Komori
Earnings7388FP Partner Inc.Financials (excluding banks)

2024年11月期決算短信〔日本基準〕(非連結)

2024年11月期は売上高が16.6%増えた一方、営業利益は4.0%減、当期純利益は1.3%減となった。営業社員数や契約譲受件数の拡大で売上は伸びたが、外交員報酬・法定福利費などの増加が利益を圧迫した。

Worth reading
56In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
16.6
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2023年12月1日〜2024年11月30日Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales35,617¥ millionYear on year +16.6%Progress 88.5%
Operating profit5,330¥ millionYear on year -4.0%Progress 86.9%
Ordinary income5,493¥ millionYear on year -2.1%Progress 89.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent3,903¥ millionYear on year -1.3%Progress 96.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share169円85銭
Operating Margin15.0%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets18,525¥ million
of which net assets 11,832 ¥ millionEquity ratio 63.8%vs. prior year-end -2.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+4,390
Investment-2,433
Financials-5,161
Net change-3,204

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥8,755 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥40,232 million (YoY +13.0%)
Operating profit¥6,130 million (YoY +15.0%)
Ordinary income¥6,145 million (YoY +11.9%)
Net income¥4,041 million (YoY +3.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥92 → ¥94(+2.2%)
Payout ratio53.4%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

売上高は顧客ニーズの拡大、営業社員数・保険契約見込顧客数の増加、契約譲受件数の拡大などにより増加した。一方、営業利益は外交員報酬及び法定福利費、給料手当及び地代家賃の増加等により減少した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Depreciation and amortization¥394,962 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End22,939,900 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End41,607 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered2023年12月1日〜2024年11月30日
Net Sales¥35,617 million (YoY +16.6%)
Operating profit¥5,330 million (YoY -4.0%)
Ordinary income¥5,493 million (YoY -2.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,903 million (YoY -1.3%)
Net income per share169円85銭
Operating Margin15.0%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 63.8% / End of previous period 66.0%
Total assets¥18,525 million
Net assets¥11,832 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥4,390 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-2,433 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-5,161 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥8,755 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥40,232 million (YoY +13.0%) / Operating profit ¥6,130 million (YoY +15.0%) / Ordinary income ¥6,145 million (YoY +11.9%) / Net income ¥4,041 million (YoY +3.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥92 → ¥94(+2.2%)
Payout ratio53.4%
Depreciation and amortization¥394,962 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End22,939,900 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End41,607 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance売上高は顧客ニーズの拡大、営業社員数・保険契約見込顧客数の増加、契約譲受件数の拡大などにより増加した。一方、営業利益は外交員報酬及び法定福利費、給料手当及び地代家賃の増加等により減少した。
Items this document does not state (9)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Changes in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

売上高は顧客ニーズの拡大、営業社員数・保険契約見込顧客数の増加、契約譲受件数の拡大などにより増加した。利益は売上高の増加に伴う外交員報酬・法定福利費、給料手当・地代家賃などの増加により減少した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
2024年11月期決算短信〔日本基準〕(非連結) | FP Partner Inc. (7388) timely disclosure | Komori