Komori
Earnings7388FP Partner Inc.Financials (excluding banks)

2024年11月期 第3四半期決算短信〔日本基準〕(非連結)

第3四半期累計の売上高は前年同期比17.7%増と伸びた一方、営業利益は3.1%減、経常利益は0.8%減、四半期純利益は1.1%減となった。通期業績予想は修正されたが、修正前後の詳細は本文に示されていない。

Worth reading
53Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
17.7
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2023年12月1日〜2024年8月31日Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales26,982¥ millionYear on year +17.7%Progress 75.7%
Operating profit4,438¥ millionYear on year -3.1%Progress 73.9%
Ordinary income4,653¥ millionYear on year -0.8%Progress 75.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent3,126¥ millionYear on year -1.1%Progress 75.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share135.64円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets17,938¥ million
of which net assets 10,693 ¥ millionEquity ratio 59.6%vs. prior year-end -6.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥35,627 million (YoY +16.6%)
Operating profit¥6,009 million (YoY +8.2%)
Ordinary income¥6,171 million (YoY +10.0%)
Net income¥4,143 million (YoY +4.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales 35,627 / Operating profit 6,009 / Ordinary income 6,171 / Net income 4,143
Annual Dividend Forecast¥90 → ¥92(2.22%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

NISAに関する相談会が顧客ニーズの拡大により好評を得ていること、個人年金保険や変額保険など貯蓄・投資性商品の契約件数が伸びていること、営業社員の採用や保険契約見込顧客数が増加していること。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization¥282,276 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person 投資家・アナリスト向け
Issued Shares at Period-End22,922,500 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End171,931 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered2023年12月1日〜2024年8月31日
Net Sales¥26,982 million (YoY +17.7%)
Operating profit¥4,438 million (YoY -3.1%)
Ordinary income¥4,653 million (YoY -0.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,126 million (YoY -1.1%)
Net income per share135.64円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 59.6 / End of previous period 66
Total assets¥17,938 million
Net assets¥10,693 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥35,627 million (YoY +16.6%) / Operating profit ¥6,009 million (YoY +8.2%) / Ordinary income ¥6,171 million (YoY +10.0%) / Net income ¥4,143 million (YoY +4.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales 35,627 / Operating profit 6,009 / Ordinary income 6,171 / Net income 4,143
Annual Dividend Forecast¥90 → ¥92(2.22%)
Depreciation and amortization¥282,276 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person 投資家・アナリスト向け
Issued Shares at Period-End22,922,500 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End171,931 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNISAに関する相談会が顧客ニーズの拡大により好評を得ていること、個人年金保険や変額保険など貯蓄・投資性商品の契約件数が伸びていること、営業社員の採用や保険契約見込顧客数が増加していること。
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Changes in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

会社は、NISAに関する相談会の好評、個人年金保険や変額保険など貯蓄・投資性商品の契約件数増加、営業社員の採用増加、保険契約見込顧客数の増加などを挙げている。営業利益が減少した個別の理由は説明していない。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
2024年11月期 第3四半期決算短信〔日本基準〕(非連結) | FP Partner Inc. (7388) timely disclosure | Komori