Komori
Share Issuance and Disposal7434OTAKE CORPORATIONTrading & Wholesale

Notice Regarding the Disposal of Treasury Shares by Third-Party Allotment

The Company has resolved to dispose of up to 29,700 treasury shares to its employee stock ownership association, funded by a special incentive payment. The disposal price is ¥1,840 per share, and the actual number of shares and total disposal amount will be determined based on the number of participants who consent to this scheme.

Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
29700
Shares (maximum)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Details of issuance or disposal

Disposal of Treasury Shares Through a Third-Party Allotment

発行・処分する株式数29,700Shares

Up to 29,700 shares of the Company’s common stock (the actual number of shares will be determined based on the number of eligible employees who consent to this scheme)

Intended allottee
オータケ Employee Stock Ownership Association (the actual number of shares to be disposed of will be determined based on the number of eligible employees who consent to this scheme)
¥1,840 per share
Total issue value

¥54,648,000 (maximum)

Amount of funds to be raised
Total payment amount: ¥54,648,000 (maximum); estimated net proceeds: Not disclosed
発行済株式総数

0.69% of the total number of shares issued and 0.76% of the total number of voting rights

The dilution rate shows what proportion the newly issued shares represent of the existing shares. The higher the proportion, the more the value and voting rights per share are diluted.

Categories and Number of Persons Covered
Eligible employees of the Company who are members of the employee stock ownership association and consent to this scheme. The breakdown of the number of participants and shares allotted is Not disclosed
Payment date
15 July 2026
Basis for determining the amount to be paid
The closing price of ¥1,840 on the Tokyo Stock Exchange on 27 April 2026. This represents a discount of 1.29% to the simple average closing price of ¥1,864 for the one-month period from 28 March to 27 April 2026, a discount of 3.11% to the simple average closing price of ¥1,899 for the three-month period from 28 January to 27 April 2026, and a discount of 2.65% to the simple average closing price of ¥1,890 for the six-month period from 28 October 2025 to 27 April 2026.
Procedures under the Corporate Code of Conduct
Because the dilution ratio is below 25% and the transaction does not involve a change in the controlling shareholder, obtaining an opinion from an independent third party and procedures to confirm shareholders’ intent are not required
Details of issuance or disposal
ItemDetails
Type of issuance or disposalDisposal of Treasury Shares Through a Third-Party Allotment
Number of shares to be issued or disposed ofUp to 29,700 shares of the Company’s common stock (the actual number of shares will be determined based on the number of eligible employees who consent to this scheme)
Issue price and disposal price¥1,840 per share
Total issue value¥54,648,000 (maximum)
Amount of funds to be raisedTotal payment amount: ¥54,648,000 (maximum); estimated net proceeds: Not disclosed
Payment date15 July 2026
Intended allotteeオータケ Employee Stock Ownership Association (the actual number of shares to be disposed of will be determined based on the number of eligible employees who consent to this scheme)
Dilution Rate0.69% of the total number of shares issued and 0.76% of the total number of voting rights
Total number of issued shares4,284,500 shares (as of 30 November 2025) → Not disclosed
Basis for determining the amount to be paidThe closing price of ¥1,840 on the Tokyo Stock Exchange on 27 April 2026. This represents a discount of 1.29% to the simple average closing price of ¥1,864 for the one-month period from 28 March to 27 April 2026, a discount of 3.11% to the simple average closing price of ¥1,899 for the three-month period from 28 January to 27 April 2026, and a discount of 2.65% to the simple average closing price of ¥1,890 for the six-month period from 28 October 2025 to 27 April 2026.
Categories and Number of Persons CoveredEligible employees of the Company who are members of the employee stock ownership association and consent to this scheme. The breakdown of the number of participants and shares allotted is Not disclosed
Procedures under the Corporate Code of ConductBecause the dilution ratio is below 25% and the transaction does not involve a change in the controlling shareholder, obtaining an opinion from an independent third party and procedures to confirm shareholders’ intent are not required
Items this document does not state (16)
Estimated issuance expensesSpecific use of fundsIntended allottee's holding policyExercise priceExercise periodNumber of Stock Acquisition RightsTransfer restriction periodConditions for lifting transfer restrictionsReason for acquisition without considerationTotal Stock-Based CompensationUnderwriter / lead underwriterOverallotmentStock Split RatioMost recent equity financingMajor shareholders after the offeringImpact on Business Performance

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

To support the asset formation of eligible employees, raise employees’ awareness of participating in management, and promote value sharing with shareholders.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Disposal of Treasury Shares by Third-Party Allotment | OTAKE CORPORATION (7434) timely disclosure | Komori