Komori
Earnings7416Haruyama Holdings Inc.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

First-quarter net sales declined 5.1% year on year. However, operating, ordinary and net losses all narrowed from the year-earlier period due to more efficient store operations and cost reductions, although the Company remained in the red.

Worth reading
68In focus
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-5.1
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales7,105,037¥ thousandYear on year -5.1%
Operating profit-543,515¥ thousand
Ordinary income-438,775¥ thousand
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-549,349¥ thousand

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets38,301,747¥ thousand
of which net assets 21,966,563 ¥ thousand

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
RemarksNo change from the full-year consolidated earnings forecast announced on 15 May 2026
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Existing-store customer traffic was 96.5% of the year-earlier level due to lower temperatures and adverse weather, including typhoons. While higher commodity prices continued to increase product costs, selling, general and administrative expenses decreased by ¥348 million year on year due to more efficient store operations and tighter expense controls.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Material subsequent eventsThe 2026 Kumamoto Earthquake, which occurred on 28 July 2026, caused damage at some stores, including damage to building facilities and falling products. The Company is investigating the extent of the damage and the amount of loss. Although the impact on financial results cannot reasonably be estimated, the Company expects to incur losses on the disposal of fixed assets, losses related to inventories, restoration costs and other expenses.
Impairment lossAmount ¥2,740 thousand / Subject assets Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥36,702 thousand / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥42,509 thousand, Item Impairment Loss / Amount ¥2,740 thousand, Item Other / Amount ¥3,795 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥161,961 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥7,105,037 thousand (YoY -5.1%)
Operating profit¥-543,515 thousand
Ordinary income¥-438,775 thousand
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-549,349 thousand
Total assets¥38,301,747 thousand
Net assets¥21,966,563 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed / Remarks No change from the full-year consolidated earnings forecast announced on 15 May 2026
Depreciation and amortization¥161,961 thousand
Impairment lossAmount ¥2,740 thousand / Subject assets Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥36,702 thousand / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥42,509 thousand, Item Impairment Loss / Amount ¥2,740 thousand, Item Other / Amount ¥3,795 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Material subsequent eventsThe 2026 Kumamoto Earthquake, which occurred on 28 July 2026, caused damage at some stores, including damage to building facilities and falling products. The Company is investigating the extent of the damage and the amount of loss. Although the impact on financial results cannot reasonably be estimated, the Company expects to incur losses on the disposal of fixed assets, losses related to inventories, restoration costs and other expenses.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceExisting-store customer traffic was 96.5% of the year-earlier level due to lower temperatures and adverse weather, including typhoons. While higher commodity prices continued to increase product costs, selling, general and administrative expenses decreased by ¥348 million year on year due to more efficient store operations and tighter expense controls.
Items this document does not state (21)
Net income per shareOperating MarginEquity ratioCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Existing-store customer traffic declined as temperatures remained low and due to adverse weather, including typhoons, while higher commodity prices continued to push up product costs. Meanwhile, more efficient store operations and tighter expense controls reduced selling, general and administrative expenses by ¥348 million year on year. The net loss attributable to owners of the parent narrowed partly due to the recognition of an adjustment to income taxes.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | Haruyama Holdings Inc. (7416) timely disclosure | Komori