Komori
Presentation materials on financial results7417NANYO CORPORATIONTrading & Wholesale

Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased due in part to the passing on of higher costs, while operating income and ordinary income declined due to investments in human capital and M&A-related expenses. Net income increased due to factors including the sale of investment securities. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company expects revenue, operating income and ordinary income to increase, while net income is expected to decline.

Worth reading
54Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials on financial resultsFiscal year ending March 202613 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥36,815 million+0.8%
Operating profit¥2,809 million-1.5%
Ordinary income¥3,050 million-2.0%
Net income¥2,356 million+15.6%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥40,000 million
Operating profit
¥3,000 million
Ordinary income
¥3,200 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥2,250 million
Earnings per share
¥183.73
Dividend per share
¥65
Payout ratio
35.4 %
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Increase in gross profit¥152 million
  • Construction Equipment Business¥258 million
  • Industrial equipment business¥-97 million
  • Crushed Stone Business¥-8 million
  • Increase in personnel expenses¥-79 million
  • Acquisition fees for アプリオリ株式会社¥-61 million
  • Increase in other expenses¥-52 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
The forecast assumes that the rental division of the Construction Machinery Business will remain firm and that demand in the Industrial Equipment Business will recover; numerical assumptions are not disclosed
New initiatives
  • Making アプリオリ株式会社 a subsidiary
  • Development of the Nanyo S-Mole CS226 sewer rehabilitation pipe drilling machine
  • Signing of a distribution agreement with falch GmbH
  • Investment in Human Capital
  • Expanding Business Areas through M&A
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Equity ratio65.2 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+2.9%
  • Current ratio188.4 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+13.5%
  • Fixed-rate debt ratio62.7 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+0.3%
  • Interest-Bearing Debt¥1,780 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+15.0%
  • ROE8.9 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+0.8%
  • ROA7.3 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-0.1%
  • PBR0.64 times
    Year on year against the same period last year+0.0%
  • PER7.6 times
    Year on year against the same period last year+0.5%
Segment results
Construction Equipment Business
Net Sales
¥14,390 million+5.2%
Operating profit
¥2,118 million+11.8%
Industrial equipment business
Net Sales
¥21,988 million-1.4%
Operating profit
¥1,418 million-15.7%
Crushed Stone Business
Net Sales
¥436 million-21.6%
Operating profit
¥47 million+472.5%
Adjustments
Operating profit
¥-774 million
Medium-term management plan targets
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2028
Net Sales
¥45,000 million
Ordinary income
¥3,500 million
ROE
8 % or higher
Payout ratio
35 Approximately %
Financial targets
ROE
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 20268.9
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 20278
Plan for the fiscal year ending March 2028At least 8.0%
ROA
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 20267.3
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 20277.5
Plan for the fiscal year ending March 20287.7
Equity ratio
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 202665.2
Number of stores and locations
Number of rental locations20
Number of employees
Standalone158 people
Consolidated521 people
Capital expenditures
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 202627 Hundred millions of yen
Policy for the fiscal years ending March 2026 to March 202855 Hundred millions of yen
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥65
Payout ratio
35.4 %
PolicyMaintain at approximately 35%
Acquisition of treasury shares
Acquisition amount¥293 million
Reference dateAs of end-March 2026
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials on financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥36,815 million (YoY +0.8%)
Operating profit¥2,809 million (YoY -1.5%)
Ordinary income¥3,050 million (YoY -2.0%)
Net income¥2,356 million (YoY +15.6%)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥40,000 million / Operating profit ¥3,000 million / Ordinary income ¥3,200 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,250 million / Earnings per share ¥183.73 / Dividend per share ¥65 / Payout ratio 35.4 %
Segment resultsConstruction Equipment Business Net Sales ¥14,390 million (YoY +5.2%) / Operating profit ¥2,118 million (YoY +11.8%) / Industrial equipment business Net Sales ¥21,988 million (YoY -1.4%) / Operating profit ¥1,418 million (YoY -15.7%) / Crushed Stone Business Net Sales ¥436 million (YoY -21.6%) / Operating profit ¥47 million (YoY +472.5%) / Adjustments Operating profit ¥-774 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Increase in gross profit / Amount ¥152 million, Factors Construction Equipment Business / Amount ¥258 million, Factors Industrial equipment business / Amount ¥-97 million, Factors Crushed Stone Business / Amount ¥-8 million, Factors Increase in personnel expenses / Amount ¥-79 million, Factors Acquisition fees for アプリオリ株式会社 / Amount ¥-61 million, Factors Increase in other expenses / Amount ¥-52 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Equity ratio / Value 65.2 % / Year on year against the same period last year 2.9 %, Indicator name Current ratio / Value 188.4 % / Year on year against the same period last year 13.5 %, Indicator name Fixed-rate debt ratio / Value 62.7 % / Year on year against the same period last year 0.3 %, Indicator name Interest-Bearing Debt / Value ¥1,780 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥15 million, Indicator name ROE / Value 8.9 % / Year on year against the same period last year 0.8 %, Indicator name ROA / Value 7.3 % / Year on year against the same period last year -0.1 %, Indicator name PBR / Value 0.64 times / Year on year against the same period last year 0.04 times, Indicator name PER / Value 7.6 times / Year on year against the same period last year 0.5 times
Number of stores and locationsNumber of rental locations 20 / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed
Number of employeesStandalone 158 people / Consolidated 521 people / Changes during the period and hiring plan Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe forecast assumes that the rental division of the Construction Machinery Business will remain firm and that demand in the Industrial Equipment Business will recover; numerical assumptions are not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2028 / Net Sales ¥45,000 million / Ordinary income ¥3,500 million / ROE 8 % or higher / Payout ratio 35 Approximately %
Financial targetsROE Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 8.9 / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 8 / Plan for the fiscal year ending March 2028 At least 8.0% / ROA Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 7.3 / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 7.5 / Plan for the fiscal year ending March 2028 7.7 / Equity ratio Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 65.2
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥65 / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed
Payout ratioValue 35.4 % / Policy Maintain at approximately 35%
Acquisition of treasury sharesAcquisition amount ¥293 million / Reference date As of end-March 2026 / Number of shares acquired Not disclosed / Period Not disclosed
Capital expendituresActual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 27 Hundred millions of yen / Policy for the fiscal years ending March 2026 to March 2028 55 Hundred millions of yen
New initiativesMaking アプリオリ株式会社 a subsidiary, Development of the Nanyo S-Mole CS226 sewer rehabilitation pipe drilling machine, Signing of a distribution agreement with falch GmbH, Investment in Human Capital, Expanding Business Areas through M&A
Items this document does not state (11)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased as the passing on of higher costs progressed, while operating income declined due to investments in human capital, higher personnel expenses, acquisition fees for アプリオリ株式会社 and increases in other expenses. Net income increased due to the sale of investment securities and the recognition of negative goodwill. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company expects the rental division of the Construction Machinery Business to remain firm and demand in the Industrial Equipment Business to recover, while net income is expected to decline because no negative goodwill is anticipated.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | NANYO CORPORATION (7417) timely disclosure | Komori