Higher revenue and profit driven by stronger steel market conditions, increased sales volumes and construction revenue
First written in FY2018-Q3. 3 of 30 entries say "Restated". Latest entry: 2026-08-21.
1 other company's latest entry also says "Other".
- 2026-08-21OtherResults presentation
「鋼材市況は強含みで推移したものの、中小型の工事案件の遅れ等により減収。収益面においても、原材料、人件費高騰による建設事業の利益率低下および販管費の増加により営業利益では減益。一方で、一部の政策保有株の有価証券売却益が寄与し、前年同期比で経常利益は増益」
鉄鋼事業の販売数量増加・スプレッド改善と、建設事業の減収・営業減益が併存し、経常利益は政策保有株の売却益により増益となった。 - FY2026Full-year decline in revenue and profit, with a shift to a net lossAnnual report
「Revenue declined to ¥253,115 million, down 6.9% year on year, due to lower steel product sales volumes and weaker market conditions. In terms of earnings, operating profit declined 30.4% year on year to ¥4,740 million and ordinary profit declined 31.7% to ¥4,711 million, reflecting the impact of lower revenue and higher depreciation and other costs associated with capacity expansion. In addition, the company recorded a net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥2,218 million, compared with net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥4,885 million in the previous fiscal year, due to impairment losses on property, plant and equipment in the Kyushu and Chugoku regions recognized as extraordinary losses.」
Performance deteriorated further from the previous fiscal year's lower revenue and earnings, with revenue, operating profit and ordinary profit declining, while impairment losses on property, plant and equipment resulted in a net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥2,218 million. - FY2026-H1Lower revenue and earnings in the first half, with a wider decline in earningsAnnual report
「Revenue declined to ¥125,123 million, down 9.1% year on year, as selling prices and sales volumes fell in the steel products business and progress on existing large construction orders was somewhat delayed. Higher selling, general and administrative expenses, including personnel expenses associated with increased staffing and base-pay increases, capital investment costs and depreciation, resulted in operating profit of ¥1,946 million, down 47.3% year on year, ordinary profit of ¥1,977 million, down 47.9%, and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1,241 million, down 51.0%.」
After higher revenue but lower earnings through the previous fiscal year, the current interim period resulted in lower revenue and lower earnings, with revenue down 9.1%, operating profit down 47.3%, ordinary profit down 47.9% and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent down 51.0%. - FY2025Shift to lower sales and earnings for the full yearAnnual report
「As a result, revenue for the fiscal year declined to ¥271,942 million, down 3.5% year on year. Although earnings increased in the construction contracting business, lower margins, particularly on inventory sales in the steel products business, together with higher selling, general and administrative expenses mainly due to increased freight costs, personnel expenses and depreciation, resulted in operating profit of ¥6,810 million, down 17.2% year on year, ordinary profit of ¥6,902 million, down 17.3%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥4,885 million, down 15.2%.」
After higher revenue but lower earnings through the previous fiscal year, the current fiscal year resulted in lower revenue and lower earnings, with revenue down 3.5%, operating profit down 17.2%, ordinary profit down 17.3% and net income attributable to owners of the parent down 15.2%. - FY2025-H1Shift to lower sales and lower earningsAnnual report
「Revenue declined to ¥137,587 million, down 1.9% year on year, as selling prices fell slightly while sales volumes in the steel products business remained broadly in line with the previous fiscal year, and the construction contracting business progressed largely as scheduled on existing large orders despite sluggish growth in the number of small and medium-sized projects. Higher selling, general and administrative expenses, including personnel expenses associated with increased staffing and base-pay increases, costs related to capital investment in facilities, and depreciation, resulted in operating profit of ¥3,692 million, down 12.5% year on year, ordinary profit of ¥3,797 million, down 12.7%, and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥2,532 million, down 14.8%.」
After higher revenue but lower earnings through the previous period, the current interim consolidated period shifted to lower revenue and lower earnings, with revenue down 1.9%, operating profit down 12.5%, ordinary profit down 12.7% and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent down 14.8%. - FY2024-Q3Continued revenue growth and profit decline, with the decline narrowingAnnual report
