Komori
Presentation materials for financial results7383Net Protections Holdings,Inc.Financials (excluding banks)

[Full Transcript] Briefing on Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, company-wide GMV increased 14.9% year on year and operating profit increased 9.5%. Growth was driven by atone and NP Postpay for Business. Cost improvements and strengthened collection efforts lifted profit growth above GMV growth, while gross profit from NP Postpay and other businesses declined due to the reversal of one-off factors that had boosted the prior-year period.

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
9.5
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings briefing transcriptFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20276 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales65.8 Hundreds of millions of yen+6.8%
Operating profit8.4 Hundreds of millions of yen+9.5%
Selling, general and administrative expenses25.2 Hundreds of millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarterFirst-quarter company-wide GMV of ¥207.1 billion, operating revenue of ¥6.58 billion, gross profit of ¥3.22 billion and operating profit of ¥840 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。GMV, operating revenue and profit at each level: approximately 23%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Tracking slightly above the initial forecast
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
An increase in digital content-related merchants, cost improvements, growth among existing merchants, strengthened collection initiatives and the reversal of one-off factors from the prior-year period, among other factors. Amounts by factor: Not disclosed
New initiatives
  • Introduced NP Postpay Air's invoice card payment feature at キンライサー
  • Started accepting transactions under a receivables intermediation scheme for NP Postpay for Business operated by Sumitomo Mitsui Card
  • Promoting marketing collaboration with Trunk, SMBC Group's comprehensive digital financial service for businesses
  • In partnership with ダイワボウ情報システム, providing NP Postpay for Business to sales partners using iKAZUCHI
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Company-wide GMV2,071 Hundreds of millions of yen+14.9%
  • NP Postpay and Other GMV915 Hundreds of millions of yen+5.0%
  • atone GMV192 Hundreds of millions of yen+43.9%
  • NP Postpay for Business GMV963 Hundreds of millions of yen+20.9%
Segment results
  • NP Postpay and Other
    GMV915 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +5.0%)
    Operating revenue40.8 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -2.6%)
    Gross profit19.7 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -3.6%)
  • atone
    GMV192 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +43.9%)
    Adjusted operating revenue9 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +46.1%)
    Adjusted gross profit2.8 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +63.1%)
  • NP Postpay for Business
    GMV963 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +20.9%)
    Operating revenue15.9 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +17.9%)
    Gross profit9.7 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +39.0%)
Medium-term management plan targets
Committed to achieving a 60% CAGR for atone. Target year: Not disclosed
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings briefing transcript
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales65.8 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +6.8%)
Operating profit8.4 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +9.5%)
Selling, general and administrative expenses25.2 Hundreds of millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarterFirst-quarter company-wide GMV of ¥207.1 billion, operating revenue of ¥6.58 billion, gross profit of ¥3.22 billion and operating profit of ¥840 million
Progress against full-year forecastGMV, operating revenue and profit at each level: approximately 23%
Self-assessment against the planTracking slightly above the initial forecast
Segment resultsSegment NP Postpay and Other / GMV 915 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +5.0%) / Operating revenue 40.8 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -2.6%) / Gross profit 19.7 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -3.6%), Segment atone / GMV 192 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +43.9%) / Adjusted operating revenue 9 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +46.1%) / Adjusted gross profit 2.8 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +63.1%), Segment NP Postpay for Business / GMV 963 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +20.9%) / Operating revenue 15.9 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +17.9%) / Gross profit 9.7 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +39.0%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeAn increase in digital content-related merchants, cost improvements, growth among existing merchants, strengthened collection initiatives and the reversal of one-off factors from the prior-year period, among other factors. Amounts by factor: Not disclosed
Key KPIsCompany-wide GMV 2,071 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +14.9%), NP Postpay and Other GMV 915 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +5.0%), atone GMV 192 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +43.9%), NP Postpay for Business GMV 963 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +20.9%)
Medium-term management plan targetsCommitted to achieving a 60% CAGR for atone. Target year: Not disclosed
New initiativesIntroduced NP Postpay Air's invoice card payment feature at キンライサー, Started accepting transactions under a receivables intermediation scheme for NP Postpay for Business operated by Sumitomo Mitsui Card, Promoting marketing collaboration with Trunk, SMBC Group's comprehensive digital financial service for businesses, In partnership with ダイワボウ情報システム, providing NP Postpay for Business to sales partners using iKAZUCHI
Items this document does not state (18)
Ordinary incomeNet incomeGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginFull-year earnings forecastUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

At atone, growth among digital content-related merchants and cost improvements contributed to results. At NP Postpay for Business, growth among existing merchants and strengthened collection initiatives contributed to results. The decline in gross profit from NP Postpay and other businesses reflected the reversal of one-off and exceptional factors that had boosted performance in the first quarter of the previous fiscal year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
[Full Transcript] Briefing on Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | Net Protections Holdings,Inc. (7383) timely disclosure | Komori