Komori
Presentation materials for financial results7374Interworks Confidence Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Earnings Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Transcript)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased due to contributions from subsidiaries acquired through M&A, while operating profit declined because of weakness in existing businesses and increases in selling, general and administrative expenses and goodwill amortization. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects higher revenue and operating profit and has also begun preparing to transition to a group management structure through a company split.

Worth reading
94Important
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1578
¥ million (year-on-year increase in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings briefing transcriptFiscal year ending March 2026, full year11 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥9,970 million+18.8%
Operating profit¥1,284 million-1.4%
Ordinary income¥1,269 million-3.2%
Net income¥800 million-23.0%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥3,282 million fiscal year ending March 2026
Operating profit margin12.9%, down 2.6 percentage points year on year
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue of JPY 2,710 million in the fourth quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026, up 34.8% year on year, and operating profit of JPY 362 million, up 5.5% year on year. Quarterly revenue reached a record high.
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥11,500 million
Gross profit
¥5,159 million
Operating profit
¥1,460 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Consolidated revenue101.7%
Consolidated operating profit101.2%
Consolidated ordinary income103.2%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent103.9%
HR Solutions business: staffing and outsourcing revenue102.0%
HR Solutions business: recruitment revenue102.2%
Media & Solutions business revenue100.9%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Finished above the revised forecast
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Revenue increase from the consolidation of Let's i and the BRAISE Group¥364 million
  • Personnel expenses¥-174 million
  • Rent¥-31 million
  • Depreciation¥-14 million
  • Increased investment in advertising¥-78 million
  • Increase in goodwill amortization related to レッツアイ and BRAISE¥-49 million
  • Other¥-62 million
New initiatives
  • Transition to a group management structure from October 2026
  • Preparation for the company split of the recruitment business and the Media & Solutions business and their conversion into wholly owned subsidiaries
  • Strengthening management functions
  • Flexible organizational structuring through the use of external personnel
  • Use of technologies including generative AI
  • Codifying knowledge from M&A transactions and strengthening cross-selling
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of active personnel in the HR Solutions business's staffing and outsourcing operations1,072 People
    Year on year against the same period last year+227 people
  • Staffing utilization rate99.4 %
  • Placements per consultant+7.5 year on year
    Year on year against the same period last year+7.5%
  • Number of job postings on the Kojyo Works industrial jobs platform19,463 jobs quarterly average
  • Number of corporate customers using the Kojyo Works industrial jobs platform891 companies
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Billings per consultant and number of placements, number of job postings on Kojyo Works, number of corporate customers and customer spend, and number of active personnel
Segment results
HR Solutions business: staffing and outsourcing
Net Sales
¥6,937 million
Year on year against the same period last year+29.9%
Segment profit
¥1,203 million
Profit yoy_pct-1
HR Solutions Business: Recruitment
Net Sales
¥1,482 million
Year on year against the same period last year-0.4%
Segment profit
¥500 million
Profit yoy_pct-5.8
Media and solutions business
Net Sales
¥1,563 million
Year on year against the same period last year-0.0%
Segment profit
¥542 million
Profit yoy_pct1.3
Medium-term management plan targets
Revenue of JPY 20 billion and operating profit of JPY 3 billion for the fiscal year ending March 2030. The target is stated to remain unchanged. Numerical comparison with actual results: Not disclosed.
Financial targets
ROE of 13.3%, equity ratio of 80.5%, and goodwill-to-equity ratio of 0.25x. Target values: Not disclosed.
Number of employees
Total number of employees: Not disclosed. Average number of consultants was 68 in the fiscal year ended March 2026. No new hiring was conducted among candidates with no prior experience.
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend of JPY 75 for the fiscal year ended March 2026. An annual dividend of JPY 85, including an interim dividend of JPY 40, is planned for the fiscal year ending March 2027. Year-end dividend: Not disclosed.
