Komori
Occurring Fact7421KAPPA・CREATE CO.,LTD.Retail

Notice Regarding the Recognition of an Impairment Loss, Variances between Earnings Forecasts and Actual Results, Variances between Current and Previous Fiscal Year's Non-Consolidated Results, and the Current Fiscal Year's Dividend (No Dividend)

In the fourth quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2026, impairment losses were recognized on fixed assets at 85 domestic stores, 2 overseas stores and 1 domestic factory, resulting in an impairment loss of ¥715 million. Results were significantly below the previous forecast, and the year-end dividend forecast was changed to no dividend.

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
715
¥ million (impairment loss)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Notice Regarding the Recognition of an Impairment Loss, Variances between Earnings Forecasts and Actual Results, Variances between Current and Previous Fiscal Year's Non-Consolidated Results, and the Current Fiscal Year's Dividend (No Dividend)

Subject Entity

The Group (filing company: KAPPA・CREATE CO.,LTD.)

Target Locations / Products

85 domestic stores, 2 overseas stores and 1 domestic factory

OccurrenceThe fourth quarter consolidated accounting period of the current fiscal year (no specific date stated)
This disclosure05/08/2026
Cause

Following a careful review of future profitability in light of the impact of rising prices for raw materials, energy and other items on performance. The reasons for the difference from the performance forecast were consumers' greater tendency to economize amid rising prices, the failure of initiatives addressing increasingly discerning consumer choices and diverse values to produce the expected results, persistently high raw material and energy prices, and rising personnel expenses.

Amount of Impact on Business Performance

Impairment loss of ¥715 million (impairment treatment of fixed assets; accounting classification: Not disclosed). Net income attributable to owners of the parent was a loss of ¥394 million, compared with the previously announced forecast of ¥1,444 million.

Accounting period in which recognized

The fourth quarter consolidated accounting period of the fiscal year ending March 2026 (period covered by the actual results: 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026)

Impact on Earnings Forecast

The differences from the previously announced forecast were net sales of △¥6,924 million, operating income of △¥1,418 million, ordinary income of △¥1,308 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of △¥1,838 million. The year-end dividend forecast was changed to no dividend.

Outlook

The company will continue initiatives to improve profitability and strive to resume dividend payments.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameNotice Regarding the Recognition of an Impairment Loss, Variances between Earnings Forecasts and Actual Results, Variances between Current and Previous Fiscal Year's Non-Consolidated Results, and the Current Fiscal Year's Dividend (No Dividend)
Date of occurrenceThe fourth quarter consolidated accounting period of the current fiscal year (no specific date stated)
Subject EntityThe Group (filing company: KAPPA・CREATE CO.,LTD.)
Target Locations / Products85 domestic stores, 2 overseas stores and 1 domestic factory
CauseFollowing a careful review of future profitability in light of the impact of rising prices for raw materials, energy and other items on performance. The reasons for the difference from the performance forecast were consumers' greater tendency to economize amid rising prices, the failure of initiatives addressing increasingly discerning consumer choices and diverse values to produce the expected results, persistently high raw material and energy prices, and rising personnel expenses.
Amount of Impact on Business PerformanceImpairment loss of ¥715 million (impairment treatment of fixed assets; accounting classification: Not disclosed). Net income attributable to owners of the parent was a loss of ¥394 million, compared with the previously announced forecast of ¥1,444 million.
Accounting period in which recognizedThe fourth quarter consolidated accounting period of the fiscal year ending March 2026 (period covered by the actual results: 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026)
Impact on Earnings ForecastThe differences from the previously announced forecast were net sales of △¥6,924 million, operating income of △¥1,418 million, ordinary income of △¥1,308 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of △¥1,838 million. The year-end dividend forecast was changed to no dividend.
OutlookThe company will continue initiatives to improve profitability and strive to resume dividend payments.
Items this document does not state (16)
Date recognized / date notice receivedType of litigation or proceedingCourt or authorityPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityVoting rights ownership percentage before the changeVoting rights ownership percentage after the changePlanned follow-up disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited consumers' greater tendency to economize amid rising prices, the failure of initiatives addressing increasingly discerning consumer choices and diverse values to produce the expected results, and deteriorating performance due to persistently high raw material and energy prices and rising personnel expenses. Following a careful review of future profitability, it determined that the recoverability of fixed assets had declined.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Recognition of an Impairment Loss, Variances between Earnings Forecasts and Actual Results, Variances between Current and Previous Fiscal Year's Non-Consolidated Results, and the Current Fiscal Year's Dividend (No Dividend) | KAPPA・CREATE CO.,LTD. (7421) timely disclosure | Komori