Komori
Presentation materials for financial results7383Net Protections Holdings,Inc.Financials (excluding banks)

First-Quarter Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, company-wide GMV increased 14.9% year on year to ¥207.1 billion, while operating profit rose 9.5% to ¥840 million. Transaction volume grew substantially for atone and NP掛け払い, and overall performance has remained slightly above the initial forecast.

Worth reading
60In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
14.9
% (year-on-year change in company-wide GMV)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 202711 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥6,431 million+7.4%
Operating profit¥840 million+9.5%
Ordinary income¥806 million +3.8%IFRS profit before tax
Net income¥599 million +26.4%profit attributable to owners of the parent
Gross Profit Margin1.56% (as a percentage of GMV)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥2,523 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterFor the 1Q standalone period, the presentation reports GMV of ¥207,114 million, operating revenue of ¥6,582 million, gross profit of ¥3,228 million, operating profit of ¥840 million, profit before tax of ¥806 million, and profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent of ¥599 million.
Full-year earnings forecast
GMV
¥890,000 million
Operating revenue
¥27,800 million
Gross profit
¥13,600 million
Selling, General and Administrative Expenses
¥10,600 million
Operating profit
¥3,600 million
Profit before tax
¥3,450 million
Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter
¥2,190 million
EBITDA
¥5,600 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
GMV23.3%
Operating revenue23.7%
Gross profit23.7%
Selling, General and Administrative Expenses23.8%
Operating profit23.4%
Profit before tax23.4%
Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter27.4%
Earnings per share for the quarter27.4%
EBITDA23.4%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Tracking slightly above the initial forecast
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
A monetary bridge by factor is Not disclosed. The main explanations are increased transaction volume related to digital content at atone, growth among existing merchants at NP掛け払い, cost improvements at NP掛け払い from stronger collection efforts, and cost reductions at atone.
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
atone GMV growth in the fourth quarter is expected to be in the upper 60% range. Numerical assumptions for foreign exchange rates, raw material prices, interest rates, and other factors are Not disclosed.
New initiatives
  • Introduced an invoice card payment function for NP後払いair at キンライサー
  • Began accepting transactions through a brokerage scheme for NP掛け払い operated by 三井住友カード
  • Began collaborating with ダイワボウ情報システム's iKAZUCHI and providing NP掛け払い to sales partners
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • GMV¥207,114 million+14.9%
  • B2C NP後払い他 GMV¥91,585 million+5.0%
  • B2C atone GMV¥19,204 million+43.9%
  • B2B NP掛け払い GMV¥96,323 million+20.9%
  • Company-wide gross profit margin (as a percentage of GMV)1.56%
  • SG&A expenses as a percentage of GMV1.22%
  • NP後払い credit approval rate95%
  • B2C delinquency rate0.32%
  • B2B delinquency rate0.59%
  • atone membership850 10,000 people
Segment results
B2C NP後払い and other services
GMV
¥91,585 million+5.0%
Gross profit
¥1,978 million-3.6%
B2C atone
GMV
¥19,204 million+43.9%
Gross profit
¥277 million+66.6%
B2B NP deferred payment
GMV
¥96,323 million+20.9%
Gross profit
¥971 million+39.0%
Medium-term management plan targets
For FY29/3, GMV of ¥1.4 trillion and operating profit of ¥6 billion. GMV CAGR of 22% and operating profit CAGR of 28% over 3 years. Long-term targets are GMV of ¥2 trillion and operating profit of ¥10 billion.
Market Size / Share
B2C e-commerce merchandise: ¥15.2 trillion; non-merchandise e-commerce: ¥10.8 trillion; physical stores: ¥302 trillion; face-to-face services: ¥18.6 trillion; overseas B2C: ¥8.2 trillion; B2B: ¥226 trillion. The presentation states that NP後払い has the largest share in the industry and NP掛け払い has the No. 1 track record in Japan.
Number of stores and locations
Locations are in Kyoto, Osaka, Aichi, Ehime, and Fukuoka. The number of store openings and closures during the period is Not disclosed. atone can be used at approximately 2 million stores.
Number of employees
336 employees (as of 31 March 2026). Changes in headcount during the period and the hiring plan are Not disclosed.
Capital expenditures
¥22 millions purchases of property, plant and equipment
