Komori
M&A and Subsidiary Changes7389Aichi Financial Group,Inc.Banks

Basic Agreement on the Management Integration of Aichi Financial Group,Inc. and San ju San Financial Group,Inc.

Aichi Financial Group,Inc. and San ju San Financial Group,Inc. have entered into a basic agreement to pursue business integration through a merger and have begun discussions and consideration. The merger ratio, surviving company and corporate name of the integrated holding company will be determined at a later date.

Worth reading
74In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
116209
¥100 million (combined consolidated total assets of the integrated holding company)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

This transaction

The Merger / The Business Integration
Counterparty (target company)Aichi Financial Group,Inc., San ju San Financial Group,Inc.
Disclosing companyAichi Financial Group,Inc.
Subject of this transaction
TimelineThe spacing between the points is proportional to the actual number of days.
Target company

Management of banks and other companies that may be made subsidiaries under the Banking Act, all ancillary and related businesses, and businesses that a bank holding company may conduct under the Banking Act, Management of banks and other companies that may be made subsidiaries under the Banking Act, and all ancillary and related businesses

Location Naka-ku, Nagoya, Aichi Prefecture, Matsusaka, Mie PrefectureShare capital ¥20 billion, ¥10.0 billionDate of incorporation 3 October 2022, 2 April 2018
Net SalesConsolidated ordinary revenue: ¥101,036 million (fiscal year ended March 2025), Consolidated ordinary revenue: ¥74,913 million (fiscal year ended March 2025)
Net income for the current fiscal yearNet income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥9,097 million (fiscal year ended March 2025), Net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥8,653 million (fiscal year ended March 2025)
Net assetsConsolidated net assets: ¥353,810 million (fiscal year ended March 2025), Consolidated net assets: ¥206,011 million (fiscal year ended March 2025)
Consideration and expenses
Type of ConsiderationShares (a diagram shows shares of the surviving company being issued to shareholders of former Aichi FG and former San ju San FG; details remain undecided)
Merger ratio/share exchange ratioUndecided. The ratio will be determined by the time the definitive agreement is executed, based on due diligence, a valuation of the shares by an independent valuation firm and other factors. The surviving and absorbed companies have also not been determined.
Procedures and assumptions
Valuation methodologyDue diligence, valuation of the shares by an independent valuation firm and other factors
Special CommitteeNo special committee mentioned. An integration preparation committee has been established.
Conditions Precedent to ExecutionApproval by resolutions of the shareholders' meetings of both companies and receipt of necessary approvals and licenses from the relevant authorities
Management structure after acquisitionThe corporate name, head office location, representative, management structure and organization of the integrated holding company will be discussed and determined at a later date. The Aichi Bank and San ju San Bank brands and branch networks will be maintained under a two-brand structure. The companies aim to expand opportunities for diverse talent to thrive and improve job satisfaction for all employees.
This transaction
ItemDetails
Transaction nameThe Merger / The Business Integration
Counterparty nameAichi Financial Group,Inc., San ju San Financial Group,Inc.
Name of the Subject CompanyAichi Financial Group,Inc., San ju San Financial Group,Inc.
Business Description of the Subject CompanyManagement of banks and other companies that may be made subsidiaries under the Banking Act, all ancillary and related businesses, and businesses that a bank holding company may conduct under the Banking Act, Management of banks and other companies that may be made subsidiaries under the Banking Act, and all ancillary and related businesses
Location of the Subject CompanyNaka-ku, Nagoya, Aichi Prefecture, Matsusaka, Mie Prefecture
Capital Stock of the Subject Company¥20 billion, ¥10.0 billion
Date of Establishment of the Subject Company3 October 2022, 2 April 2018
Net Sales of the Subject CompanyConsolidated ordinary revenue: ¥101,036 million (fiscal year ended March 2025), Consolidated ordinary revenue: ¥74,913 million (fiscal year ended March 2025)
Net Income of the Subject CompanyNet income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥9,097 million (fiscal year ended March 2025), Net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥8,653 million (fiscal year ended March 2025)
Net Assets of the Subject CompanyConsolidated net assets: ¥353,810 million (fiscal year ended March 2025), Consolidated net assets: ¥206,011 million (fiscal year ended March 2025)
Type of ConsiderationShares (a diagram shows shares of the surviving company being issued to shareholders of former Aichi FG and former San ju San FG; details remain undecided)
Merger ratio/share exchange ratioUndecided. The ratio will be determined by the time the definitive agreement is executed, based on due diligence, a valuation of the shares by an independent valuation firm and other factors. The surviving and absorbed companies have also not been determined.
Date of board resolution13 May 2026
Contract Date13 May 2026 (execution of the basic agreement). The definitive agreement and absorption merger agreement are scheduled for September 2026.
Execution Date / Effective Date1 April 2027 (scheduled)
Valuation methodologyDue diligence, valuation of the shares by an independent valuation firm and other factors
Special CommitteeNo special committee mentioned. An integration preparation committee has been established.
Conditions Precedent to ExecutionApproval by resolutions of the shareholders' meetings of both companies and receipt of necessary approvals and licenses from the relevant authorities
Management structure after acquisitionThe corporate name, head office location, representative, management structure and organization of the integrated holding company will be discussed and determined at a later date. The Aichi Bank and San ju San Bank brands and branch networks will be maintained under a two-brand structure. The companies aim to expand opportunities for diverse talent to thrive and improve job satisfaction for all employees.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating Profit of the Subject CompanyAcquisition priceExpenses other than the acquisition priceTender offer priceMinimum number of shares to be purchasedTender offer periodNumber of shares acquiredVoting rights ownership percentageFunding arrangementsGoodwill amountAmount of extraordinary income (loss)Impact on Business PerformanceIndependent valuation institution

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Against a backdrop of population decline and the declining birthrate and aging population, changes in the interest-rate environment, and intensifying competition driven by IT and digital technologies, the companies aim to enhance their competitiveness in the Tokai region by leveraging their respective strengths and management resources, thereby contributing to regional development and increasing corporate value.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Basic Agreement on the Management Integration of Aichi Financial Group,Inc. and San ju San Financial Group,Inc. | Aichi Financial Group,Inc. (7389) timely disclosure | Komori