This transaction
Acquisition of shares in this transactionThe voting-rights ratio is the share of the votes exercisable at a shareholders’ meeting that will be held after this transaction.
1. Credit services (individual and comprehensive credit purchase intermediation) 2. Intercompany accounts receivable settlement services 3. Accounts receivable and movable asset-backed lending services 4. Collection agency services
The impact of this acquisition of shares on the earnings forecast for the current fiscal year is expected to be immaterial. If any matters requiring disclosure arise in the future, they will be disclosed promptly.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Transaction name | Acquisition of shares in this transaction |
| Counterparty name | YAMATO HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. |
| Name of the Subject Company | ヤマトクレジットファイナンス株式会社 |
| Business Description of the Subject Company | 1. Credit services (individual and comprehensive credit purchase intermediation) 2. Intercompany accounts receivable settlement services 3. Accounts receivable and movable asset-backed lending services 4. Collection agency services |
| Location of the Subject Company | Toshima-ku, Tokyo |
| Capital Stock of the Subject Company | ¥500 million |
| Date of Establishment of the Subject Company | 12 August 1974 |
| Net Sales of the Subject Company | ¥3,846 million (fiscal year ended March 2025) |
| Operating Profit of the Subject Company | Operating loss of ¥71 million (fiscal year ended March 2025) |
| Net Income of the Subject Company | Net income of ¥872 million (fiscal year ended March 2025) |
| Net Assets of the Subject Company | Net assets of ¥17,280 million (fiscal year ended March 2025) |
| Acquisition price | Common shares of ヤマトクレジットファイナンス (approximate amount): ¥3.5 billion |
| Expenses other than the acquisition price | Advisory and other fees (approximate amount): ¥43 million |
| Number of shares acquired | 589,400 shares (589,400 voting rights) |
| Voting rights ownership percentage | Before 0% → after 70% |
| Impact on Business Performance | The impact of this acquisition of shares on the earnings forecast for the current fiscal year is expected to be immaterial. If any matters requiring disclosure arise in the future, they will be disclosed promptly. |
| Date of board resolution | 14 May 2026 |
| Contract Date | 14 May 2026 |
| Execution Date / Effective Date | 1 September 2026 (scheduled) |
Items this document does not state (13)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.As the importance of payment and financial services increases, the aim is to incorporate ヤマトクレジットファイナンス's sophisticated credit assessment and collection expertise and provide integrated sales, payment and collection services, thereby improving customer convenience and expanding the B2B business.