「Revenue increased to ¥212,924 million, up 10.7% year on year, as sales volumes increased slightly overall, including higher sales of steel plates for construction projects, while steel market conditions remained broadly in line with the previous fiscal year and construction progressed steadily, mainly on large projects. Although earnings increased as revenue grew in the steel products and construction contracting businesses, higher selling, general and administrative expenses, including freight costs resulting from surging fuel prices, personnel expenses from increased staffing and higher wages, and depreciation from capacity expansion, resulted in operating profit of ¥6,088 million, down 17.1% year on year, ordinary profit of ¥6,178 million, down 17.3%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥4,190 million, down 14.7%.」
For the first nine months, revenue increased 10.7% year on year, while operating profit fell 17.1%, ordinary profit fell 17.3% and net income attributable to owners of the parent fell 14.7%. Higher revenue but lower earnings continued, although the declines in operating profit and ordinary profit narrowed from 20.3% and 19.1%, respectively, in the previous nine-month period. - FY2024-Q2Continuation of higher revenue but lower profit, with the decline in profit wideningAnnual report
「Revenue increased to ¥140,317 million, up 12.0% year on year, as sales volumes and selling prices in the steel products business remained broadly in line with the previous fiscal year and the construction contracting business progressed steadily, mainly on large projects. Higher selling, general and administrative expenses, including personnel expenses associated with increased staffing and base-pay increases and costs related to capital investment in facilities, resulted in operating profit of ¥4,220 million, down 20.3% year on year, and ordinary profit of ¥4,349 million, down 19.1%.」
Revenue increased 12.0% year on year, while operating profit fell 20.3% and ordinary profit fell 19.1%, continuing the pattern of higher revenue but lower earnings. Compared with the previous quarter, the decline in operating profit widened from 5.2% to 20.3%. - FY2024-Q1Continued higher revenue and lower operating income, with a narrower declineAnnual report
「Revenue increased to ¥69,723 million, up 12.8% year on year, driven by higher sales volumes and selling prices in the steel products business and steady progress on construction, mainly on large projects. Higher inventory unit costs and increased freight and personnel expenses in selling, general and administrative expenses resulted in operating profit of ¥2,212 million, down 24.1% year on year, ordinary profit of ¥2,314 million, down 21.8%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1,529 million, down 21.4%.」
Revenue increased 12.8% year on year, while operating profit fell 24.1%, ordinary profit fell 21.8% and net income attributable to owners of the parent fell 21.4%, continuing the pattern of higher revenue but lower earnings. The rate of earnings decline narrowed compared with FY2023-Q3. - FY2023-Q3Continued higher revenue but lower earnings, with a wider decline in earningsAnnual report
「Revenue increased to ¥192,392 million, up 18.3% year on year, as sales volumes in the steel products business were broadly unchanged, while selling prices rose, civil engineering product sales increased in the building materials business, and construction progressed steadily, particularly on large projects. Although earnings in the construction contracting business increased with revenue, profits in the steel products business fell substantially as higher procurement prices reduced margins while steel market conditions remained elevated and then gradually weakened. Selling, general and administrative expenses also increased due to higher freight costs resulting from surging fuel prices, higher personnel expenses from increased staffing, and higher depreciation from capacity expansion. Operating profit was ¥7,348 million, down 26.7% year on year, ordinary profit was ¥7,470 million, down 26.5%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥4,911 million, down 28.3%.」
Revenue increased 18.3% year on year, while operating profit fell 26.7%, ordinary profit fell 26.5% and net income attributable to owners of the parent fell 28.3%, continuing the pattern of higher revenue but lower earnings. - FY2023-Q2Continued revenue growth and profit declineAnnual report
「Revenue increased to ¥125,280 million, up 21.5% year on year, as higher selling prices offset a slight decline in sales volumes in the steel products business and the construction contracting business progressed steadily, mainly on large projects. Operating profit declined 22.8% year on year to ¥5,294 million and ordinary profit declined 23.2% to ¥5,373 million. Margins fell, particularly on inventory sales, as sales volumes declined, procurement prices and inventory unit costs rose while market conditions remained elevated, and selling, general and administrative expenses increased, mainly due to higher personnel expenses.」
