Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7416Haruyama Holdings Inc.Retail

Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecasts and Actual Results and Recognition of Non-Operating Expenses (Non-Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, consolidated net sales exceeded the previous forecast, while the operating loss and ordinary loss narrowed. However, the net loss widened by ¥114 million due to factors including the reversal of deferred tax assets. On a non-consolidated basis, the company recorded ¥1,089 million in provision for doubtful accounts for loans to a subsidiary, with no impact on consolidated results.

Worth reading
59In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-114
¥ million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 25 March 2026
Net Sales34,500→35,212million
+2.1%
Operating profit-850→-657million
+22.7%
Ordinary income-460→-297million
+35.4%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent-980→-1,094million
-11.6%
Net income per share-62.04→-69.38yen
-11.8%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Net sales, operating income and ordinary income exceeded the previous forecast due to the peak sales season in March. However, net income attributable to owners of the parent fell below the previous forecast because selling, general and administrative expenses increased by ¥112 million following a review of asset retirement obligations, and the company recorded an income taxes adjustment expense of ¥226 million due to the reversal of deferred tax assets.

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2025: net sales of ¥36,135 million, operating income of ¥625 million, ordinary income of ¥964 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥670 million, and earnings per share of ¥41.15
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥34,500 million → ¥35,212 million(+2.1%)
Operating profit¥-850 million → ¥-657 million
Ordinary income¥-460 million → ¥-297 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-980 million → ¥-1,094 million
Net income per share-62.04 yen → -69.38 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast25 March 2026
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2025: net sales of ¥36,135 million, operating income of ¥625 million, ordinary income of ¥964 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥670 million, and earnings per share of ¥41.15
Reason for the revisionNet sales, operating income and ordinary income exceeded the previous forecast due to the peak sales season in March. However, net income attributable to owners of the parent fell below the previous forecast because selling, general and administrative expenses increased by ¥112 million following a review of asset retirement obligations, and the company recorded an income taxes adjustment expense of ¥226 million due to the reversal of deferred tax assets.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales, operating income and ordinary income exceeded the forecast due to the final quarter from January to March, particularly the peak sales season in March. Meanwhile, selling, general and administrative expenses increased by ¥112 million following a review of asset retirement obligations to reflect higher material prices and labor costs. In addition, after examining the recoverability of deferred tax assets, the company recorded an income taxes adjustment expense of ¥226 million due to the reversal of deferred tax assets. On a non-consolidated basis, the company recorded ¥1,089 million in provision for doubtful accounts because the subsidiary's excess liabilities had increased.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecasts and Actual Results and Recognition of Non-Operating Expenses (Non-Consolidated) | Haruyama Holdings Inc. (7416) timely disclosure | Komori