Komori
Management planning7377DN HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding the Formulation of the "Medium-Term Management Plan 2029"

The company has formulated the Medium-Term Management Plan 2029, covering the period from July 2026 through June 2029, as the successor to the previous Medium-Term Management Plan 2026. It targets revenue of ¥42.5 billion, operating profit of ¥2.8 billion and an operating margin of 6.6% for the fiscal year ending June 2029, and aims to drive business growth through investment in human capital, M&A, research and development, and DX.

Worth reading
73In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
425
¥100 million (revenue target for the fiscal year ending June 2029)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Items stated in the management plan

Formulated
Medium-Term Management Plan 2029Plan period July 2026 to June 2029
Publication date 26 August 2026
Net Sales+11.7%
基準 38,064Target42,500million
Operating profit+91.1%
基準 1,465Target2,800million
Operating profit margin+2.8pt
基準 3.8Target6.6%
ROE+4.2pt
基準 5.8Target10%

Each line is the climb from the baseline the document states to the target it sets. The slope is scaled against the largest climb in this document. For metrics expressed as percentages, differences are shown in percentage points (pt).The increase shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the amount of growth.

What happened to the previous planNet Sales 38,000 / Operating profit 2,500 / Net income for the current fiscal year 1,780 → Net Sales 38,064 / Operating profit 1,465 / Net income for the current fiscal year 945(Net Sales 0.2% / Operating profit -41.4% / Net income for the current fiscal year -46.9%)
Investment amount by sectorField Scale-up growth investments / Amount 30–35% (allocation of cash inflows), Field Human Capital Investment / Amount 35% (allocation of cash inflows), Field R&D investment / Amount Approximately 1% of revenue, Field M&A, overseas businesses and technology development / Amount Not disclosed
Statements about the use of capital
Payout ratio / DOE policyConsolidated payout ratio of 30% or higher, shareholder returns of 30–35% in terms of capital allocation, and maintenance of a stable dividend policy. The applicable period is July 2026 through June 2029.The payout ratio is the proportion of profit paid out as dividends, while DOE is the ratio of dividends to net assets.
Cost of capitalWACC: 3.4–4.4%; cost of equity: 4.7–6.2% (trend from the end of the fiscal year ended June 2022 through the end of the fiscal year ending June 2026)The cost of capital is the minimum rate of return expected by shareholders and banks from the company.
Self-assessment of PBR and share priceShare price of ¥1,787 and a PBR of 0.85x at the end of the fiscal year ending June 2026. The company lists the promotion of management with an awareness of the cost of capital and share price as a major achievement under the previous plan.PBR is a measure of how many times the share price is the book value per share.
Key initiatives
01Medium- to long-term human resources investment strategy
02M&A Strategy
03R&D strategy
04DX promotion strategy
05Organizational restructuring and stronger governance
06Strategic talent acquisition and promotion of diversity, equity and inclusion (DE&I)
07Strategic allocation to priority areas and establishment of a DX promotion structure
08Company-wide development of DX talent
09Performance evaluation system and incentive design that recognize employees who take on challenges
10Employee retention and higher engagement (investment in the human capital environment)
Non-financial targetsIndicator Number of employees / Target value Net increase of approximately 40 people each year / Timing During the plan period, Indicator Female hiring ratio / Target value At least 30% / Timing During the plan period
Reason for revision or withdrawal

The plan was formulated based on the corporate philosophy, vision and values, an assessment of progress under the previous medium-term management plan, and an analysis of the operating environment.

Items stated in the management plan
ItemDetails
Plan nameMedium-Term Management Plan 2029
Plan periodJuly 2026 to June 2029
Progress against the planFormulated
Sales Target¥38,064 million → ¥42,500 million(11.7%)
Operating profit target¥1,465 million → ¥2,800 million(91.1%)
Operating profit margin target3.8 % → 6.6 %(73.7%)
ROE target5.8 % → 10% or higher
Payout ratio / DOE policyConsolidated payout ratio of 30% or higher, shareholder returns of 30–35% in terms of capital allocation, and maintenance of a stable dividend policy. The applicable period is July 2026 through June 2029.
Cost of capitalWACC: 3.4–4.4%; cost of equity: 4.7–6.2% (trend from the end of the fiscal year ended June 2022 through the end of the fiscal year ending June 2026)
Self-assessment of PBR and share priceShare price of ¥1,787 and a PBR of 0.85x at the end of the fiscal year ending June 2026. The company lists the promotion of management with an awareness of the cost of capital and share price as a major achievement under the previous plan.
Investment amount by sectorField Scale-up growth investments / Amount 30–35% (allocation of cash inflows), Field Human Capital Investment / Amount 35% (allocation of cash inflows), Field R&D investment / Amount Approximately 1% of revenue, Field M&A, overseas businesses and technology development / Amount Not disclosed
Non-financial targetsIndicator Number of employees / Target value Net increase of approximately 40 people each year / Timing During the plan period, Indicator Female hiring ratio / Target value At least 30% / Timing During the plan period
Key initiativesMedium- to long-term human resources investment strategy, M&A Strategy, R&D strategy, DX promotion strategy, Organizational restructuring and stronger governance, Strategic talent acquisition and promotion of diversity, equity and inclusion (DE&I), Strategic allocation to priority areas and establishment of a DX promotion structure, Company-wide development of DX talent, Performance evaluation system and incentive design that recognize employees who take on challenges, Employee retention and higher engagement (investment in the human capital environment)
Results under the previous planNet Sales 38,000 / Operating profit 2,500 / Net income for the current fiscal year 1,780 → Net Sales 38,064 / Operating profit 1,465 / Net income for the current fiscal year 945(Net Sales 0.2% / Operating profit -41.4% / Net income for the current fiscal year -46.9%)
Reason for revision or withdrawalThe plan was formulated based on the corporate philosophy, vision and values, an assessment of progress under the previous medium-term management plan, and an analysis of the operating environment.
Publication date26 August 2026
Items this document does not state (9)
Net income targetROIC targetTreasury share acquisition policyTotal investment planSegment targetPlan assumptionsSize of the Target MarketRisks identifiedDate of board resolution

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The plan was formulated based on the corporate philosophy, vision and values, an assessment of progress under the previous medium-term management plan, and an analysis of the operating environment. Through its medium- to long-term human resources investment strategy, M&A strategy, research and development strategy, and DX promotion strategy, the company aims to strengthen and create existing sources of strength, grow its core businesses, expand its growth businesses, and enter new businesses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Formulation of the "Medium-Term Management Plan 2029" | DN HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (7377) timely disclosure | Komori