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥6,431 million (YoY +7.4%)
Operating profit¥840 million (YoY +9.5%)
Ordinary income¥806 million (IFRS profit before tax) (YoY +3.8%)
Net income¥599 million (profit attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +26.4%)
Gross Profit Margin1.56% (as a percentage of GMV)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥2,523 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterFor the 1Q standalone period, the presentation reports GMV of ¥207,114 million, operating revenue of ¥6,582 million, gross profit of ¥3,228 million, operating profit of ¥840 million, profit before tax of ¥806 million, and profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent of ¥599 million.
Full-year earnings forecastGMV ¥890,000 million / Operating revenue ¥27,800 million / Gross profit ¥13,600 million / Selling, General and Administrative Expenses ¥10,600 million / Operating profit ¥3,600 million / Profit before tax ¥3,450 million / Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter ¥2,190 million / EBITDA ¥5,600 million
Progress against full-year forecastGMV 23.3% / Operating revenue 23.7% / Gross profit 23.7% / Selling, General and Administrative Expenses 23.8% / Operating profit 23.4% / Profit before tax 23.4% / Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter 27.4% / Earnings per share for the quarter 27.4% / EBITDA 23.4%
Self-assessment against the planTracking slightly above the initial forecast
Segment resultsB2C NP後払い and other services GMV ¥91,585 million (YoY +5.0%) / Gross profit ¥1,978 million (YoY -3.6%) / B2C atone GMV ¥19,204 million (YoY +43.9%) / Gross profit ¥277 million (YoY +66.6%) / B2B NP deferred payment GMV ¥96,323 million (YoY +20.9%) / Gross profit ¥971 million (YoY +39.0%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeA monetary bridge by factor is Not disclosed. The main explanations are increased transaction volume related to digital content at atone, growth among existing merchants at NP掛け払い, cost improvements at NP掛け払い from stronger collection efforts, and cost reductions at atone.
Key KPIsGMV ¥207,114 million (YoY +14.9%), B2C NP後払い他 GMV ¥91,585 million (YoY +5.0%), B2C atone GMV ¥19,204 million (YoY +43.9%), B2B NP掛け払い GMV ¥96,323 million (YoY +20.9%), Company-wide gross profit margin (as a percentage of GMV) 1.56%, SG&A expenses as a percentage of GMV 1.22%, NP後払い credit approval rate 95%, B2C delinquency rate 0.32%, B2B delinquency rate 0.59%, atone membership 850 10,000 people
Number of stores and locationsLocations are in Kyoto, Osaka, Aichi, Ehime, and Fukuoka. The number of store openings and closures during the period is Not disclosed. atone can be used at approximately 2 million stores.
Number of employees336 employees (as of 31 March 2026). Changes in headcount during the period and the hiring plan are Not disclosed.
Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlookatone GMV growth in the fourth quarter is expected to be in the upper 60% range. Numerical assumptions for foreign exchange rates, raw material prices, interest rates, and other factors are Not disclosed.
Medium-term management plan targetsFor FY29/3, GMV of ¥1.4 trillion and operating profit of ¥6 billion. GMV CAGR of 22% and operating profit CAGR of 28% over 3 years. Long-term targets are GMV of ¥2 trillion and operating profit of ¥10 billion.
Capital expenditures¥22 millions (purchases of property, plant and equipment)
Market Size / ShareB2C e-commerce merchandise: ¥15.2 trillion; non-merchandise e-commerce: ¥10.8 trillion; physical stores: ¥302 trillion; face-to-face services: ¥18.6 trillion; overseas B2C: ¥8.2 trillion; B2B: ¥226 trillion. The presentation states that NP後払い has the largest share in the industry and NP掛け払い has the No. 1 track record in Japan.
New initiativesIntroduced an invoice card payment function for NP後払いair at キンライサー, Began accepting transactions through a brokerage scheme for NP掛け払い operated by 三井住友カード, Began collaborating with ダイワボウ情報システム's iKAZUCHI and providing NP掛け払い to sales partners
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating profit marginUnit price and quantity metricsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

At atone, increased transaction volume related to digital content drove GMV growth, while at NP掛け払い, growth among existing merchants was the main driver. Costs improved at NP掛け払い through stronger collection efforts and at atone through ongoing cost reductions.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
First-Quarter Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | Net Protections Holdings,Inc. (7383) timely disclosure | Komori