Gross profit
JPY 4,567 million, gross profit margin of 45.8%, down 4.3 percentage points year on year
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings briefing transcript
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales¥9,970 million (YoY +18.8%)
Operating profit¥1,284 million (YoY -1.4%)
Ordinary income¥1,269 million (YoY -3.2%)
Net income¥800 million (YoY -23.0%)
Gross profitJPY 4,567 million, gross profit margin of 45.8%, down 4.3 percentage points year on year
Operating profit margin12.9%, down 2.6 percentage points year on year
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥3,282 million (fiscal year ending March 2026)
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue of JPY 2,710 million in the fourth quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026, up 34.8% year on year, and operating profit of JPY 362 million, up 5.5% year on year. Quarterly revenue reached a record high.
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥11,500 million / Gross profit ¥5,159 million / Operating profit ¥1,460 million
Progress against full-year forecastConsolidated revenue 101.7% / Consolidated gross profit Not disclosed / Consolidated operating profit 101.2% / Consolidated ordinary income 103.2% / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 103.9% / HR Solutions business: staffing and outsourcing revenue 102.0% / HR Solutions business: recruitment revenue 102.2% / Media & Solutions business revenue 100.9%
Self-assessment against the planFinished above the revised forecast
Segment resultsHR Solutions business: staffing and outsourcing Net Sales ¥6,937 million / yoy_pct 29.9 / Segment profit ¥1,203 million / Profit yoy_pct -1 / HR Solutions Business: Recruitment Net Sales ¥1,482 million / yoy_pct -0.4 / Segment profit ¥500 million / Profit yoy_pct -5.8 / Media and solutions business Net Sales ¥1,563 million / yoy_pct -0 / Segment profit ¥542 million / Profit yoy_pct 1.3
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Revenue increase from the consolidation of Let's i and the BRAISE Group / Amount ¥364 million, Factors Personnel expenses / Amount ¥-174 million, Factors Rent / Amount ¥-31 million, Factors Depreciation / Amount ¥-14 million, Factors Increased investment in advertising / Amount ¥-78 million, Factors Increase in goodwill amortization related to レッツアイ and BRAISE / Amount ¥-49 million, Factors Other / Amount ¥-62 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of active personnel in the HR Solutions business's staffing and outsourcing operations / Value 1,072 People / Year on year against the same period last year +227 people, Indicator name Staffing utilization rate / Value 99.4 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Placements per consultant / Value +7.5 year on year / Year on year against the same period last year +7.5%, Indicator name Number of job postings on the Kojyo Works industrial jobs platform / Value 19,463 jobs (quarterly average) / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of corporate customers using the Kojyo Works industrial jobs platform / Value 891 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsBillings per consultant and number of placements, number of job postings on Kojyo Works, number of corporate customers and customer spend, and number of active personnel
Number of employeesTotal number of employees: Not disclosed. Average number of consultants was 68 in the fiscal year ended March 2026. No new hiring was conducted among candidates with no prior experience.
Medium-term management plan targetsRevenue of JPY 20 billion and operating profit of JPY 3 billion for the fiscal year ending March 2030. The target is stated to remain unchanged. Numerical comparison with actual results: Not disclosed.
Financial targetsROE of 13.3%, equity ratio of 80.5%, and goodwill-to-equity ratio of 0.25x. Target values: Not disclosed.
Annual DividendAnnual dividend of JPY 75 for the fiscal year ended March 2026. An annual dividend of JPY 85, including an interim dividend of JPY 40, is planned for the fiscal year ending March 2027. Year-end dividend: Not disclosed.
New initiativesTransition to a group management structure from October 2026, Preparation for the company split of the recruitment business and the Media & Solutions business and their conversion into wholly owned subsidiaries, Strengthening management functions, Flexible organizational structuring through the use of external personnel, Use of technologies including generative AI, Codifying knowledge from M&A transactions and strengthening cross-selling
Items this document does not state (9)
Number of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The increase in revenue was attributable to Protagonist achieving profitability in the Web3 and AI fields, as well as the consolidation of レッツアイ, BRAISE and ジーズ・コーポレーション. The decline in operating profit was due to challenges in existing businesses, advertising investment, and increases in personnel expenses, rent, depreciation and amortization, and goodwill amortization. Net profit declined because the tax burden reduction effect associated with the transfer of shares in a subsidiary that occurred in the previous fiscal year did not recur in the current fiscal year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Transcript) | Interworks Confidence Inc. (7374) timely disclosure | Komori