  • Foreign-Exchange Gains and Losses¥148 million
  • Equity in earnings of affiliates¥22 million
  • Derivative Valuation Losses¥-62 million
  • Gains and losses on disposal and sale of non-current assets¥261 million
  • Special investigation expenses and related costs¥181 million
  • Gains and losses on sale of investment securities¥-112 million
  • Business restructuring loss¥-101 million
  • Impairment Losses¥-75 million
New initiatives
  • Launch of projects in semiconductor and generative AI manufacturing processes
  • Acquisition of shares in 株式会社Robofull and its conversion into a subsidiary
  • Expansion of the EV charging, energy storage and distributed power generation businesses at the U.S. subsidiary
  • Launch of operations by the Indian subsidiary NADEX INDIA Pvt. Ltd.
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Smart Energy business revenue¥3,676 million
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 1,023% year on year
  • PBRIn the 0.4x range
Segment results
Regional breakdown
Japan
Net Sales
¥27,079 million-9.6%
Operating profit
¥821 million+24.0%
North America
Net Sales
¥6,814 million+78.8%
Operating profit
¥148 million+37.0%
China
Net Sales
¥1,379 million-16.0%
Operating profit
¥-57 million
Southeast Asia
Net Sales
¥2,626 million+11.9%
Operating profit
¥179 million+36.9%
Revenue by business
PS
¥9,048 million-3.1%
SI
¥5,856 million-6.8%
SE
¥3,676 million+1,023.0%
FA
¥12,068 million-18.5%
EC
¥6,187 million+0.8%
Medium-term management plan targets
Net Sales
¥44,300 million
Target fiscal yearThird year of the medium-term management plan
Operating profit
¥2,200 million
Target fiscal yearThird year of the medium-term management plan
Comparison with actual resultsThe revenue forecast for the fiscal year ending April 2027 is ¥3,700 million above the medium-term management plan, and the operating income forecast is the same amount.
Market Size / Share
The materials state that the Company has the leading domestic market share in resistance spot welding control equipment for the automotive industry, but do not disclose the market share percentage.
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending April 2026
Annual¥31
Interim¥11
End of period¥20
Forecast for the fiscal year ending April 2027
Annual¥40
Interim¥13
End of period¥27
Payout ratio
Fiscal year ending April 202638.2
Forecast for the fiscal year ending April 202730.3
Total payout ratio
Fiscal year ending April 202698.3
Forecast for the fiscal year ending April 202750.9
Acquisition of treasury shares
Conducted during the fiscal year ended April 2026. The amount, number of shares and period covered by the acquisition limit are not disclosed in these materials.
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFull year for the fiscal year ending April 2026
Net Sales¥36,838 million (YoY -0.1%)
Operating profit¥1,119 million (YoY +46.7%)
Ordinary income¥1,270 million (YoY +42.0%)
Net income¥659 million (YoY +162.2%)
Gross Profit MarginNot disclosed (gross profit increased by ¥369 million year on year)
Operating profit marginThe forecast for the fiscal year ending April 2027 calls for a recovery to the 4% range. The specific operating margin for the fiscal year ended April 2026 and the year-on-year change are not disclosed.
Results for the three months of the current quarterQuarterly revenue and operating income trends are shown in a chart. In the fourth quarter of the fiscal year ended April 2026, revenue was ¥12,347 million and operating income was ¥581 million.
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥48,000 million / Operating profit ¥2,200 million / Ordinary income ¥2,200 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,050 million / Annual Dividend ¥40
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales Actual revenue for the fiscal year ended April 2026 was 97% of the full-year forecast for the same period. / Operating profit 80% / Ordinary income 79% / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 101%
Self-assessment against the planExpected to progress in line with the medium-term management plan
Segment resultsRegional breakdown Japan Net Sales ¥27,079 million (YoY -9.6%) / Operating profit ¥821 million (YoY +24.0%) / North America Net Sales ¥6,814 million (YoY +78.8%) / Operating profit ¥148 million (YoY +37.0%) / China Net Sales ¥1,379 million (YoY -16.0%) / Operating profit ¥-57 million / Southeast Asia Net Sales ¥2,626 million (YoY +11.9%) / Operating profit ¥179 million (YoY +36.9%) / Revenue by business PS ¥9,048 million (YoY -3.1%) / SI ¥5,856 million (YoY -6.8%) / SE ¥3,676 million (YoY +1,023.0%) / FA ¥12,068 million (YoY -18.5%) / EC ¥6,187 million (YoY +0.8%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Revenue / Amount ¥-52 million, Factors Cost of sales / Amount ¥-422 million, Factors Personnel expenses / Amount ¥61 million, Factors Repair expenses / Amount ¥53 million, Factors Packing and freight costs / Amount ¥46 million, Factors Research and development expenses / Amount ¥-75 million, Factors Provision for allowance for doubtful accounts / Amount ¥-67 million, Factors Foreign-Exchange Gains and Losses / Amount ¥148 million, Factors Equity in earnings of affiliates / Amount ¥22 million, Factors Derivative Valuation Losses / Amount ¥-62 million, Factors Gains and losses on disposal and sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥261 million, Factors Special investigation expenses and related costs / Amount ¥181 million, Factors Gains and losses on sale of investment securities / Amount ¥-112 million, Factors Business restructuring loss / Amount ¥-101 million, Factors Impairment Losses / Amount ¥-75 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Smart Energy business revenue / Value ¥3,676 million / Year on year against the same period last year Up 1,023% year on year, Indicator name PBR / Value In the 0.4x range / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsNet Sales ¥44,300 million / Operating profit ¥2,200 million / Comparison with actual results The revenue forecast for the fiscal year ending April 2027 is ¥3,700 million above the medium-term management plan, and the operating income forecast is the same amount.
Annual DividendFiscal year ending April 2026 Annual ¥31 / Interim ¥11 / End of period ¥20 / Forecast for the fiscal year ending April 2027 Annual ¥40 / Interim ¥13 / End of period ¥27
Payout ratioFiscal year ending April 2026 38.2 / Forecast for the fiscal year ending April 2027 30.3 / Total payout ratio Fiscal year ending April 2026 98.3 / Forecast for the fiscal year ending April 2027 50.9
Acquisition of treasury sharesConducted during the fiscal year ended April 2026. The amount, number of shares and period covered by the acquisition limit are not disclosed in these materials.
Market Size / ShareThe materials state that the Company has the leading domestic market share in resistance spot welding control equipment for the automotive industry, but do not disclose the market share percentage.
New initiativesLaunch of projects in semiconductor and generative AI manufacturing processes, Acquisition of shares in 株式会社Robofull and its conversion into a subsidiary, Expansion of the EV charging, energy storage and distributed power generation businesses at the U.S. subsidiary, Launch of operations by the Indian subsidiary NADEX INDIA Pvt. Ltd.
Items this document does not state (10)
Selling, general and administrative expensesUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Profit improved due to a ¥369 million increase in gross profit, improvements in selling, general and administrative expenses that more than offset increases in personnel expenses, repairs and packing and freight costs, improved foreign exchange gains and losses, improved gains and losses on disposal and sale of non-current assets, and the absence of special investigation expenses and other costs. Progress in the Smart Energy business also made a significant contribution to consolidated results.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending April 2026 Results | NADEX CO.,LTD. (7435) timely disclosure | Komori