Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7371Zenken CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding Differences Between the Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Upward Revision) and Dividend of Surplus (Increase in Dividend)

Full-year consolidated actual results for the fiscal year ending June 2026 exceeded the previous forecast by ¥15 million in net sales, ¥185 million in operating profit, ¥242 million in ordinary profit, and ¥182 million in net income attributable to owners of the parent. Accordingly, the dividend per share was increased from ¥26 to ¥27.

Worth reading
55In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
52
% (profit attributable to owners of the parent)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending June 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published Announced on 14 August 2025
Net Sales5,800→5,815million
+0.3%
Operating profit500→685million
+37.0%
Ordinary income490→732million
+49.4%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent350→532million
+52.0%
Net income per share28.39→43.79yen and sen
+54.2%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Net sales slightly exceeded the previous forecast, while profit exceeded the initial forecast due to measures including the suppression of increases in personnel expenses through the use of AI tools and the efficient allocation of promotional expenses.

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended June 2025: net sales of ¥5,536 million, operating profit of ¥386 million, ordinary profit of ¥400 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥342 million, and earnings per share of ¥28.19
Dividend forecast revision¥26.00 to ¥27.00 per share, an increase of ¥1.00
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥5,800 million → ¥5,815 million(+0.3%)
Operating profit¥500 million → ¥685 million(+37.0%)
Ordinary income¥490 million → ¥732 million(+49.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥350 million → ¥532 million(+52.0%)
Net income per share28.39 yen and sen → 43.79 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending June 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecastAnnounced on 14 August 2025
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended June 2025: net sales of ¥5,536 million, operating profit of ¥386 million, ordinary profit of ¥400 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥342 million, and earnings per share of ¥28.19
Reason for the revisionNet sales slightly exceeded the previous forecast, while profit exceeded the initial forecast due to measures including the suppression of increases in personnel expenses through the use of AI tools and the efficient allocation of promotional expenses.
Dividend forecast revision¥26.00 to ¥27.00 per share, an increase of ¥1.00
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Details and amount of extraordinary loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales slightly exceeded the previous forecast, while profit exceeded the initial forecast due to measures including the suppression of increases in personnel expenses through the use of AI tools and the efficient allocation of promotional expenses. The dividend was increased because performance exceeded expectations and consolidated shareholders’ equity increased.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between the Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Upward Revision) and Dividend of Surplus (Increase in Dividend) | Zenken Corporation (7371) timely disclosure | Komori