Komori
Earnings7373Aidma Holdings,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Consolidated Financial Results for the Nine Months Ended August 2026 (Japanese GAAP)

For the cumulative third quarter, net sales increased 12.6% year on year, while operating profit decreased 19.8% and net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased 27.3%. Based on results through the third quarter, the full-year earnings forecast has been revised, with net sales of ¥14,000 million and operating profit of ¥2,200 million, among other figures, now expected.

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
19.8
% (year-on-year decline in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 September 2025 to 31 May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales10,852¥ millionYear on year +12.6%Progress 77.5%
Operating profit1,850¥ millionYear on year -19.8%Progress 84.1%
Ordinary income1,864¥ millionYear on year -19.3%Progress 84.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent995¥ millionYear on year -27.3%Progress 82.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥67.00
Financial position at period-end
Total assets10,605¥ million
of which net assets 7,747 ¥ millionEquity ratio 73.0%vs. prior year-end +7.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥14,000 million (YoY +5.5%)
Operating profit¥2,200 million (YoY -29.1%)
Ordinary income¥2,200 million (YoY -31.1%)
Net income¥1,200 million (YoY -38.6%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥14,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥2,200 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥2,200 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥1,200 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30 → ¥30(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Demand for operational efficiency remained firm and led to the continued acquisition of orders, while the provision for allowance for doubtful accounts and goodwill amortization associated with new business combinations increased, as did losses on investments accounted for using the equity method.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo matters to report (0 additions, 0 exclusions)
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 10 July 2026, the company resolved to repurchase its own shares. The number of shares to be acquired will not exceed 450,000, the acquisition cost will not exceed ¥900 million, and the acquisition period will run from 13 July 2026 to 31 August 2026.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No applicable matters / Extraordinary loss No applicable matters
Depreciation and amortization¥59,333 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End15,313,240
Treasury Shares at Period-End450,300
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 September 2025 to 31 May 2026
Net Sales¥10,852 million (YoY +12.6%)
Operating profit¥1,850 million (YoY -19.8%)
Ordinary income¥1,864 million (YoY -19.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥995 million (YoY -27.3%)
Net income per share¥67.00
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 73 / End of previous period 66
Total assets¥10,605 million
Net assets¥7,747 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥14,000 million (YoY +5.5%) / Operating profit ¥2,200 million (YoY -29.1%) / Ordinary income ¥2,200 million (YoY -31.1%) / Net income ¥1,200 million (YoY -38.6%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥14,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥2,200 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥2,200 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥1,200 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30 → ¥30(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥59,333 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No applicable matters / Extraordinary loss No applicable matters
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo matters to report (0 additions, 0 exclusions)
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 10 July 2026, the company resolved to repurchase its own shares. The number of shares to be acquired will not exceed 450,000, the acquisition cost will not exceed ¥900 million, and the acquisition period will run from 13 July 2026 to 31 August 2026.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End15,313,240
Treasury Shares at Period-End450,300
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceDemand for operational efficiency remained firm and led to the continued acquisition of orders, while the provision for allowance for doubtful accounts and goodwill amortization associated with new business combinations increased, as did losses on investments accounted for using the equity method.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased because demand for operational efficiency, particularly among small and medium-sized companies, remained firm, leading to the continued acquisition of orders. Operating profit decreased due to increases in the provision for allowance for doubtful accounts and goodwill amortization associated with new business combinations, while ordinary profit decreased mainly because of losses on investments accounted for using the equity method. The full-year forecast was revised based on results through the third quarter and other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the Nine Months Ended August 2026 (Japanese GAAP) | Aidma Holdings,Inc. (7373) timely disclosure | Komori