Results for this period
First quarter1 December 2025 to 28 February 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Sales and profit were both slightly below plan because the decline in the number of prospective insurance customers in the fourth quarter of the previous fiscal year and the net decrease in the number of sales employees continued.
No applicable matters
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | First quarter |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Non-consolidated (standalone) |
| Period Covered | 1 December 2025 to 28 February 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥7,615 million (YoY -8.6%) |
| Operating profit | ¥400 million (YoY -49.8%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥397 million (YoY -50.6%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥257 million (YoY -51.3%) |
| Net income per share | ¥11.16 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 61.5 / End of previous period 64.2 |
| Total assets | ¥16,733 million |
| Net assets | ¥10,287 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥36,261 million (YoY +13.0%) / Operating profit ¥3,326 million (YoY +11.5%) / Ordinary income ¥3,467 million (YoY +9.9%) / Net income ¥2,222 million (YoY +8.8%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥94 → ¥94(0.0%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥152,043 thousand |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Material subsequent events | On 25 March 2026, the company disposed of 140,737 treasury shares as restricted stock compensation and completed payment. The total disposal price was ¥333,687,427. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Yes (for investors and analysts) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 23,270,000 shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 336,147 treasury shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Sales and profit were both slightly below plan because the decline in the number of prospective insurance customers in the fourth quarter of the previous fiscal year and the net decrease in the number of sales employees continued. |
Items this document does not state (15)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The company states that sales and profit were both slightly below plan because the decline in the number of prospective insurance customers in the fourth quarter of the previous fiscal year and the net decrease in the number of sales employees continued. At the same time, the company expects these to be temporary factors and anticipates that the recovery in prospective insurance customers, strengthened hiring and the effects of curbing employee departures will become evident from the second quarter onward.