Komori
Atom (7412) · FactInvesting cash outflows due to increased capital expenditures

Gain on Sale of Fixed Assets and Reduction in Investing Cash Outflows from Sale of Tangible Fixed Assets

First written in FY2018-Q2. . Latest entry: FY2024-Q2.

16entries
7years
0from disclosures
Share on X
How it moved
ProgressHeldSoftenedWorseOtherFY2018-Q2 – FY2024-Q22017: 12018: 420182019: 320192020: 420202021: 220212022: 120222023: 12023
Same theme, other companies
Changes in cash flow from investing activities due to fixed-asset sales and acquisitionsA theme 92 companies write about · 87 as a headwind · 17 as a tailwind

The whole theme swung hardest in 2021: 10 of 66 companies on the "Worse" side.

50 other companies' latest entry also says "Other".

Ridges = years it wrote progress, valleys = years it wrote worse. Most hopeful companies at the back. Drag to turn, scroll to zoom, right-drag to pan. On a phone, two fingers turn and pinch to zoom; one finger scrolls the page.
Showing 14 of the 92 companies compared. The sentences above are computed from all 92.
Full recordFilings, disclosures and news, newest first
  1. FY2024-Q2Investing cash outflows due to increased capital expendituresAnnual report

    「Cash used in investing activities was ¥1,456 million. This was mainly attributable to ¥1,508 million in expenditure for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment.」

    The company spent ¥1,508 million on the acquisition of property, plant and equipment, resulting in ¥1,456 million in cash used in investing activities. The disclosure also notes an increase in property, plant and equipment due to changes in business format and remodelling.
  2. FY2022-Q3Increase in cash provided by investing activitiesAnnual report

    「Cash provided by investing activities was ¥31 million. This was mainly attributable to ¥283 million in proceeds from recoveries of lease and guarantee deposits and ¥138 million in expenditure for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets.」

    Investing cash flow decreased from ¥156 million provided in the same period of the previous year to ¥31 million provided, but remained net positive.
  3. FY2022-Q2Decrease in cash provided by investing activitiesAnnual report

    「Cash provided by investing activities was ¥18 million. This was mainly attributable to ¥157 million in proceeds from recoveries of lease and guarantee deposits and ¥103 million in expenditure for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets.」

    Investing cash flow decreased from ¥91 million provided in the same period of the previous year to ¥18 million provided, but remained positive.
  4. FY2021-Q3Investing cash flow remained positiveAnnual report

    「Cash provided by investing activities was ¥156 million. This was mainly attributable to ¥521 million in proceeds from recoveries of lease and guarantee deposits.」

    Investing cash flow changed from ¥867 million used in the same period of the previous year to ¥156 million provided, with recoveries of lease and guarantee deposits as the main source of cash inflows.
  5. FY2021-Q2Investing cash flow turns positiveAnnual report

    「Cash provided by investing activities was ¥91 million. This was mainly attributable to ¥38 million in expenditure for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment, ¥37 million in payments of lease and guarantee deposits, and ¥329 million in recoveries of lease and guarantee deposits.」

    Investing cash flow changed from ¥470 million used in the same period of the previous year to ¥91 million provided. Proceeds of ¥329 million from recoveries of lease and guarantee deposits were the main source of cash provided.
  6. FY2021-Q1Decrease in cash provided by investing activitiesAnnual report

    「Cash provided by investing activities was ¥52 million. This was mainly attributable to ¥12 million in expenditure for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment, ¥21 million in payments of lease and guarantee deposits, and ¥98 million in recoveries of lease and guarantee deposits.」

    Investing cash flow changed from ¥297 million used in the same period of the previous year to ¥52 million provided. Expenditure on the acquisition of equipment decreased to ¥12 million, while recoveries of lease and guarantee deposits were the main source of cash inflows.
  7. FY2020Investing cash flow changed from net cash used to net cash provided following the sale of a subsidiaryAnnual report

    「Cash provided by investing activities was ¥166 million. This was mainly attributable to ¥974 million in proceeds from the sale of the shares of 株式会社アトム北海道, which resulted in a change to the scope of consolidation, and ¥1,213 million in expenditure for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment for new stores, rebranding and store refurbishments.」

