Komori
Earnings7399NANSIN CO.,LTD.Automobiles and transportation equipment

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue declined slightly despite being broadly flat, while operating profit increased significantly. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company forecasts increases in both revenue and profit.

Worth reading
49Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
72.8
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales9,777¥ millionYear on year -0.4%Progress 97.8%
Operating profit211¥ millionYear on year +72.8%Progress 70.3%
Ordinary income297¥ millionYear on year +20.5%Progress 84.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent232¥ millionYear on year +9.3%Progress 92.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥34.82
Operating Margin2.2%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets14,613¥ million
of which net assets 12,133 ¥ millionEquity ratio 83.0%vs. prior year-end +1.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+649
Investment-18
Financials-211
Net change+420

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,023 million
Segment revenueJapan ¥9,270,754 thousand (YoY -0.4%), Malaysia ¥2,988,277 thousand (YoY -7.0%), China ¥1,748,477 thousand (YoY -10.6%)
Segment profitJapan ¥56,857 thousand, Malaysia ¥-32,858 thousand, China ¥195,270 thousand (YoY -10.6%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥10,000 million (YoY +2.3%)
Operating profit¥300 million (YoY +42.0%)
Ordinary income¥350 million (YoY +17.7%)
Net income¥250 million (YoY +7.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20 → ¥20(0.0%)
Payout ratio57.4%
Shareholder Return PolicyTo maintain a stable distribution of returns to shareholders while balancing this with the maintenance of a sound financial position and investment for growth
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Establishment of efficient production and sales systems, optimization of the product mix, maintenance and improvement of profitability, and development of new products

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew — companies (Company name: —) / Excluded — companies (Company name: —)
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 8 May 2026, the Company resolved to acquire treasury shares to return profits to shareholders and improve capital efficiency. The acquisition will cover up to 300,000 shares, with a maximum total acquisition price of ¥172,200,000. The acquisition date is 11 May 2026.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,197 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥236,850 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥592 thousand, Business structure improvement expenses ¥101,862 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥285,020 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End7,708,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,026,020 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥9,777 million (YoY -0.4%)
Operating profit¥211 million (YoY +72.8%)
Ordinary income¥297 million (YoY +20.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥232 million (YoY +9.3%)
Net income per share¥34.82
Operating Margin2.2%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 83.0% / End of previous period 81.3%
Total assets¥14,613 million
Net assets¥12,133 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥649 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-18 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-211 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,023 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥10,000 million (YoY +2.3%) / Operating profit ¥300 million (YoY +42.0%) / Ordinary income ¥350 million (YoY +17.7%) / Net income ¥250 million (YoY +7.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20 → ¥20(0.0%)
Payout ratio57.4%
Shareholder Return PolicyTo maintain a stable distribution of returns to shareholders while balancing this with the maintenance of a sound financial position and investment for growth
Segment revenueJapan ¥9,270,754 thousand (YoY -0.4%), Malaysia ¥2,988,277 thousand (YoY -7.0%), China ¥1,748,477 thousand (YoY -10.6%)
Segment profitJapan ¥56,857 thousand, Malaysia ¥-32,858 thousand, China ¥195,270 thousand (YoY -10.6%)
Depreciation and amortization¥285,020 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,197 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥236,850 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥592 thousand, Business structure improvement expenses ¥101,862 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew — companies (Company name: —) / Excluded — companies (Company name: —)
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 8 May 2026, the Company resolved to acquire treasury shares to return profits to shareholders and improve capital efficiency. The acquisition will cover up to 300,000 shares, with a maximum total acquisition price of ¥172,200,000. The acquisition date is 11 May 2026.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End7,708,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,026,020 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceEstablishment of efficient production and sales systems, optimization of the product mix, maintenance and improvement of profitability, and development of new products
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company worked to establish efficient production and sales systems, optimize its product mix, maintain and improve profitability, and develop new products.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | NANSIN CO.,LTD. (7399) timely disclosure | Komori