Komori
Earnings7413Sokensha Co.,Ltd.Trading & Wholesale

Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales decreased 2.6% year on year, while operating and ordinary losses widened. Net income attributable to owners of the parent also turned from a profit in the same period of the previous year to a loss.

Worth reading
38Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-2.6
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,149,717¥ thousandYear on year -2.6%
Operating profit-16,114¥ thousand
Ordinary income-14,271¥ thousand
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-11,067¥ thousand

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets3,106,333¥ thousand
of which net assets 1,184,352 ¥ thousand

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,403,441 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Although sales of seasonings, dried foods and grains increased due to higher sales of new products and glutinous barley, overall net sales declined because of lower sales of prepared foods, specialty foods and beverages, fats and dairy products, and other products. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased by ¥4 million year on year.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Compensation received ¥3,167 thousand, Insurance surrender value ¥945 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on cancellation of insurance policies ¥397 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥7,462 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥1,149,717 thousand (YoY -2.6%)
Operating profit¥-16,114 thousand
Ordinary income¥-14,271 thousand
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-11,067 thousand
Total assets¥3,106,333 thousand
Net assets¥1,184,352 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,403,441 thousand
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Depreciation and amortization¥7,462 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Compensation received ¥3,167 thousand, Insurance surrender value ¥945 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on cancellation of insurance policies ¥397 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAlthough sales of seasonings, dried foods and grains increased due to higher sales of new products and glutinous barley, overall net sales declined because of lower sales of prepared foods, specialty foods and beverages, fats and dairy products, and other products. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased by ¥4 million year on year.
Items this document does not state (21)
Net income per shareOperating MarginEquity ratioCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesFull-year earnings forecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Sales of prepared foods, specialty foods and beverages, fats and dairy products, and other products declined, while sales of seasonings, dried foods and grains increased. Selling, general and administrative expenses rose by ¥4 million year on year. The company also cited higher raw material prices, energy costs, logistics expenses and personnel expenses, as well as consumers' preference to economize.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) | Sokensha Co.,Ltd. (7413) timely disclosure | Komori