Revenue increased 21.5% year on year, while operating profit fell 22.8% and ordinary profit fell 23.2%, resulting in higher revenue but lower earnings for the second consecutive quarter after FY2023-Q1. - FY2023-Q1Shift to Revenue Growth and Profit DeclineAnnual report
「Revenue increased to ¥61,829 million, up 22.7% year on year, as higher selling prices offset a slight decline in sales volumes in the steel products business and construction work on existing orders progressed steadily, particularly on large projects. Higher personnel expenses, taxes and dues, and depreciation in selling, general and administrative expenses resulted in operating profit of ¥2,914 million, down 5.2% year on year, ordinary profit of ¥2,960 million, down 6.1%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1,945 million, down 4.5%.」
Revenue increased 22.7% year on year, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent all fell below the same period last year, shifting from higher revenue and earnings for the full year to higher revenue but lower earnings in the first quarter. - FY2022AdvancedAnnual report
「Although demand remained sluggish amid uncertainty about economic conditions, steel product market prices rose substantially, resulting in revenue of ¥222,759 million for the fiscal year, up 9.8% year on year. Higher steel product market prices improved profitability on inventory sales, resulting in operating profit of ¥11,756 million, up 80.5% year on year, ordinary profit of ¥11,977 million, up 78.3%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥8,145 million, up 80.6%.」
For the full year, revenue increased 9.8%, operating profit 80.5%, ordinary profit 78.3% and net income attributable to owners of the parent 80.6%, confirming higher revenue and earnings. - FY2022-Q3RestatedAnnual report
「For the first nine months of the current fiscal year, revenue increased to ¥162,566 million, up 13.3% year on year, mainly due to higher selling prices resulting from rising steel product market prices. Earnings also increased, with operating profit of ¥10,030 million, up 172.1% year on year, ordinary profit of ¥10,161 million, up 162.6%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥6,848 million, up 166.8%, mainly because margins improved substantially, particularly on inventory shipments, as steel market conditions rose.」
Higher selling prices as steel market conditions rose, together with improved margins on inventory shipments, resulted in continued higher revenue and earnings. Revenue increased 13.3% year on year and operating profit increased 172.1%. - FY2022-Q2Continued higher revenue and earnings, with a sharp improvement in marginsAnnual report
「Revenue increased to ¥103,105 million, up 9.6% year on year, as the company focused on raising selling prices despite broadly flat sales volumes in the steel products business, while the construction contracting business progressed steadily, mainly on large projects. Operating profit increased 248.3% year on year to ¥6,860 million and ordinary profit increased 230.3% to ¥6,993 million, mainly because margins rose substantially, particularly on inventory sales, while elevated market conditions continued in the steel products business.」
Revenue increased 9.6% year on year, operating profit rose 248.3% and ordinary profit rose 230.3%, resulting in higher revenue and earnings for the second consecutive quarter after FY2022-Q1. The main factor was the improvement in margins on inventory sales amid elevated market conditions. - FY2022-Q1A return to higher revenue and earnings, with a sharp improvement in marginsAnnual report
「Revenue increased to ¥50,405 million, up 9.0% year on year, as selling prices rose despite broadly flat sales volumes in the steel products business and the construction contracting business grew. Operating profit increased 345.9% year on year to ¥3,074 million, ordinary profit increased 311.9% to ¥3,151 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 308.8% to ¥2,037 million, mainly due to a substantial improvement in margins, particularly on inventory shipments, as market conditions improved in the steel products business.」
After lower revenue and earnings in the first quarter of the previous fiscal year, the company returned to higher revenue, up 9.0% year on year, and sharply higher earnings, with operating profit up 345.9%, ordinary profit up 311.9% and net income attributable to owners of the parent up 308.8%. The main factor was the improvement in margins on inventory shipments as steel market conditions rose. - FY2021-Q3Continued lower revenue and earnings, with margin improvementAnnual report
