Komori
Disclosure7412ATOM CORPORATIONRetail

Notice Regarding Changes to the Shareholder Benefit Program

The number of points awarded under the shareholder benefit program will be reduced to half the previous amount for each shareholding tier. The new program will apply from the points based on holdings as of the end of September 2026, while the current program will remain in effect for the points based on holdings as of the end of March 2026.

Worth reading
76Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
50
% (decrease in points awarded)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Decision and Details

Changes to the shareholder benefits program

Decision12 June 2026
Period CoveredShareholder benefits based on holdings as of the end of September 2026 and thereafter
ImplementationThe changes are scheduled to apply from the shareholder benefits based on holdings as of the end of September 2026, with points to be awarded in December 2026. The current program will apply to the points based on holdings as of the end of March 2026.
Going forwardThe amended program will apply to shareholder benefits based on holdings as of the end of September 2026, with points scheduled to be awarded in December 2026.
Amount1 point = the equivalent of ¥1
Quantity / scaleThe number of points awarded will be changed to half the previous amount for each shareholding tier. The annual totals will change from 2,000 points to 1,000 points, from 10,000 points to 5,000 points, and from 20,000 points to 10,000 points.
Reason

The company determined that further cost reductions were necessary to secure stable profitability and sustainable growth opportunities over the medium to long term.

Decision and Details
ItemDetails
Matter CoveredChanges to the shareholder benefits program
Decision Date12 June 2026
Implementation DateThe changes are scheduled to apply from the shareholder benefits based on holdings as of the end of September 2026, with points to be awarded in December 2026. The current program will apply to the points based on holdings as of the end of March 2026.
Period CoveredShareholder benefits based on holdings as of the end of September 2026 and thereafter
Amount1 point = the equivalent of ¥1
Quantity / scaleThe number of points awarded will be changed to half the previous amount for each shareholding tier. The annual totals will change from 2,000 points to 1,000 points, from 10,000 points to 5,000 points, and from 20,000 points to 10,000 points.
ReasonThe company determined that further cost reductions were necessary to secure stable profitability and sustainable growth opportunities over the medium to long term.
Related previous disclosuresNotice Regarding the Recording of Extraordinary Losses and an Income Tax Adjustment Loss, and the Difference Between the Full-Year Earnings Forecast and Actual Results, released on 8 May 2026
Future plansThe amended program will apply to shareholder benefits based on holdings as of the end of September 2026, with points scheduled to be awarded in December 2026.
Items this document does not state (3)
Decision-Making BodyImpact on Business PerformanceGoverning Rule

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company determined that further cost reductions were necessary to respond to changes in the business environment and secure stable profitability and sustainable growth opportunities over the medium to long term. It also explained that results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 fell below the previous forecast because of the recording of an income tax adjustment loss due to impairment losses and the partial reversal of deferred tax assets.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Changes to the Shareholder Benefit Program | ATOM CORPORATION (7412) timely disclosure | Komori