Komori
Earnings7377DN HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended June 2026, revenue increased 2.9%, while operating profit declined 46.0% and net income attributable to owners of the parent declined 50.8%. The primary factor was the recognition of a provision related to errors in a subsidiary’s bridge seismic retrofit designs. Operating profit of ¥2.6 billion is projected for the fiscal year ending June 2027.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-46
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales38,064¥ millionYear on year +2.9%Progress 96.4%
Operating profit1,465¥ millionYear on year -46.0%Progress 56.3%
Ordinary income1,457¥ millionYear on year -46.2%Progress 55.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent945¥ millionYear on year -50.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥115.43
Operating Margin3.8%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets27,836¥ million
of which net assets 17,165 ¥ millionEquity ratio 61.7%vs. prior year-end +1.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,032
Investment-259
Financials-1,073
Net change-300

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,605 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥39,500 million (YoY +3.8%)
Operating profit¥2,600 million (YoY +71.2%)
Ordinary income¥2,650 million (YoY +75.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,840 million (YoY +85.7%)
Net income per share¥224.76
Annual Dividend Forecast¥75 → ¥75(0.0%)
Payout ratio65.0%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Orders received totaled ¥39,419 million, order backlog stood at ¥21,422 million, and revenue amounted to ¥38,064 million. However, errors were identified in part of the designs for several bridge seismic retrofit projects, resulting in the recognition of an expense for provision for compensation for completed projects and higher revenue but lower profit.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥903 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,232 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of shares of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥6,165 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥903 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥452,168 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥39,419,389 thousand / Order backlog ¥21,422,614 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End8,420,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End233,380 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥38,064 million (YoY +2.9%)
Operating profit¥1,465 million (YoY -46.0%)
Ordinary income¥1,457 million (YoY -46.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥945 million (YoY -50.8%)
Net income per share¥115.43
Operating Margin3.8%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 61.7% / End of previous period 60.6%
Total assets¥27,836 million
Net assets¥17,165 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,032 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-259 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,073 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,605 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥39,500 million (YoY +3.8%) / Operating profit ¥2,600 million (YoY +71.2%) / Ordinary income ¥2,650 million (YoY +75.4%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,840 million (YoY +85.7%) / Net income per share ¥224.76
Annual Dividend Forecast¥75 → ¥75(0.0%)
Payout ratio65.0%
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥39,419,389 thousand / Order backlog ¥21,422,614 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥452,168 thousand
Impairment loss¥903 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,232 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of shares of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥6,165 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥903 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End8,420,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End233,380 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOrders received totaled ¥39,419 million, order backlog stood at ¥21,422 million, and revenue amounted to ¥38,064 million. However, errors were identified in part of the designs for several bridge seismic retrofit projects, resulting in the recognition of an expense for provision for compensation for completed projects and higher revenue but lower profit.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional sales

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

At the end of the fiscal year, errors were identified in part of the designs for several bridge seismic retrofit projects conducted by the consolidated subsidiary 大日本ダイヤコンサルタント株式会社, resulting in the recognition of an expense for provision for compensation for completed projects.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | DN HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (7377) timely disclosure | Komori