Komori
Earnings7426Yamadai CorporationTrading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue declined 10.3% year on year, while the deficits in operating income, ordinary income and net income all widened from the same period of the previous year. The full-year earnings forecast was unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast was left undecided at this time.

Worth reading
52Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
10.3
% (year-on-year decline in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales995¥ millionYear on year -10.3%Progress 21.3%
Operating profit-145¥ million
Ordinary income-145¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-146¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share-¥131.79
Financial position at period-end
Total assets4,595¥ million
of which net assets 1,721 ¥ millionEquity ratio 37.5%vs. prior year-end -2.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥661,807 thousand
Segment revenueHousing materials business ¥851,013 thousand (YoY +11.6%), Construction ¥126,401 thousand (YoY -61.6%), Rental Operations ¥17,859 thousand (YoY -1.7%)
Segment profitHousing materials business ¥-59,664 thousand, Construction ¥-10,059 thousand, Rental Operations ¥12,528 thousand (YoY +14.6%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥4,678 million (YoY +14.0%)
Operating profit¥-68 million
Ordinary income¥-94 million
Net income¥-97 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → To be determined
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Weak housing starts for new homes due to higher prices and other factors, higher prices for resources such as crude oil and purchased materials, and intensifying competition in custom-built homes and other businesses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥770 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥3,420 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End1,187,368 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End76,885 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥995 million (YoY -10.3%)
Operating profit¥-145 million
Ordinary income¥-145 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-146 million
Net income per share-¥131.79
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 37.5 / End of previous period 40
Total assets¥4,595 million
Net assets¥1,721 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥661,807 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥4,678 million (YoY +14.0%) / Operating profit ¥-68 million / Ordinary income ¥-94 million / Net income ¥-97 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → To be determined
Segment revenueHousing materials business ¥851,013 thousand (YoY +11.6%), Construction ¥126,401 thousand (YoY -61.6%), Rental Operations ¥17,859 thousand (YoY -1.7%)
Segment profitHousing materials business ¥-59,664 thousand, Construction ¥-10,059 thousand, Rental Operations ¥12,528 thousand (YoY +14.6%)
Depreciation and amortization¥3,420 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥770 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End1,187,368 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End76,885 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceWeak housing starts for new homes due to higher prices and other factors, higher prices for resources such as crude oil and purchased materials, and intensifying competition in custom-built homes and other businesses.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Factors cited included weak housing starts for new homes due to higher prices and other factors, higher prices for resources such as crude oil and purchased materials, and intensifying competition in custom-built homes and other businesses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | Yamadai Corporation (7426) timely disclosure | Komori