    Investing cash flow changed from ¥986 million used in the previous year to ¥166 million provided. The main factor was ¥974 million in proceeds from the sale of the shares of Atom Hokkaido.
  8. FY2020-Q3Decrease in cash used in investing activitiesAnnual report

    「Cash used in investing activities was ¥867 million.」

    Cash used in investing activities decreased from ¥922 million in the same period of the previous year to ¥867 million. The main factors were ¥1,020 million in expenditure for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and ¥310 million in recoveries of lease and guarantee deposits.
  9. FY2020-Q2Increase in cash used in investing activitiesAnnual report

    「Cash used in investing activities was ¥470 million.」

    Cash used in investing activities increased from ¥173 million in the same period of the previous year to ¥470 million. The main factor was ¥635 million in expenditure for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment.
  10. FY2020-Q1Higher investing cash outflowsAnnual report

    「Cash used in investing activities was ¥297 million, up 811.7% year on year. This mainly reflected payments for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment (¥501 million) and proceeds from the recovery of lease and guarantee deposits (¥172 million).」

    Cash used in investing activities increased from ¥32 million in the same period of the previous year to ¥297 million, mainly due to ¥501 million in payments for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment.
  11. FY2019-Q3Higher investing cash outflowsAnnual report

    「Cash used in investing activities was ¥922 million. This mainly reflected payments of ¥1,104 million for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment.」

    Cash used in investing activities increased from ¥203 million in the same period of the previous year to ¥922 million, mainly due to ¥1,104 million in payments for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment.
  12. FY2019-Q2Lower proceeds from sales of fixed assets and higher investing cash outflowsAnnual report

    「Cash used in investing activities was ¥173 million. This mainly reflected payments of ¥356 million for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment.」

    Cash used in investing activities increased from ¥70 million in the same period of the previous year to ¥173 million. Proceeds from the sale of property, plant and equipment decreased from ¥947 million in the same period of the previous year to ¥135 million.
  13. FY2019-Q1Lower investing cash outflowsAnnual report

    「Cash used in investing activities was ¥32 million, down 92.3% year on year.」

    Cash used in investing activities decreased from ¥425 million in the same period of the previous year to ¥32 million. This reflected the acquisition of property, plant and equipment for ¥183 million, compared with proceeds from sales of ¥135 million.
  14. FY2018Investing cash flow turns positiveAnnual report

    「Cash provided by investing activities was ¥298 million, compared with ¥1,427 million used in the same period of the previous year. This mainly reflected proceeds from the sale of property, plant and equipment (¥965 million), proceeds from the recovery of lease and guarantee deposits (¥551 million), and payments for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment (¥930 million).」

    Investing cash flow changed from ¥1,427 million used in the previous period to ¥298 million provided, due to sales of property, plant and equipment and the recovery of lease and guarantee deposits.
  15. FY2018-Q3Continued proceeds from sales of fixed assets and higher investing cash outflowsAnnual report

    「Cash used in investing activities was ¥203 million, down 87.8% year on year. This mainly reflected payments for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment (¥911 million), payments for the return of deposits received (¥324 million), and proceeds from the sale of property, plant and equipment (¥960 million).」

    The Company recorded ¥960 million in proceeds from the sale of property, plant and equipment, reducing cash used in investing activities by 87.8% year on year. The gain on sales of fixed assets also increased to ¥541 million.
  16. FY2018-Q2First statedAnnual report

    「Cash used in investing activities was ¥70 million, down 95.0% year on year. This mainly reflected payments for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment (¥757 million), payments for the return of deposits received (¥315 million), and proceeds from the sale of property, plant and equipment (¥947 million).」

    During the six months ended the second quarter, the Company recorded ¥947 million in proceeds from the sale of property, plant and equipment and a ¥536 million gain on sales of fixed assets. As a result, cash used in investing activities decreased 95.0% year on year.
Moved together

None of this company's other threads moved the same way in the same document twice or more.

When this could move next
Atom's next results are scheduled for 2026-11-06. Read the earnings preview
News
No news is linked to this thread yet. When an article touches it, it will appear here by date.