Komori
Presentation materials for financial results7388FP Partner Inc.Financials (excluding banks)

Fiscal year ending November 2025, second-quarter financial results presentation materials

2025年11月期第2四半期は、新規契約件数の減少と手数料率の一時的な低下により、売上高・営業利益などが前年同期を下回った。会社は下半期の影響を織り込み、通期業績予想を下方修正した一方、期末配当予想は据え置いた。

Worth reading
61In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-4079
百万円(営業利益の通期予想、前回予想比)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial results2025年11月期 第2四半期10 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥16,433 million-4.1%
Operating profit¥1,477 million-45.0%
Ordinary income¥1,487 million-45.9%
Net income¥973 million-47.4%
Selling, general and administrative expenses3,887 百万円、売上高販管費率23.7%
Gross Profit Margin32.6%(売上原価率67.4%から算出されるが、資料に売上総利益率の記載なし)
Operating profit margin9.0%、前年同期比-6.7ポイント
Results for the three months of the current quarter生命保険手数料収入などの四半期単独推移を図示。連結損益の3か月単独数値はNot disclosed
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥32,603 million
Operating profit
¥2,051 million
Ordinary income
¥2,102 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥1,336 million
Operating profit margin
6.3 %
Dividend per share
¥94
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales40.8%
Operating profit72.0%
Ordinary income70.8%
Interim net income72.9%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
契約譲受は計画通りに進捗
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
新規契約件数の減少、実質稼働営業社員数の減少、手数料率の一時的な低下、販管費524百万円増加
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
手数料率の適用時期・査定期間、新規契約獲得数、2Q・3Q実績に応じた業務品質支援金料率。具体的な為替・原材料価格等はNot disclosed
New initiatives
  • 基幹システム『hokan®』の導入決定
  • 営業社員の表彰制度によるエンゲージメント向上
  • 採用強化と退職抑制
  • 既契約者フォローの強化
  • 契約譲受・損保から生保へのクロスセル強化
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of sales employees2,522 People
    Year on year against the same period last year+2.4%
  • Number of new contracts58,537 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last year-11.2%
  • Number of prospective insurance customers34,816 People
    Year on year against the same period last year-18.2%
  • Number of agreed contract transfers13,823 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last year-73.2%
  • Number of in-force policies1,881,343 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last year+18.8%
  • Number of customers712,239 People
    Year on year against the same period last year+12.1%
Financial targets
2024年11月期ROE31.9%、株主資本コスト12.49%。ROEが株主資本コストを上回る水準の継続を目指す
Number of stores and locations
186拠点(支社151、店舗35)、2025年5月末現在。期中の出退店数はNot disclosed
Number of employees
営業社員数2,522名。前年同期比+60名、1Q比-24名。採用数287名、純増4名
Annual Dividend
94円/株(中間47円、期末予想47円)
Payout ratio
Targeting approximately 45%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period Covered2025年11月期 第2四半期
Net Sales¥16,433 million (YoY -4.1%)
Operating profit¥1,477 million (YoY -45.0%)
Ordinary income¥1,487 million (YoY -45.9%)
Net income¥973 million (YoY -47.4%)
Gross Profit Margin32.6%(売上原価率67.4%から算出されるが、資料に売上総利益率の記載なし)
Operating profit margin9.0%、前年同期比-6.7ポイント
Selling, general and administrative expenses3,887 百万円、売上高販管費率23.7%
Results for the three months of the current quarter生命保険手数料収入などの四半期単独推移を図示。連結損益の3か月単独数値はNot disclosed
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥32,603 million / Operating profit ¥2,051 million / Ordinary income ¥2,102 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥1,336 million / Operating profit margin 6.3 % / Dividend per share ¥94
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 40.8% / Operating profit 72.0% / Ordinary income 70.8% / Interim net income 72.9%
Self-assessment against the plan契約譲受は計画通りに進捗
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change新規契約件数の減少、実質稼働営業社員数の減少、手数料率の一時的な低下、販管費524百万円増加
Key KPIsNumber of sales employees 2,522 People, Number of new contracts 58,537 Engagements, Number of prospective insurance customers 34,816 People, Number of agreed contract transfers 13,823 Engagements, Number of in-force policies 1,881,343 Engagements, Number of customers 712,239 People
Number of stores and locations186拠点(支社151、店舗35)、2025年5月末現在。期中の出退店数はNot disclosed
Number of employees営業社員数2,522名。前年同期比+60名、1Q比-24名。採用数287名、純増4名
Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook手数料率の適用時期・査定期間、新規契約獲得数、2Q・3Q実績に応じた業務品質支援金料率。具体的な為替・原材料価格等はNot disclosed
Financial targets2024年11月期ROE31.9%、株主資本コスト12.49%。ROEが株主資本コストを上回る水準の継続を目指す
Annual Dividend94円/株(中間47円、期末予想47円)
Payout ratioTargeting approximately 45%
New initiatives基幹システム『hokan®』の導入決定, 営業社員の表彰制度によるエンゲージメント向上, 採用強化と退職抑制, 既契約者フォローの強化, 契約譲受・損保から生保へのクロスセル強化
Items this document does not state (9)
Segment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

実質稼働営業社員数の減少などにより新規契約件数が低調に推移し、販売量の多い保険会社の手数料率が大幅に低下したため。低下した手数料率が下半期にも適用され、売上高・利益に影響すると会社は説明している。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal year ending November 2025, second-quarter financial results presentation materials | FP Partner Inc. (7388) timely disclosure | Komori