「For the first nine months of the current fiscal year, revenue declined to ¥143,534 million, down 14.4% year on year, mainly due to lower steel product sales volumes. Although margins improved as the company responded to fluctuations in steel market conditions, lower sales volumes resulted in operating profit of ¥3,686 million, down 9.4% year on year, ordinary profit of ¥3,870 million, down 8.4%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥2,566 million, down 9.0%.」
Lower revenue and earnings continued, mainly because steel product sales volumes declined, while margins improved as the company responded to fluctuations in steel market conditions. - FY2021-Q2Continued decline in revenue and profitAnnual report
「Revenue declined to ¥94,073 million, down 16.2% year on year, due to lower steel product sales volumes and lower selling prices resulting from weaker market conditions. Gross profit declined mainly because steel product sales volumes fell, resulting in operating profit of ¥1,970 million, down 26.3% year on year, and ordinary profit of ¥2,117 million, down 23.1%.」
Revenue declined 16.2% year on year, operating profit fell 26.3% and ordinary profit fell 23.1%, confirming lower revenue and lower earnings for the second consecutive quarter after FY2021-Q1. - FY2021-Q1The pandemic drove continued declines in revenue and earningsAnnual report
「Revenue declined to ¥46,237 million, down 15.5% year on year, due to lower sales volumes and weaker market conditions in the steel products business, as well as fewer completed construction projects in the construction contracting business. Operating profit was ¥689 million, down 44.0% year on year, ordinary profit was ¥765 million, down 40.6%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥498 million, down 43.7%, mainly due to lower revenue and margins in the steel products business.」
After higher revenue and earnings in FY2020-Q1, the current quarter saw lower revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent than in the same period last year. - FY2020Full-year revenue and profit continued to declineAnnual report
「Regarding business performance, signs of an economic peak, particularly in urban areas, became apparent, and steel product market conditions began to weaken in the second half of the fiscal year. As a result, consolidated revenue for the fiscal year was ¥229,290 million, down 1.2% from the previous fiscal year, due to lower sales volumes in the steel product sales business. In terms of earnings, weaker steel product market conditions reduced profit margins, resulting in operating profit of ¥6,360 million, down 4.1%, ordinary profit of ¥6,527 million, down 2.3%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥4,416 million, down 5.3%.」
Following higher revenue but lower earnings in the previous fiscal year, the current fiscal year resulted in lower revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income, producing lower revenue and lower earnings for the full year. - FY2020-Q3Shift to lower sales and lower earningsAnnual report
「For the first nine months of the current fiscal year, revenue declined slightly to ¥167,641 million, down 0.8% year on year, due to lower construction revenue resulting from a decrease in completed construction projects. Earnings also declined as margins on steel products fell while steel product market conditions remained weak. Operating profit was ¥4,068 million, down 10.9% year on year, ordinary profit was ¥4,223 million, down 10.2%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥2,820 million, down 12.1%.」
After higher revenue but lower earnings through the previous quarter, the current quarter turned to lower revenue and lower earnings, with revenue down 0.8% year on year. - FY2020-Q2Continued higher sales and lower profitsAnnual report
「Gross profit declined mainly because margins fell, particularly on inventory sales, after steel market conditions turned downward during the current fiscal year. Operating profit was ¥2,673 million, down 3.5% year on year, and ordinary profit was ¥2,753 million, down 3.1%.」
Revenue increased 3.8% year on year to ¥112,236 million, while operating profit and ordinary profit declined, continuing the pattern of higher revenue but lower earnings. Net income attributable to owners of the parent edged up to ¥1,883 million from ¥1,873 million in the same period last year. - FY2020-Q1Shift to Revenue and Profit GrowthAnnual report
「Revenue increased to ¥54,744 million, up 5.5% year on year, despite a slight decline in steel sales volumes in the steel products business, as steel market prices rose and the building materials sales and construction contracting businesses grew. Although gross profit declined due to lower margins on steel sales, lower provision for doubtful accounts resulted in operating profit of ¥1,230 million, up 16.1% year on year, ordinary profit of ¥1,288 million, up 16.6%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥885 million, up 20.4%.」
