Komori
Earnings7388FP Partner Inc.Financials (excluding banks)

Second-quarter (interim-period) financial results for the fiscal year ending November 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (non-consolidated)

2025年11月期中間期は、売上高が前年同期比4.1%減、営業利益が45.0%減となり、減収減益でした。中間期の実績を踏まえて通期業績予想を修正した一方、期末配当予想は据え置きました。

Worth reading
59In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-45
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2024年12月1日〜2025年5月31日Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales16,433¥ millionYear on year -4.1%Progress 50.4%
Operating profit1,477¥ millionYear on year -45.0%Progress 72.0%
Ordinary income1,487¥ millionYear on year -45.9%Progress 70.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent973¥ millionYear on year -47.4%Progress 72.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share42.42円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets18,245¥ million
of which net assets 11,779 ¥ millionEquity ratio 64.5%vs. prior year-end +0.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+988,636
Investment-796,296
Financials-1,084,510
Net change-892,170

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥7,862,915 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥32,603 million (YoY -8.5%)
Operating profit¥2,051 million (YoY -61.5%)
Ordinary income¥2,102 million (YoY -61.7%)
Net income¥1,336 million (YoY -65.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥32,603 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥2,051 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥2,102 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥1,336 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥92 → ¥94(+2.2%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

リファラル採用の減少と入社率低下により営業社員全体の増加ペースが鈍化し、一部地域で提携企業を通じた集客を抑制したため、保険契約見込顧客数がやや低調に推移した。一方、契約譲受、非対面型契約の増加、損害保険専任営業社員の増員などにより損害保険は成長した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization¥231,671 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End23,001,900 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End30,155 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered2024年12月1日〜2025年5月31日
Net Sales¥16,433 million (YoY -4.1%)
Operating profit¥1,477 million (YoY -45.0%)
Ordinary income¥1,487 million (YoY -45.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥973 million (YoY -47.4%)
Net income per share42.42円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 64.5 / End of previous period 63.8
Total assets¥18,245 million
Net assets¥11,779 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥988,636 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-796,296 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,084,510 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥7,862,915 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥32,603 million (YoY -8.5%) / Operating profit ¥2,051 million (YoY -61.5%) / Ordinary income ¥2,102 million (YoY -61.7%) / Net income ¥1,336 million (YoY -65.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥32,603 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥2,051 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥2,102 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥1,336 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥92 → ¥94(+2.2%)
Depreciation and amortization¥231,671 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End23,001,900 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End30,155 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performanceリファラル採用の減少と入社率低下により営業社員全体の増加ペースが鈍化し、一部地域で提携企業を通じた集客を抑制したため、保険契約見込顧客数がやや低調に推移した。一方、契約譲受、非対面型契約の増加、損害保険専任営業社員の増員などにより損害保険は成長した。
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Changes in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

会社は、2024年6月以降の報道の影響によるリファラル採用の減少と入社率低下、営業社員の増加ペース鈍化、一部地域での集客抑制により保険契約見込顧客数が低調に推移したと説明しています。通期予想の修正については、中間期の実績および直近の業績動向を踏まえたものとしています。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Second-quarter (interim-period) financial results for the fiscal year ending November 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (non-consolidated) | FP Partner Inc. (7388) timely disclosure | Komori