Komori
Earnings7388FP Partner Inc.Financials (excluding banks)

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending November 2025 [Japan GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

第3四半期累計の売上高と各利益が前年同期を下回り、営業利益は49.8%減となった。通期業績予想は修正され、営業利益2,457百万円などを見込む一方、年間配当予想は94.00円に据え置かれた。

Worth reading
59In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-49.8
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2024年12月1日〜2025年8月31日Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales24,358¥ millionYear on year -9.7%Progress 76.2%
Operating profit2,228¥ millionYear on year -49.8%Progress 90.7%
Ordinary income2,389¥ millionYear on year -48.6%Progress 91.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,528¥ millionYear on year -51.1%Progress 91.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share66.58円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets17,251¥ million
of which net assets 11,254 ¥ millionEquity ratio 65.2%vs. prior year-end +1.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥31,957 million (YoY -10.3%)
Operating profit¥2,457 million (YoY -53.9%)
Ordinary income¥2,620 million (YoY -52.3%)
Net income¥1,670 million (YoY -57.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥31,957 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥2,457 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥2,620 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥1,670 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥92.00 → ¥94.00
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

契約件数の増加に一定の停滞が見られた。個人年金保険の新規契約件数が前年同期比で減少し、営業社員数及び保険契約見込顧客数の増加も鈍化した。一方、損害保険事業では契約譲受の増加、非対面完結型保険契約の増加、損害保険専任営業社員の増員などにより契約数が増加した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on extinguishment of shares held in a merger / Amount ¥52,426 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥364,145 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person 投資家・アナリスト向け
Issued Shares at Period-End23,001,900株
Treasury Shares at Period-End30,705株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered2024年12月1日〜2025年8月31日
Net Sales¥24,358 million (YoY -9.7%)
Operating profit¥2,228 million (YoY -49.8%)
Ordinary income¥2,389 million (YoY -48.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,528 million (YoY -51.1%)
Net income per share66.58円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 65.2 / End of previous period 63.8
Total assets¥17,251 million
Net assets¥11,254 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥31,957 million (YoY -10.3%) / Operating profit ¥2,457 million (YoY -53.9%) / Ordinary income ¥2,620 million (YoY -52.3%) / Net income ¥1,670 million (YoY -57.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥31,957 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥2,457 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥2,620 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥1,670 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥92.00 → ¥94.00
Depreciation and amortization¥364,145 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on extinguishment of shares held in a merger / Amount ¥52,426 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person 投資家・アナリスト向け
Issued Shares at Period-End23,001,900株
Treasury Shares at Period-End30,705株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance契約件数の増加に一定の停滞が見られた。個人年金保険の新規契約件数が前年同期比で減少し、営業社員数及び保険契約見込顧客数の増加も鈍化した。一方、損害保険事業では契約譲受の増加、非対面完結型保険契約の増加、損害保険専任営業社員の増員などにより契約数が増加した。
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

通期業績予想は、当第3四半期累計期間までの実績及び直近の業績動向を踏まえて修正した。業績面では、契約件数の増加に一定の停滞が見られ、個人年金保険の新規契約件数が前年同期比で減少したほか、営業社員数及び保険契約見込顧客数の増加が鈍化した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending November 2025 [Japan GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | FP Partner Inc. (7388) timely disclosure | Komori