Following higher revenue but lower earnings in the same period last year, the current quarter saw higher revenue and higher operating profit, ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent. - FY2019Full-year revenue growth and profit decline confirmedAnnual report
「For the fiscal year, revenue reached a record high of ¥232,164 million, up 14.3% year on year, driven by rising steel market prices and higher sales volumes. Although revenue increased, margins declined due to intensifying price increase pressure from manufacturers, as well as higher logistics costs, personnel expenses and provision for doubtful accounts. As a result, operating profit was ¥6,632 million, down 5.0% year on year, ordinary profit was ¥6,680 million, down 7.1%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥4,664 million, down 7.2%.」
Revenue reached a record high, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net income fell below the previous fiscal year, confirming that the pattern of higher revenue but lower earnings continued through the full year after persisting in the quarterly results. - FY2019-Q3RestatedAnnual report
「For the first nine months of the current fiscal year, consolidated revenue increased to ¥169,055 million, up 15.3% year on year, driven by higher sales volumes in the steel products business and rising steel market prices. Although revenue increased, lower margins due to higher cost of sales resulted in operating profit of ¥4,567 million, down 9.5% year on year, ordinary profit of ¥4,706 million, down 9.6%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥3,207 million, down 10.1%.」
Revenue increased 15.3% year on year, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent all declined due to lower margins resulting from higher cost of sales. Higher revenue but lower earnings has continued from the previous quarter. - FY2019-Q2RestatedAnnual report
「For the first six months of the current fiscal year, consolidated revenue increased to ¥108,148 million, up 16.4% year on year, driven by higher sales volumes in the steel products business and rising steel market prices. Although revenue increased, higher provision for doubtful accounts resulted in operating profit of ¥2,769 million, down 6.6% year on year, ordinary profit of ¥2,841 million, down 7.5%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1,873 million, down 12.3%.」
As in the previous quarter, revenue increased 16.4% year on year, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net income declined due to the increase in provision for doubtful accounts. The pattern of higher revenue but lower earnings continues. - FY2019-Q1Shift to Revenue Growth and Profit DeclineAnnual report
「Revenue increased 19.1% year on year to ¥51.880 billion, mainly due to increased sales volume in the steel products sales business and higher steel market prices. In terms of earnings, operating profit declined 19.8% to ¥1.059 billion, ordinary profit declined 20.6% to ¥1.104 billion, and profit attributable to owners of the parent declined 25.8% to ¥735 million, due to lower margins resulting from higher inventory unit prices and an increase in the provision for allowance for doubtful accounts.」
While revenue increased 19.1% year on year, operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent all fell below the previous-year period due to higher inventory unit prices and an increase in the provision for allowance for doubtful accounts. - FY2018AdvancedAnnual report
「Revenue for the current consolidated fiscal year reached a record high of ¥203.151 billion, up 15.2% from the previous fiscal year, due to higher steel market prices and increased sales volume. In terms of earnings, operating profit increased 29.5% to ¥6.980 billion, ordinary profit increased 27.7% to ¥7.190 billion, and profit attributable to owners of the parent increased 31.6% to ¥5.025 billion, driven by higher revenue.」
Full-year revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent increased, with revenue and profit for the fiscal year reaching record highs. - FY2018-Q3First statedAnnual report
「For the first 3 quarters of the current consolidated fiscal year, revenue increased to ¥146.678 billion, up 17.2% year on year, due to higher steel market prices, increased sales volume and higher construction revenue compared with the previous fiscal year. In terms of earnings, operating profit increased 51.6% year on year to ¥5.047 billion, ordinary profit increased 49.1% to ¥5.205 billion, and profit attributable to owners of the parent increased 55.6% to ¥3.568 billion, driven by higher revenue.」
The Company recorded higher revenue and profit, with revenue up 17.2% year on year, operating profit up 51.6%, ordinary profit up 49.1% and profit attributable to owners of the parent up 55.6%. Revenue and segment profit exceeded the previous-year period in each of the Kyushu/Chugoku, Kansai/Chukyo and Kanto/Tohoku segments.