Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7374Interworks Confidence Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The company announced its consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026. Revenue increased, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net income declined. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, it expects revenue of ¥11.5 billion, operating profit and ordinary profit of ¥1.46 billion each, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥935 million.

Worth reading
76Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Six months (cumulative) and full year
Net Sales—→—million
—
Operating profit—→—million
—
Ordinary income—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—
Net income per share—→—yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment: ¥956 thousand; office relocation expenses: ¥2.029 million; total extraordinary losses: ¥2.985 million

Previous-period resultsConsolidated revenue of ¥9,970 million, operating profit of ¥1,284 million, ordinary profit of ¥1,269 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥800 million, and net income per share of ¥128.51
Dividend forecast revisionThe annual dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is ¥85.00, comprising an interim dividend of ¥40.00 and a year-end dividend of ¥45.00. There is no explicit statement as to whether the forecast was revised or left unchanged.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → Second quarter (cumulative) 5,310 / Full year 11,500
Operating profitNot disclosed → Second quarter (cumulative) 545 / Full year 1,460
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → Second quarter (cumulative) 545 / Full year 1,460
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → Second quarter (cumulative) 340 / Full year 935
Net income per shareNot disclosed → Second quarter (cumulative) 54.50 / Full year 149.60
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredSix months (cumulative) and full year
Previous-period resultsConsolidated revenue of ¥9,970 million, operating profit of ¥1,284 million, ordinary profit of ¥1,269 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥800 million, and net income per share of ¥128.51
Details and amount of extraordinary lossLoss on disposal of property, plant and equipment: ¥956 thousand; office relocation expenses: ¥2.029 million; total extraordinary losses: ¥2.985 million
Dividend forecast revisionThe annual dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is ¥85.00, comprising an interim dividend of ¥40.00 and a year-end dividend of ¥45.00. There is no explicit statement as to whether the forecast was revised or left unchanged.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Publication date of previous forecastReason for the revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, entry into new areas through M&A and the contribution of newly consolidated subsidiaries boosted revenue. However, profits were weighed down by weak performance among client companies in the existing business serving the gaming industry, lower demand from existing customers, and sluggish growth in the number of creators assigned. Net income also declined because the reduction in the tax burden associated with the transfer of subsidiary shares in the previous fiscal year did not recur in the current fiscal year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Interworks Confidence Inc. (7374) timely disclosure | Komori